Sectional Results from Around New York State

 

 

We will continue to update these results as they are available.

Section 1 Championships

Division I

99: James Kelly (Pearl River) dec Brandon Fay (Fox Lane), 7-3

106: Nick Barbaria (New Rochelle) dec Jon Errico (Byram Hills), 6-3

113: Mark Grant (Henry Hudson) dec Derek DiMarsico (North Rockland), 7-5

120: John Muldoon (Pearl River) dec Alex Delacruz (Ossining), 10-7

126: Dylan Realbuto (Somers) fall Alex Oliveto (Suffern)

132: Liam Erickson (Brewster) dec Jake DiMarsico (North Rockland), 6-4

138: Matt Caputo (North Rockland) dec Colby Kash (Clarkstown North), 7-3

145: Tom Grippi (Fox Lane) dec Brad Marvin (Ketcham), 6-2

152: Joe Mastro (Yorktown) tech Desmond Djekovic (Tappan Zee), 15-0

160: Dale White (John Jay East Fishkill) maj Ben Miller (Mamaroneck), 17-6

170: Brett Perry (John Jay East Fishkill) dec Adam Hofling (Sleepy Hollow), 6-2

182: Thomas Murray (Yorktown) dec Andrew Grella (Beacon), 3-0

195: Steven Sabella (Yorktown) dec Scott Wymbs (Horace Greeley), 3-2

220: John Hartnett (Tappan Zee) dec Trent Lofaro (Ossining), 7-1

285: Mike Manni (Tappan Zee) dec David Varian (Yorktown), 5-3

Division II

99: James Bathon (Pleasantville) dec Kyle Aslanian (Edgemont)

106: Noah Kelvas (Putnam Valley) dec Tyler Aslanian (Edgemont)

113: Stephen Samolsky (Ardsley) dec Andrew Barsuch (Croton Harmon)

120: Trey Aslanian (Edgemont) dec Anthony Calvano (Nanuet)

126: Stephen Paternostro (Pleasantville) pin AJ Mirabal (Putnam Valley)

132: Chris Bruno (Putnam Valley) dec Dan Guido (Croton Harmon)

138: Drew Longo (Ardsley) dec Kyle Kelvas (Putnam Valley)

145: Matt Dillon (Nanuet) dec Nick O’Hallaran (Westlake)

152: Brett Pastore (Irvington) pin Jack McCormack (Edgemont)

160: Edgar Solis (Westlake) dec Angelo Zegarelli (Putnam Valley)

170: John Messinger (Putnam Valley) pin Peter Smith (Nanuet)

182: Chris Kim (Edgemont) maj Peter Salzarulo (Pleasantville)

195: Jacob Wiegard (Lourdes) pin Jason Worobow (Edgemont)

220: Dan Breit (Nanuet) pin Alek Pavloff (Croton Harmon)

285: Matt Acevedo (Pawling) dec James Maher (Lourdes)

Section 2 Championships

Division I

99: Josh LoGuidice (Guilderland) fall Anthony Sgorrano (South Glens Falls)

106: Golan Cohen (Colonie) dec Mike Lainhart (Guilderland), 6-0

113: Corey Ali (Shenendehowa) dec Brandon Winchip (Queensbury), 7-0

120: Blake Retell (Shaker) dec Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa), 8-6

126: John McHugh (Columbia) dec Kody Bruno (Queensbury), 7-2

132: Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam) tech Kyle Greene (Columbia), 15-0

138: Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa) dec Joey Butler (Burnt Hills), 5-0

145: David Almaviva (Shenendehowa) fall Jim Devine (Columbia)

152: Angelo Kress (Columbia) dec Zach Joseph (Shenendehowa), 2-1

160: James Marquez (Amsterdam) dec Chris Morrissey (Columbia), 5-2

170: Jack Hatton (Burnt Hills) fall Franky Nassivera (Queensbury)

182: Ali Hashimee (Shenendehowa) fall Anthony Papa (Burnt Hills)

195: Levi Ashley (Shenendehowa) dec Wayne Burt (Colonie), 3-2

220: Jason Johnson (Colonie) maj Nico Fragale (Burnt Hills), 9-1

285: El Shaddai Van Hoesen (Columbia) fall Austin DiCerbo (Colonie)

