Who's going to make the Olympic Team?

 

Let’s hear your picks!  Comment below!

[one_half]55 kg/121 pounds

Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)

Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)

Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)

Ben Kjar, Orem, Utah (Utah Valley)

Angel Escobedo, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)

Brandon Precin, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)

Mark McKnight, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

Shawn Contos, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

Earl Hall, Homestead, Fla. (New York AC)

Zach Sanders, Lauderdale, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

Michael Martinez, Pagosa Springs, Colo. (Cowboy WC)

Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va.

Matt McDonough, Marion, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

Frank Perrelli, Hackettstown, N.J. (New York AC)

 

60 kg/132 pounds

Note: This weight is not yet qualified for the Olympics

Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)

Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)

Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)

Derek Moore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

Matt Valenti, Philadelphia, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)

Tyler Graff, Loveland, Colo. (New York AC)

Martin Berberyan, Valley Village, Calif. (SK Golden Boys)

James Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)

Justin Pearch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

Drew Headlee, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)

Andrew Hochstrasser, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)

Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)

Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC)

Jordan Oliver, Easton, Pa. (Gator WC)

Kellen Russell, High Bridge, N.J. (Cliff Keen WC)

 

66 kg/145.5 pounds

Teyon Ware, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)

Josh Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)

Jared Frayer, Norman, Okla. (Gator WC)

Kevin Levalley, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

Adam Hall, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)

Jason Chamberlain, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)

Chase Pami, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

Todd Meneely, Omaha, Neb. (OTC)

Joe Johnston, Columbia, Mo. (Gator WC)

Zack Bailey, Kansas City, Mo. (Victory Wrestling)

Cary Kolat, Chapel Hill, N.C. (North Carolina RTC)

Phillip Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

[/one_half]

[one_half_last]

74 kg/163 pounds

Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)

Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)

Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)

Lloyd Rogers, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

Ryan Morningstar, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)

Colton Sponseller, Glenmont, Ohio (New York AC)

Tyler Caldwell, Wichita, Kan. (Sunkist Kids)

Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)

Mike Poeta, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)

Matt Brown, West Valley City, Utah (Nittany Lion WC)

Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

Dustin Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

David Taylor, St. Paris, Ohio (Nittany Lion WC)

Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)

 

84 kg/185 pounds

Jake Herbert, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)

Keith Gavin, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)

Raymond Jordan, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)

Phil Keddy, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

Jon Reader, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

Mack Lewnes, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)

Bryce Hasseman, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)

Deron Winn, Liberty, Mo. (unattached)

Tyrel Todd, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)

Joe LeBlanc, Meeker, Colo. (Cowboy WC)

Quentin Wright, Wingate, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

Ed Ruth, Harrisburg, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

 

96 kg/211.5 pounds

Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

Chad Hanke, Dayton, Ore. (NWRTC)

Dustin Kilgore, Berea, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)

Wynn Michalak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)

Craig Brester, Lincoln, Neb. (NWTC)

Trevor Brandvold, Verona, Wis. (New York AC)

Tanner Hall, Meridian, Idaho (New York AC)

Chris Pendleton, Laramie, Wyo. (Gator WC)

Max Askren, Somers, N.Y. (New York AC)

Kurt Angle, Pittsburgh, Pa.

J. D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)

 

120 kg/264.5 pounds

Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)

Steve Mocco, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)

Dom Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)

Charles Fish, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)

Jarod Trice, Highland Park, Mich. (Gator WC)

David Zabriskie, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

Brent Jones, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC)

James Friedrich, Los Angeles, Calif. (Checkmate)

John Helgerson, West Union, Iowa (Wartburg)

Justin Grant, Easton, Pa. (Husky WC)

Tommy Rowlands, Hilliard, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)

Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

[/one_half_last]

4 thoughts on “Who's going to make the Olympic Team?

  1. 121 – Cejudo (if he makes weight)
    132 – Oliver (new blood)
    145 – Kolat (old blood)
    163 – Taylor (pulling the upset)
    185 – Reader (dude is mean)
    211 – Varner (too solid)
    HWT – Dlagnev (slickest HWT in the world)

  2. 55kg – Simmons
    60kg – Bunch
    66kg – Ware
    74kg – Burroughs
    84kg – Herbert
    96kg – Bergman
    120kg – Sigman

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s