Piccininni, Muldoon Win Titles at the Iron Horse Invitational; Fabian, Melikian, Almaviva and McDevitt Take Second

Photo by Boris V

For Nick Piccininni, it was just another undefeated weekend.  There have been quite a few of those recently for the 2012 state champion from Ward Melville as he went 4-0 in South Plainfield, New Jersey to capture the title at the Iron Horse Invitational.  Among his victories were a major over New Jersey qualifier John Amato and a 1-0 decision over Garden State placer Craig DeLaCruz.  The performance was a continuation of a dominant month for Piccininni, which included a title at the Journeymen Classic last Sunday, an unblemished record at the Waterway Duals (while wrestling up a weight) and a dominant championship at the Super 32 Qualifier in Shippensburg, Pennsylvania.  He’ll try to keep the momentum going at the Super 32 tournament in North Carolina in a few weeks.

Piccininni wasn’t the only champion from the Empire State at the Iron Horse.  Pearl River’s John Muldoon won gold in his bracket after going 4-0 against opponents from New Jersey.

In a round robin tournament loaded with state champions and placers, four New York grapplers took second.  A week ago at the Journeymen Classic, Shoreham Wading River’s TJ Fabian won each of his matches by pin while taking second behind New Jersey medalist Anthony Giraldo.  On Sunday, it was a similar story.  Fabian pinned three of his opponents in South Plainfield while losing a tight, 3-1 bout to Giraldo to take the silver.

Also competing last weekend at the Journeymen Classic were Fordham Prep’s Sam Melikian and Shenendehowa’s David Almaviva.  Both followed up with second place performances in New Jersey.  Almaviva cruised past Garden State foes Max Elling and Collin Boylan and won a close one over fellow New Yorker Thomas Dutton, 3-1 in overtime.  His only setback was a 2-1 bout in the tiebreakers against Florida’s Aaron Hartman.  Melikian also notched a 3-1 record topping a trio of New Jersey wrestlers by a combined score of 24-7 while dropping his match with Sean Glasgow.

Wantagh’s Dan McDevitt and Joshua Ugalde both completed action with a 3-1 mark in their upperweight bracket, however, Ugalde tallied more bonus points during the day to secure the title.  McDevitt, who finished fifth at the state tournament in 2012, outscored his opponents 23-4 in his three victories.

Taking third place for New York were: Wantagh’s Chris Araoz (including a victory over New Jersey placer and nationally ranked Zack Hertling), Rocky Point’s Thomas Dutton and Shenendehowa teammates Nick Kelley, Levi Ashley and Zach Joseph.  For full results, see below:

 

Fifth Place: Vinny Skokos, Nanuet (Bracket 3)

Mike Russo (NJ) dec Skokos, Nanuet, 7-5 OT

Max Nauta (NJ) pin Skokos, 2:39

Tyler Casamenti (NJ) dec Skokos, 4-2

Brian Damon (NJ) over Skokos, forfeit

 

1st Place: Nick Piccininni, Ward Melville (Bracket 5)

Piccininni dec Matthew Lattanze (PA), 6-4

Piccininni over Blake Retell (NY), forfeit

Piccininni over Craig DeLaCruz (NJ), 1-0

Piccininni major John Amato (NJ),10-2

 

Fifth Place: Blake Retell, Shaker (Bracket 5)

Matthew Lattanze (PA) dec Retell, 1-0

John Amato (NJ) dec Retell, 6-2

Retell forfeited vs. Piccininni and DeLaCruz

 

Fourth place: Travis Passaro, Eastport South Manor (Bracket 9)

Dave McFadden (NJ) dec Passaro, 3-2

Sal Profaci (NJ) dec Passaro, 8-3

Kyle Brady over Passaro, forfeit

 

1st Place: John Muldoon, Pearl River (Bracket 11)

Muldoon dec Devon LaFranco (NJ), 5-1

Muldoon major Mike DeFaria (NJ), 13-3

Muldoon dec Tommy Gattinella, 4-3

Muldoon over Mike Van Brill (NJ), forfeit

 

2nd Place: TJ Fabian, Shoreham Wading River (Bracket 12)

Fabian pin Joe Kratochvil (NJ), 1:20

Fabian pin Troy Shaafsma (NJ), 2:55

Fabian pin Billy Ward (NJ), 1:26

Anthony Giraldo (NJ) dec Fabian, 3-1

 

3rd Place: Chris Araoz, Wantagh (Bracket 14)

Scott Delvecchio (NJ) pin Araoz 3:57

Mike Pongracz (NJ) dec Araoz, 2-0

Araoz dec Zack Hertling (NJ), 4-0

Araoz major Ryan Burkert (NJ), 19-4

 

2nd Place: Sam Melikian, Fordham Prep (Bracket 16)

Melikian dec Joe Tavoso (NJ), 10-3

Melikian major Vin Carriddi (NJ), 9-1

Melikian dec Matt Barber (NJ), 5-3

Sean Glasgow (NJ) dec Melikian, 11-6

 

3rd Place: Nick Kelley, Shenendehowa (Bracket 18)

Kelley pin Miguel Calixto (VT), 4:20

Kelley pin Spencer Carey (NJ), 3:24

Troy Heilmann (NJ) dec Kelley, 10-7

Brian Hamann (NJ) dec Kelley, 3-0

 

3rd Place: Zach Joseph, Shenendehowa (Bracket 19)

Joseph over Tyler Kozimor (NJ), forfeit

Joseph over Jesse Thorsen (NJ), forfeit

Gary Dinmore (NJ) major Joseph, 13-1

Joseph Grello (NJ) dec Joseph, 10-3

 

2nd Place: David Almaviva, Shenendehowa (Bracket 20)

Almaviva dec Collin Boylan (NJ), 5-1

Almaviva dec Thomas Dutton (NY), 3-1 OT

Aaron Hartman (FL) dec Almaviva 2-1 tb

Almaviva major Max Elling (NJ), 10-0

 

3rd Place: Thomas Dutton, Rocky Point (Bracket 20)

Aaron Hartman (FL) dec Dutton, 4-3

Almaviva dec Dutton, 3-1 OT

Dutton major Max Elling (NJ), 11-1

Dutton pin Collin Boylan (NJ), 1:22

 

2nd Place: Dan McDevitt, Wantagh (Bracket 24)

McDevitt dec Nick Carey (NJ), 7-2

McDevitt dec Zach Spira (NJ), 6-0

Joshua Ugalde (NJ) dec McDevitt, 2-0 OT

McDevitt dec Colin Barber (NJ), 7-2

 

3rd Place: Levi Ashley, Shenendehowa (Bracket 27)

Ashley dec Austin Price (VT), 7-4

Ali Yildiz (NJ) major Ashley, 10-1

Nathan Bueno (NJ) dec Ashley, 5-2

Ashley dec Matt Correnti (NJ), 10-4

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s