Division II

99: Garon LeClair (Corinth) tech Bryan Kern (Maple Hill), 17-1

106: Luis Weirebach (Hoosick Falls) fall Nico Riccio (Galway)

113: Matt Morris (Albany Academy) tech Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls), 15-0

120: Al Aubin (Whitehall) dec Carter Merecki (Salem), 2-1

126: Dan Van Dyke (Salem) dec Anthony Mosca (Watervliet), 7-4

132: Ryan Matuszak (Corinth) fall Sam DeLarge (Albany Academy)

138: Sean Romanski (Albany Academy) dec John Diekel (Whitehall), 5-0

145: Kyle Mulcahy (Corinth) dec Taishon Graham (Ravena), 9-5

152: Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg) dec Bryan Sherman (Hoosick Falls), 8-7

160: Nick Gallo (Schalmont) default Sheldon Allen (Green)

170: Geno Brancati (Hudson Falls) dec Mike Green (Cobleskill Richmondville), 2-1

182: Brad Burns (Hoosick Falls) default Tyler Morris (Salem)

195: Jeff Senecal (Duanesburg) disqualification Andre Maxam (Glens Falls)

220: Joe Nellis (Johnstown) fall Marcus Ramundo (Schalmont)

285: Alex Soutiere (Ravena) dec William Baker (Taconic Hills), 11-7

Section 3 Championships

Division I

99: Kelan McKenna, New Hartford Dec Joe Barber, Cicero-North Syracuse, 5-1

106: Mitchell Woodworth, Fulton Dec Audey Ashkar, Liverpool, 4-2

113: Thomas Hill, Fulton Dec Andrew McFarland, Carthage, 9-2

120: Kevin Paul, Baldwinsville Dec Blake Engebretsen, Central Square, 4-0

126: Antonio Deluco, Rome Free Academy Dec Nick Toutant, Indian River, 6-5

132: Connor Grome, West Genesee Dec Patrick Quinlan, Fatetteville-Manlius, 7-4

138: Derrick Gray, Indian River Fall Sean McKenna, New Hartford, 1:44

145: J.T. Romagnoli, CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt Dec Kyle Parella, East Syracuse-Minoa, 11-4

152: Josh Knapp, Rome Free Academy Dec Tommy Quinlan, Fatetteville-Manlius, 3-2

160: Colin Ryan, Carthage Dec Randy Martin, Central Square, 4-0

170: Sonny McPherson, Indian River M-Dec Mark Friske, CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt, 9-0

182: Shayne Brady, Carthage Maj Kadire Flowers, Syracuse Institute Of Technology, 12-3

195: Ben Honis, CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt Fall Jimmy Laurenzo, New Hartford, 2:47

220: Brian Honsinger, Baldwinsville Dec Maurice Russell, Syracuse Institute Of Technology, 14-10

285: Trevor Gibbons, Carthage Fall Brendan Roberge, Fulton, 1:56

Third Place Matches

99: Tucker Amato, Indian River Dec Joe Abelgove, Fulton, 8-2

106: Austin Dugar, Auburn Dec Joe Mayers, Cicero-North Syracuse, 2-0

113: Dempsey King, New Hartford Dec Drew Dyer, Cicero-North Syracuse, 1-0

120: Mike Mullins, Indian River Dec Tyler Heggelke, West Genesee, 1-0

126: Matt Haddad, Utica Proctor Fall Odae Badwan, West Genesee, 1:34

132: Brandon Hill, Fulton Fall Joe Copani, Cicero-North Syracuse, 2:01

138: Connor Ross, Baldwinsville Dec Jeff Thurston, Auburn, 3-2

145: Chad McArdell, Baldwinsville Fall Tristan Broddus, Fatetteville-Manlius, 2:07

152: Stephen Loder, East Syracuse-Minoa Dec Travis Eberly, Whitesboro, 5-0

160: Timmy Byrnes, Fatetteville-Manlius Fall Dakota Inman, Liverpool, 4:07

170: Spencer Norton, Central Square Fall Gunnar Sutphen, Baldwinsville, 2:22

182: Jon Hajduk, Fatetteville-Manlius Dec Kaalar Wynn, CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt, 3–1

