UPDATED: Brackets Posted (and Seeds for the 2013 Eastern States Classic)

 
 
 

Brackets have been posted.  You can find them here.

Check back at escapesports.com during the day for bracket updates. (Click on Escape tournaments, then 2012-13, then High School, then Eastern States).

 

Here are the seeds for the 2013 Eastern States Classic:

99 Pounds: 

1. Andrew Flanagan, Holley

2. Vinny Vespa, M-W

3. Jake Yankloski, Wayne

4. Parker Kropman, Penfield

5. Chris Cuccolo, Pine Bush

6. Alfredo Olmedo, Arlington

7. John Busiello, Eastport South Manor

8. Brandon Fay, Fox Lane

9. CJ Archer, Rocky Point

10 Chris Martorello, Fordham Prep

11. Tommy Michel, Lancaster

12. Tristan Almeter, Iroquois

106 Pounds: 

1. Tony Recco, Lyndonville

2. Jimmy Overhiser, Corning

3. Nick Barbaria, New Rochelle

4. Kyle Quinn, Wantagh

5. Anthony Donofrio, Longwood

6. Matt Grippi, Fox Lane

7. Kevin Rodriguez, Port Chester

8. James Szymanski, SWR

9. Hunter Dusold, Locust Valley

10 Golan Cohen, Colonie

11. Nick Robbins, Queensbury

12. Jon Errico, Bynam Hills

13. Evan Barczak, M-W

14. Paulo Friedas, Danbury

15. Chris Velazquez, Amsterdam

16. Nicky Garone, ESM

113 Pounds: 

1. Nick Piccininni, Ward Melville

2. Dillon Stowell, Gouverneur

3. Austin Keough, Warsaw

4. Bryan Lantry, Wayne

5. John Stramiello, Pine Bush

6. Cheick Ndiaye, Brooklyn International

7. Nick Casella, Locust Valley

8. Steve Sewkumar, Long Beach

9. Corey Ali, Shenendehowa

10. Austin Ingraham, Highland

11. Hunter Richard, Holland Patent

12. Tyler Hartinger, Lancaster

13. Dylan Booth, Port Jervis

14. Rafael Mateo, Midlakes

15. Kyler Agoney, Peru

16. Christian Briody, Chaminade

120 Pounds: 

1. Kevin Jack, Danbury

2. Sean Peacock, Midlakes

3. Trey Aslanian, Edgemont

4. Robert Person, Bellmore JFK

5. Steve Michel, Lancaster

6. John Muldoon, Pearl River

7. Alex Delacruz, Ossining

8. Travis Passaro, ESM

9. Blaise Benderoth, N Rockland

10. Kevin Parker, Shenendehowa

11. Blake Retell, Shaker

12. Nick Tolli, Arlington

13. Chris Cataldo, MacArthur

14. Santo Curatolo, Tottenville

15. Anthony Calvano, Nanuet

16. Austin Acquard, Iroquois

126 Pounds: 

1. Dylan Realbuto, Somers

2. Will Koll, Lansing

3. TJ Fabian, SWR

4. Mark West, Hauppauge

5. Justin Cooksey, MacArthur

6. Ryan Snow, General Brown

7. Steve Giampapa, Burlington

8. Chris Araoz, Wantagh

9. Keanu Thompson, Grand Street

10. Alex Herringshaw, Holland Patent

11. Mike Raccioppi, Minisink Valley

12. Rocco Russo, Frontier

13. Antonio DeLuco, Rome Free Academy

14. Joe Ginley, Warwick Valley

15. Joe Dillon, Nanuet

16. John McHugh, Columbia

132 Pounds: 

1. Matt Leshinger, Sayviile

2. Tristan Rifanburg, Norwich

3. Brandon Lapi, Amsterdam

4. Sam Melikian, Fordham Prep

5. Johnny Do, Framingham

6. Chris Mauriello, Hauppauge

7. Zach Ayen, Gouverneur

8. Jake DiMarsico, N Rockland

9. Vinny Turano, Wantagh

10. Eric Harley, Penfield

11. Kyle Greene, Columbia

12. Donald Brown, Middletown

13. Dan Murphy, Ketcham

14. Jack Reina, Garden City

15. Liam Erickson, Brewster

16. Sam Ward, Locust Valley

138 Pounds: 

1. Nick Kelley, Shenendehowa

2. Nick Tighe, Phoenix

3. Connor Lapresi, Lansing

4. Tom Dutton, Rocky Point

5. Derek Arnold, Westfield

6. John Diekel, Whitehall

7. Drew Longo, Ardsley

8. Joey Butler, Burnt Hills

9. Colby Kash, Clarkstown N

10. Matt Caputo, N Rockland

11. Jordan Bushey, Peru

12. Zach Tepper, Danbury

13. Thomas Wightman, Warwick Valley

14. Freddy Pechette, Ravena

15. Matt Dillon, Nanuet

16. Brett Johnson, Cornwall

145 Pounds: 

1. Beau Donahue, Westfield

2. David Almaviva, Shenendehowa

3. Isaiah Riccio, Beaver River

4. Eric Lewandowski, Lancaster

5. Tom Grippi, Fox Lane

6. Frank Garcia, Norwich