195: Joe Nasoni, Baldwinsville Fall Dalton Nyumah, Syracuse Institute Of Technology, 1:47

220: Derek Owen, Fulton Dec Zach Shapiro, CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt, 9-4

285: Eric Doviak, Oswego Dec Luke Earle, Baldwinsville, 6-3

Division II

99: Derek Spann, Adirondack Dec Theo Powers, Mexico, 6-0

106: Danny Fox, Dolgeville Dec Ryan O’Rourke, Adirondack, 1-0 2 OT

113: Hunter Richard, Holland Patent Dec Austin Parker, Port Byron, 7-0

120: Mike Boyle, Cooperstown Dec Dylan Evans, Cazenovia, 4-2

126: Laken Cook, Ilion Dec Ryan Snow, General Brown, 5-3

132: Jon Crast, South Jefferson Dec Alex Herringshaw, Holland Patent, 5-1

138: Nick Tighe, Phoenix Fall Todd Stevens, Holland Patent, 0:58

145: Nick Koelmel, Immaculate Heart Central Dec C.J. Loomis, Mexico, 7-5 OT

152: Rowdy Prior, Phoenix Fall Tyler Spann, Adirondack, 2:41

160: Tyler Silverthorn, General Brown Dec Matt Fisher, Oneida, 4-3

170: Daniel Smith, South Jefferson Dec Jake Woolson, Mexico, 3-1

182: Zack Zupan, Canastota Dec Logan LaFlamme, South Jefferson, 5-1

195: Lane Frost, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Dec Wyatt Albanese, Canastota, 6-2

220: Corey Gaffney, General Brown Dec Scott Hamblin, Copenhagen, 5-3

285: Brandon Fayle, Lowville Dec Wyatt Morris, Morrisville-Eaton, 1-0

Third Place Matches

99: Noah Handy, Dolgeville Dec Tanner Cook, Ilion, 9-4 OT

106: Hunter Owen, Sherburne-Earlville Dec Caleb Beach, South Jefferson, 9-6

113: Andrew Dillenbeck, Dolgeville Dec Connor Steria, Lowville, 3-1

120: Nate Walker, Canastota Dec Brad Dietz, Phoenix, 1-0

126: Zach Alexander, Cortland Dec Tyler Field, Onondaga, 8-4

132: Connor Russ, Canastota Dec Cormac Green, Port Byron, 6-4

138: Kasey Proper, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Dec Zack Pfluger, Sandy Creek, 8-2

145: Nate Dietz, Phoenix Dec Bryan Bennett, Ilion, 4-2

152: Nick Petrie, Homer Fall Trevor Allard, Mexico, 4:46

160: Tom Confer, Camden Dec Eric Metzger, Homer, 9-2

170: Mark Dove, Homer Dec Chris Pinckney, Port Byron, 4-0

182: Kasey Foster, Dolgeville Dec Taylor Short, Holland Patent, 9-4

195: Garrett Duvall, Sherburne-Earlville Dec Ryan Charlebois, South Jefferson, 4-3

220: Josh Langley, Holland Patent Dec Paul Turco, Cortland, 7-5 OT

285: Mackenzie Dorie, Mount Markham Fall Tyler Havener, Oneida, 2:20

Section 4 Champions

Division I

99: Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City)
106: Jimmy Overhiser (Corning)
113: Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks)
120: Cole Ford (Newark Valley)
126: Jacob Green (Chenango Forks)
132: Richie Burke (Ithaca)
138: Nick Bidwell (Johnson City)
145: Trevor Hoffmier (Newark Valley)
152: Zach Colgan (Johnson City)
160: Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley)
170: Isaiah Zimmer (Chenango Forks)
182: James Benjamin (Vestal)
195: Reggie Williams (Johnson City)
220: Lucas DePofi (Union-Endicott)
285: Andrew Brinser (Union-Endicott)

Division II


99: Dean Raymond (Deposit)
106: Chris Cirigliano (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton)
113: Dylan Wood (Walton)
120: Nate Hayes (Windsor)
126: William Koll (Lansing)
132: Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich)
138: Connor Lapresi (Lansing)
145: Frank Garcia (Norwich)
152: Kyle Halladay (Chenango Valley)
160: Mike Beckwith (Greene)
170: Christian Dietrich (Greene)
182: Ryan Marszal (Unatego)
195: Mark Viviano (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton)
220: Ryan Wolcott (Waverly)
285: Matt Abbott (Windsor)

Section 5 SuperSectionals

Division I

99: Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) dec Parker Kropman (Penfield), 7-1

106: Jon Haas (Spencerport) maj Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport), 12-0

113: Bryan Lantry (Wayne) dec Barton Peters (Brockport), 4-0

120: Lou DePrez (Hilton) dec Jeff Gould (Pittsford), 1-0

126: Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) dec Rosario Venniro (Webster Schroeder), 3-1

132: Eric Harley (Penfield) dec Mike LaLoggia (Webster Schroeder), 6-3

138: Vincent DePrez (Hilton) dec Skylar Kropman (Penfield), 8-1

145: Anthony DePrez (Hilton) dec Evan Vershay (Canandaigua), 7-3

152: Steve Azzano (Wayne) dec Anthony Bell (Fairport), 8-2

160: Josh Powell (Churchville-Chili) dec Fritz Kaltenbach (Fairport), 9-3

170: Jared Mesiti (Brockport) dec Josh Goodman (Gates Chili), 6-1

182: Trent Egenlauf (Spencerport) dec Chad Howard (Pittsford), 6-4

195: Colton Kells (Fairport) dec Collin Pittman (Spencerport), 3-1

220: Sam Eagan (Churchville-Chili) dec Tyler Ordiway (Canandaigua), 3-1

285: Ian James (Greece) dec Austin Coleman (Spencerport), 4-1

Division II

99: Hunter Olena (East Rochester) dec Hammond Raes (Midlakes), 1-0

106: Tyler Hamsher (Wayland Cohocton) dec Jason Charlette (Midlakes), 10-5

113: Austin Keough (Warsaw) dec Corey Hollister (Perry), 7-1

120: Sean Peacock (Midlakes) tech Dylan Deuel (Addison), 15-0

126: Jake Nicholson (Waterloo) dec Troy Pettigrew (Attica), 7-0

132: Clyde Carey (Addison) maj Jake Sepor (Pavilion), 11-1

138: Taylor Jones (Palmyra Macedon) dec Joel Rosko (Campbell Savona), 5-0

145: Austin Hedges (Letchworth) dec Mitchell Buckley (Bath), 5-2

152: Trey Duvall (Addison) dec Dan Woughter (Alfred Almond), 5-4

160: Burke Paddock (Warsaw) tech Tyler Keear (Geneva), 21-6

170: Jon Levchuk (Byron Bergen) dec Jeff Day (Letchworth), 9-2

182: Tim Schaefer (Warsaw) dec Derrick Din (Canisteo-Greenwood), 6-1

195: Bryce Mazurowski (Avon) dec Tyler Smith (Midlakes), 4-0

220: Zack Bacon (Hornell) dec Mike Silvis (Holley), 1-0

285: Christian Shepard (Geneva) dec Mike Saxman (Byron Bergen), 3-1

Section 6 Championships

Division I

99: Donny McCoy (Niagara Falls) dec Tristan Almeter (Iroquois)

106: Ryan Burns (Clarence) dec Anthony Argentieri, Kenmore West

113: Shane Helbig (Niagara Wheatfield) dec Dan Gacek (Orchard Park)

120: Steve Michel (Lancaster) over Anthony Orefice (Lockport)

126: Rocco Russo (Frontier) tech Eric McEvoy (Iroquois)

132: Marcus Popp (Niagara Wheatfield) dec Brandon Glaubner (Clarence)

138: Danny Graham (West Seneca East) dec Kirk Feeney (Lockport)

145: Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster) fall Seamus Bermingham (Orchard Park)