7. Louis Hernandez, Mepham

8. JT Romagnoli, JD-CBA

9. Matt Schmelzinger, Garden City

10. Brad Marvin, Ketcham

11. Noah Phillips, Peru

12. Zach Lugo, Deer Park

13. Shane Jennings, Danbury

14. Mike Dusold, Locust Valley

15. Nick Accardi, Rocky Point

16. Brandon Aviles, Newfield

152 Pounds: 

1. Corey Rasheed, Longwood

2. Dan Dickman, Greene

3. Rowdy Prior, Phoenix

4. Angelo Kress, Columbia

5. Brendan Goldup, La Salle

6. Joe Mastro, Yorktown

7. Dan DeCarlo, Port Jervis

8. Zach Joseph, Shenenedehowa

9. Zach Colgan, Johnson City

10. Drake Barczak, M-W

11. Luke Nigro, Burlington

12. Jake Ashcraft, Burnt Hills

13. Mark Stucke, Kenmore West

14. Connor Lawrence, Duanesburg

15. Nik Hansen, Oxford

16. Steve Azzano, Wayne

160 Pounds:

1. Tyler Grimaldi, HHHW

2. Burke Paddock, Warsaw

3. Tyler Silverthorn, Gen Brown

4. Stephen Aiello, Westfield

5. Nick Gallo, Schalmont

6. Mike Beckwith, Greene

7. Austin Weigel, Onteora

8. Danny Tracy, Mepham

9. Steven Schneider, MacArthur

10. Joe Koshakow, Scarsdale

11. JP Vandercliff, M-W

12. Travis Edwards, Port Jervis

13. James Marquez, Amsterdam

14. Nate Bomysoad, U-E

15. Johnny Garcia, Danbury

16. Keith Langdon, Penfield

170 Pounds:

1. Troy Seymour, Peru

2. Danny McDevitt, Wantagh

3. Joe Piccolo, HHHW

4. Christian Dietrich, Greene

5. Adis Radoncic, RKA

6. AJ Voelker, M-W

7. Jack Hatton, Burnt Hills

8. Collin Fox, Midlakes

9. Brett Perry, JJEF

10. Kyle McGuire, Newburgh

11. Matt Guerrisi, Rocky Point

12. John Messinger, Putnam Valley

13. Geno Brancati, Hudson Falls

14. Franky Nassivera, Queensbury

15. Anatoliy Anchakov, Grand Street

16. Greg Kleinsmith, Johnson City

182 Pounds:

1. Zack Zupan, Canastota

2. Tim Schaefer, Warsaw

3. Levi Ashley, Shen

4. James Corbett, Wantagh

5. Connor Leavell, Warwick Valley

6. Matt Roberts, Msgr Farrell

7. Zeki Yazak, Rocky Point

8. Thomas Murray, Yorktown

9. Steve Lambert, Mepham

10. Nathanael Rose, Eagle Academy

11. Jagger Rebozo, HHHW

12. Andy Martinez, Liberty

13. Randy Wilson, Port Jervis

14. Tyler Morson, Westfield

15. Christian Araneo, Ward Melville

16. AJ Buchanan, Highland

195 Pounds:

1. Reggie Williams, Johnson City

2. Tyler Smith, Midlakes

3. Hunter Ayen, Gouverneur

4. Steven Sabella, Yorktown

5. Deon Edmond, Kingston

6. Andrew Maxam, Glens Falls

7. Ben Honis, JD-CBA

8. Race Viedt, Burnt Hills

9. Scott Wymbs, Horace Greeley

10. Xavier Carmona, Hackley

11. Wyatt Albanese, Canastota

12. Kevin Tynes, Brooklyn Tech

13. Wayne Burt, Colonie

14. Kevin Brundage, Nanuet

15. Dan Fowler, Chaminade

16. Garrett Duval, Sherburne-Earlville

220 Pounds

1. Mike Silvis, Holley

2. Dan Breit, Nanuet

3. Dillon Hurlbert, Marathon

4. Jason Johnson, Colonie

5. Josh Langley, Holland Patent

6. Rich Sisti, Msgr Farrell

7. Rob Kelly, M-W

8. Corey Gaffney, General Brown

9. Lucas Depofi, U-E

10. Alex Ortiz, Middletown

11. Luke McKee, Peru

12. Nico Fragale, Burnt Hills

13. Robert James, Longwood

14. TJ Ragusa, Wantagh

15. Sean Fergerson, Rocky Point

16. Josh Bonneau, Minisink Valley

285 Pounds:

1. El Shaddai Van Hoesen, Columbia

2. Alex Soutiere, Ravena

3. David Varian, Yorktown

4. Terrence Cheeks, Newburgh

5. Austin DiCerbo, Colonie

6. Brent Lobien, Horace Greeley

7. Justin Douglas, New Rochelle

8. Matt Vitale, Garden City

9. Tim Wade, Middletown

10. Jacob Morris, Canastota

11. Steve Kerrigan, Susquehanna Valley

12. Mazen Hassan, Msgr Farrell

13. Mason Cross, Penfield

14. Anthony Tufano, New Paltz

15. Shaquille Williams, Brooklyn Tech

16. Ethan Smith, JJCR

17. Brennan Strovink, Rocky Point

5 thoughts on “UPDATED: Brackets Posted (and Seeds for the 2013 Eastern States Classic)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s