152: Nate Schwab (Clarence) dec Terrence Acker (Grand Island)

160: Jake Weber (Clarence) fall Desha Duckworth (Niagara Falls)

170: Andrew Paulsen (Iroquois) dec Shane Currey (Kenmore West)

182 Pounds: Anthony Liberatore (Williamsville South) fall Chris Connors (Grand Island)

195 Pounds: James Empfield (Lancaster) dec DeQuan Ralands (Niagara Falls)

220: Marshall Taylor (Lockport) fall Jevon Flynn (Niagara Falls)

285: Nate Ward (Clarence) fall Rion Elson (Starpoint)

Division II

99: Ryan Hetrick (Southwestern) dec Kyle Blake (Falconer)

106: Brad Bihler (Maple Grove) dec Cameron Swick (Royalton Hartland)

113: Andrew Shomers (Lewiston Porter) dec Drew Marra (Olean)

120: Kellen Devlin (Amherst) tech Abdul-Fatah Alshawai (Lackwanna)

126: Brandon Muntz (Falconer) dec Dakota Gardner (Fredonia)

132: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowoga) over Ryan Kromer (Lewiston Porter)

138: Dan Reagan (Lewiston Porter) maj Brian Westerdahl (Southwestern)

145: Drew Hull (Royalton Hartland) dec Jude Gardner (Fredonia)

152: Alex Smythe (Eden) maj James McLean (Pioneer)

160: Gunnar Van Curen (Portville) maj Miguel Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowoga)

170: Zach Buckley (Fredonia) tech James Carr (Randolph)

182: Austin Lynn (Frewsburg) dec Tyler Veno (Portville)

195: Matt Booth (Cattaraugus/LV-PV) over Dustin Lewis (Salamanca)

220: Chris Saden (Fredonia) fall Brian Kerwin (Wilson)

285: Matt Montesanti (Medina) dec Clayton Smith (Royalton Hartland)

Section 7 Championships 

99: Johnny Devins (Saranac) dec. Brandon Goddeau (Peru), 6-4

106: Austin Trombley (NAC) pinned Michael Cartee (Beekmantown), 2:25

113: Kyler Agoney (Peru) tech. fall over Anthony Cartee (Beekmantown), 6:00

120: Ethan Feazelle (Peru) pinned Dylan Baker (AU SABLE), 4:49

126: Nick Forget (Peru) pinned Jon Graziane (Beekmantown), 3:57

132: Austin LaTulip (Saranac) dec. Tanner Phillips (Peru), 4-0

138: Jordan Bushey (Peru) pinned Chad King (NAC), 2:26

145: Codie Gillette (Saranac) dec. Noah Phillips (Peru), 3-2

152: Zachary Myers (Beekmantown) dec. Hunter Carpenter (NAC), 2-1

160: James Black (Saranac) pinned Dylan Peryea (Beekmantown), 5:39

170: Troy Seymour (Peru) pinned Mike Charland (Saranac), :26

182: Gage Bourdeau (Beekmantown) pinned Colby Staley (Saranac), :37

195: Matt Lashway (NAC) pinned Brandon Defayette (Beekmantown), 1:27

220: Luke McKee (Peru) pinned Bruce Goddeau (Beekmantown), :45

285: Scott Guerin (NAC) dec. Cody Watts (Beekmantown), 5-2

Third Place Matches

99: Dustin Dominic (NAC) dec. Trent Cook (Beekmantown), 6-0

106: Colin Hogan (Peru) pinned Shawn LaGrave (Saranac), 4:53

113: Chad Brooks (Saranac)

120: Richard Armstrong (Saranac) dec. Rusty Pombrio (NAC), 1-0

126: Rafael Rivera (Saranac) dec. Branden LaBombard (NAC), 6-0

132: Eathan Bacon (Beekmantown) dec. Tyler LaPoint (NAC), 12-4

138: Ryan Turner (Beekmantown) dec. D.J. Evans (AU SABLE), 9-0

145: Colin LaBombard (NAC) dec. Casey Leclair (Beekmantown), 6-1

152: Will Marcil (Saranac) dec. Shane Varin (Peru), 3-0

160: Caleb Feazelle (Peru) dec. Kodie Simpson (AU SABLE), 5-0

170: Cody Laplante (Beekmantown) pinned Jeremy Owen (AU SABLE), 3:54

182: Dustin Neyer (Peru) pinned Keith Christensen (AU SABLE), 3:22

195: Taylor Avanzato (Peru) dec. Collin Fuller (AU SABLE), 3-2

220: Dallas Page (NAC) pinned Hunter Bishop (Saranac), 2:51

285: Ken Rivers (AU SABLE) pinned Dylan Ashline (Peru), :56

Section 8 Championships

Division I

99– Vito Arujau (Syosset) maj David Yablans (Jericho), 10-1

106– Kyle Quinn (Wantagh) maj Chris Donnelly (Island Trees), 12-1

113– Steven Sewkumar (Long Beach) dec. Adam Smith (East Meadow), 6-5

120– Rob Person (Bellmore-JFK) maj Chris Cataldo (MacArthur), 19-8

126– Owen Bachelder (Hewlett) dec Mike Fera (Manhasset), 4-1

132– Vinny Turano (Wantagh) dec Mike Lanasa (Plainedge), 7-1

138– Matt Power (East Meadow) dec Julian Arroyo (Calhoun), 6-0

145– Louis Hernandez (Mepham) tech Mike Tropiano (East Meadow), 20-5

152– Chris Koo (Great Neck South) dec Mike Marrero (MacArthur), 6-5

160– Steven Schneider (MacArthur) maj Jun Yoo (Jericho), 15-3

170– Dan McDevitt (Wantagh) maj Dan Grabher (North Shore), 11-2

182– James Corbett (Wantagh) dec Robert Ng (Plainedge), 7-1

195– Dan Choi (Syosset) maj Jordan Hamilton (Uniondale), 16-2

220– Tom Sinclair (Island Trees) dec Matt Mott (Lynbrook), 4-2

285– James O’Hagan (Seaford) fall Bryan Tenny (Farmingdale), 1:49

Division II Champions

99: Bryan Coll, Locust Valley
106: Hunter Dusold, Locust Valley
113: Nick Casella, Locust Valley
120: Tom Stobe, Clarke
126: Matthew Jarvis, Carle Place
132: Sam Ward, Locust Valley
138: Matt Long, Mineola
145: Michael Dusold, Locust Valley
152: Luigi Miranda, Mineola
160: Jordan Formicola, Locust Valley
170: Yamique Webb, Locust Valley
182: Chris Roufanis, Cold Spring Harbor
195: Alex Galizia, Oyster Bay
220: Endy Nunez, Clarke
285: Robert Incorvaia, Cold Spring Harbor

 

Section 9 Championships

Division I

99:   Chris Cuccolo (Pine Bush) dec Vinny Vespa (Monroe Woodbury), 10-5
106:  Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury) dec Pedro Rosales (Middletown), 11-5
113:  Dylan Booth (Port Jervis) dec John Stramiello (Pine Bush), 3-0
120:  Paul Smoot (Monroe Woodbury) maj Damani Burns (NFA), 14-6
126:  Mike Raccioppi (Minisink Valley) fall Sean Foschini (NFA)
132:  Chris Truglio (Minisink Valley) dec AJ Aeberli (Warwick), 1-0
138:  Thomas Wightman (Warwick) dec Brett Johnson (Corn), 4-0
145:  Mark Milisci (Washingtonville) dec Frankie Hernandez (Minisink Valley), 11-5
152:  Dan DeCarlo (Port Jervis) dec Drake Barczak (Monroe Woodbury), 7-3
160:  Travis Edwards (Port Jervis) dec JP Vandercliff (Monroe Woodbury), 7-0
170:  AJ Voelker (Monroe Woodbury) dec Kyle McGuire (NFA), 9-3
182:  Connor Leavell (Warwick) fall Rob Cuomo (Saugerties)
195:  Deon Edmond (Kingston) maj Michael Byrne (Minisink Valley), 14-3
220:  Josh Bonneau (Minisink Valley) dec Rob Kelly (Monroe Woodbury), 7-3
285:  Terrence Cheeks (NFA) dec Isaac Serrano (NFA), 3-0

Division II

99: Taylor Benson (Red Hook) dec Andrew Parete (Rondout Valley), 7-3

106: Mike Felicano (Highland) dec Zach Chartrand (Onteora), 15-8

113: Austin Ingraham (Highland) tech Finbar Stuart (Onteora), 15-0

120: Avery Leighton (Onteora) dec Eric Januszkiewicz (New Paltz), 5-4

126: Matt Rauch (Red Hook) fall Julian Gonzalez (Tuxedo)

132: Sean Cramsie (New Paltz) tech Aaron Barkstrom (Red Hook), 19-4

138: Luis Garcia (Red Hook) fall Christian Smith (Onteora)

145: Sal Mazzella (Highland) fall Eric Morse (Rondout Valley)

152: Kevin Palko (Tri-Valley) dec Sam Cruz (Highland), 6-2

160: Austin Weigel (Onteora) fall Javier Cortes (Ellenville)

170: Aidan Mathews (Marlboro) fall Mike Rauch (Red Hook)

182: Andy Martinez (Liberty) maj Nick DiSessa-Leon (Ellenville), 16-2

195: Dustin MacKenzie (Onteora) fall AJ Buchanan (Highland)

220: Jesse Corcoran (Eldred-Fallsburg) fall Kevin Rivera (Highland)

285: Troy Grant (New Paltz) dec Edon Lulanaj (Eldred-Fallsburg), 1-0

Section 10 Championships

Division I

99: Ryan Brown (Canton) pinned Brian Plourde (Massena) 1:29

106: Mike Brown (Massena) dec Jon Feticie (Canton) 3-2

113: Skyler Cameron (Massena) pinned Steve Woods (Canton) 2:33

120: Konner German (Massena) fft

126: Austin Learned (Malone) dec Jesse Patraw (Massena) 9-2

132: Landon Laughlin (Massena) pinned Justin Foster (Canton) 0:37

138: Isaiah Perry (Massena) pinned Chaz Agen (Canton) 0:59

145: Jamiel Stapleton (Malone) dec Dan Elman (Massena) 6-0

152: Hunter Perrine (Massena) dec Christian Fountain (Malone) 12-9

160: Jared Cascanette (Canton) pinned Alex Romeo (Massena) 0:29

170: Nate Moose (Canton) pinned DaKota Bernard (Massena) 2:32

182: Joe Ferrera (Massena) dec Alan Clement (Canton) 12-5

195: Jeremy Malone (Massena) pinned Corey Brown (Canton) 1:15

220: Joe Juarez (Malone) dec Thomas Lumbard (Canton) 7-4

285: Nolan Terrance (Massena) pinned Zachery Rottier (Canton) 0:27

Division II

99: Tanner LaPiene (Ogdensburg) fft

106: Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) dec Joey Bush (Gouverneur) 11-7

113: Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur) fft

120: Aaron Bush (Gouverneur) pinned Dawson Kerr (Clifton-Fine) 2:35

126: Josh Wangler (Ogdensburg) pinned Zach Forsythe (Gouverneur) 1:35

132: Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) pinned Adam Rickett (Ogdensburg) 1:14

138: Joey Love (Gouverneur) pinned Glynn Breen (Ogdensburg) 1:42

145: Robbie Bell (Gouverneur) pinned Bailey Phelps (Ogdensburg) 5:07

152: Curtis Fuller (Gouverneur) technical fall over Nate Murdock (Ogdensburg) 24-8, 5:07

160: Cody Allen David (Ogdensburg) pinned Marty Countryman (Gouverneur) 5:22

170: Andrew Cole (Ogdensburg) pinned Arden Ball (Gouverneur) 1:03

192: Alex Cole (Ogdensburg) dec Justin Garrison (Gouverneur) 7-4

195: Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur) fft

220: Mike Mandigo (Gouverneur) fft

285: Nate Sarkin (Ogdensburg) pinned Anthony Dowling (Clifton-Fine) 0:45

Section 11 Championships

Division I

99: John Arceri (Huntington) dec John Busiello (Eastport South Manor), 9-3

106: Alex Tanzman (Westhampton Beach) fall Steven Lee (West Babylon)

113: Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville) tech Mat Bradice (William Floyd), 15-0

120: Travis Passaro (Eastport South Manor) dec Mike D’Angelo (Commack), 9-7

126: Mark West (Hauppauge) dec Jimmy Leach (Eastport South Manor), 5-2

132: Matt Leshinger (Sayville) dec Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge)

138: Tommy Dutton (Rocky Point) dec Tom Venier (Kings Park), 5-2

145: Brendan Dent (Connetquot) dec Jackson Mordente (Sachem East), 3-1

152: Corey Rasheed (Longwood) fall Erik Adon (East Islip)

160: Tyler Grimaldi (Hills West) dec Kevin Rodriguez (Pat-Med), 7-2

170: Carlos Toribio (Brentwood) dec Joe Piccolo (Hills West), 10-5

182: Gio Santiago (Sachem North) dec Dan Fiorvanti (Commack), 8-1

195: Chris Chambers (East Islip) fall Nick Weber (Kings Park)

220: Nick Lupi (Huntington) dec Steven Mills (Sachem North), 3-2

285: Mike Hughes (Smithtown West) fall Anthony Puca (Huntington)

PSAL Championships

Division I

99: Malik Grant (Curtis) dec Jacob Delgado (Cardozo)

106: Adam Gomez (Cardozo) maj Farzodho Sayfiev (Roosevelt)

113: Matthew Moy (Stuyvesant) fall Bohang Liu (Townsend Harris)

120: Santo Curatolo (Tottenville) dec Daniel Amancio (MLK)

126: Keanu Thompson (Grand Street) tech Paul Ma (Stuyvesant)

132: Saidyokub Kahramonov (New Utrecht) fall Andy Huang (Brooklyn Tech)

138: Julian Alsbrooks (New Utrecht) dec Bertin Saimbeau (Wingate)

145: Nigel Williams (Eagle Academy) maj Marc DChiutiis (James Madison)

152: Konstantin Parfiryev (James Madison) dec Abdoulaye Bassirou (Dewitt Clinton)

160: Camilo Gaitan (Brooklyn Tech) maj Thomas Jones (Long Island City)

170: Cedrick Stephens (Wingate) dec Anatoliy Anchakov (Grand Street)

182: Nathanael Rose (Eagle Academy) fall Devante Orosco (Truman)

195: Kevin Tynes (Brooklyn Tech) fall Roland Zilberman (Lincoln)

220: Shawn Brown (Curtis) tech Michael Diese (MLK)

285: Shaquille Williams (Brooklyn Tech) dec Leon Gonzalez (FDR)

Division II

99: Dolan McColgan (Petrides) fall Charles Tabasso (Baruch)

106: Alpha Diallo (Brooklyn International) fall Christian Flores (Maspeth)

113: Cheick Ndiaye (Brooklyn International) fall Albert Rocha (Fannie Lou Hamer)

120: Mohammed Guernah (Riverdale Kingsbridge) dec Jean Marti (Baruch)

126: Daniel Padulo (Baruch) fall David Medina (Riverdale Kingsbridge)

132: Steven Cook (Riverdale Kingsbridge) dec Nate Muse (Petrides)

138: Daniel Dornbaum (Baruch) dec Matthew Quinones (Baruch)

145: Paul Schoenberg (Baruch) fall Tristan Ferrigno (Petrides)

152: Tyson Simon (Petrides) dec Zafar Iskandarov (Brooklyn International)

160: Robert Kowalik (Petrides) dec Matthew Estrada (Baruch)

170: Adis Radoncic (Riverdale Knightsbridge) fall Ronnel Reyna (Brooklyn International)

182: Isaiah Blake (Baruch) fall Tyler Saracena (Petrides)

195: Christian Gioia (Petrides) dec Kenshawn Anderson (Baruch)

220: Joshua Ferlazzo (Petrides) dec Elvin Gervacio (Brooklyn International)

285: Anthony Hernandez (Petrides) fft

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s