Weekend Recap: News and Notes from Brockport, the NYAC International, Hofstra's Trip to Virginia and Much More

The following is some of the action that took place this weekend involving New York teams.  It was a busy weekend inside the Empire State borders, with events such as the Brockport/Oklahoma Invitational, the Jonathan Kaloust Bearcat Open, the NYAC Holiday International and the Ithaca Invitational.  And it was also action-packed outside the state, as several New York teams took the mat elsewhere, including Virginia and Michigan.

The recap for the Jonathan Kaloust Bearcat Open is here.

Brockport/Oklahoma Invitational: Tompkins Wins for Army; NCAA Champion Kendric Maple Upset

For the 15th consecutive year, Oklahoma took the title at the Brockport/Oklahoma Invitational.  The Sooners won on the strength of six champions.  However, perhaps the biggest story for the Big 12 school was one of the first big upsets of the college wrestling season.  2013 NCAA champion Kendric Maple was defeated 5-3 in overtime in the 149-pound title bout by Bloomsburg’s Bryce Busler.

Busler, named the event’s Outstanding Wrestler, was one of two titlewinners for the Huskies.  Several of his teammates finished high on the medal stand Saturday, including three who did their high school wrestling in New York.  Josh Veltre won the 165-pound bracket, while Greene graduate Nick Wilcox was second at 133 and Monsignor Farrell’s Kevin Hartnett notched third at 157.

The New York teams at the event — Army, Buffalo and Brockport — finished third, fourth and sixth overall.  The Black Knights were led by 184-pound champion Ryan Tompkins as well as second placers Paul Hancock (157) and Brian Harvey (174) and bronze medalists Logan Everett (133) and Chandler Smith (165).  Meanwhile, Buffalo received solid performances from Nick Flannery and Tony Lock (second at 141 and 184, respectively) as well as Max Soria (third at 125).  The host squad from Brockport had four placers, led by Cole Tristram, who was fourth at heavyweight.

 

Simaz, Francois and Burkert Take Third, Perrelli Grabs Fourth at the NYAC Holiday International

There was more than just folkstyle competition in New York this weekend.  Wrestlers from around the world came to take the mat at the 2013 NYAC Holiday International tournament.

Simaz, Photo by BV

On Saturday, a pair of former Cornell stars made the top four at the event.  Cam Simaz capped off a 4-1 day with an 8-1 victory over Jack Jensen for bronze at 96 kg.  Simaz recorded a fall and his other three wins were all by at least a seven-point margin.  Frank Perrelli lost his first contest to eventual champion Samat Nadyrbek Uulu from Kyrgyzstan, but rebounded with four straight consolation victories over tough foes before dropping the third place bout to Kyle Hutter.  On his winning streak, he topped Mark McKnight, Zach Sanders, Steven Takahashi and Olympian Sam Hazewinkel.

At 84 kg, Army assistant coach Enock Francois earned bronze with a 3-1 record.  His only loss came against the champion, Raymond Jordan.  He outscored his opponents 16-2 in his three victories.

On the first day of action on Friday, Long Island native Jenna Burkert notched third at 63 kg in women’s freestyle competition after going 5-1.  She lost to the first place finisher Yurika Itou in round two, but then finished strong with two falls and two 8-0 wins on the backside.

 

Hofstra Splits Four Duals in Virginia; Ends on a High Note With a Win Over #22 North Carolina

There was quite a bit of action within the New York borders, however, some New York squads went elsewhere over the weekend, including Hofstra.

Vaith, Photo by BV

The Pride traveled to Virginia, where they began with a dual on Friday against nationally-ranked Virginia Tech.  Freshman Jamel Hudson (133), Nick Terdick (157) and Joe Booth (165) all won, however, the Hokies came out on top 28-9.

On Sunday, Hofstra resumed action with a trio of meets.  While Luke Vaith (141) and Dwight Howes (184) picked up major decisions in the opener against Tennessee-Chattanooga, the Mocs captured a 19-14 victory.

The Pride turned things around in a big way in their next competition, besting VMI, 43-3.  The first eight wrestlers in the lineup scored bonus points for head coach Rob Anspach’s squad, giving the team its first dual triumph of the season.

And the momentum continued later in the day, when Hofstra improved to 2-3 for the year with a 25-15 win over #22 North Carolina.  After falling behind 3-0, Hudson tied things up with an overtime victory and then Vaith followed with an extra session win of his own – over #5 Evan Henderson, to put Hofstra in the lead for good.

The Pride returns to the mat next weekend at #5 Oklahoma.

 

Matt Bystol Takes Second, Josh Houldsworth Nabs Third for Columbia at the Michigan State Open; Zach Hernandez Wins the Freshman/Sophomore Division

While Hofstra went South, much of Columbia’s roster traveled to the Wolverine State for the Michigan State Open.  In the Open division, Matt Bystol went to the finals at 141, taking second behind Zach Horan of Central Michigan with a 4-1 mark on the day. Fellow NCAA qualifier Josh Houldsworth also had a strong performance, nabbing third at 165.

Also losing just once at the event was freshman Markus Schiedel, who had a strong debut at 157, taking fifth (only semifinal losers can enter the third place match at the event).  In his last bout, Schiedel beat Edinboro’s Johnny Greisheimer, a nationally ranked opponent (and Wantagh native) by a point.  Another New York high school wrestler, Ernest James of Edinboro, was fifth at heavyweight.

The Michigan State Open also offers a Freshman/Sophomore division and Columbia grapplers saw success there as well, including a championship showing by 184-pounder Zach Hernandez.  He was joined on the podium by a pair of 141 pounders – Ryan Murdock (second) and Matt Leshinger (fourth) as well as fifth placers Britain Carter (125) and Troy Hembury (184).  In addition, Frewsburg High School graduate Nick Mitchell (Edinboro) was the runner up at 174.

 

Also in Michigan . . .

Speaking of Michigan, Jamestown Community College and Niagara CCC traveled there as well.  Jamestown swept a pair of duals on Friday night over Triton (Illinois) and Mott (Michigan), led by Mike Southwick, Austin Lynn, Jake Nicholson, Pat McCarthy and Kevin Mulcahy, who each won twice. At the Ben McMullen Open in Muskegon, Niagara featured a number of placers, including champions Kevin Strong and El Shaddai Van Hoesen (285). Tyler Bruce grabbed second, Eric Velez was third and a trio of grapplers – Jude Gardner, Max Antone and Shane Currey, were fourth.

 

Bombers Win The Ithaca Invitational With Five Champions

Ithaca started the season off strong at home, capturing first in the standings with five champions at the Ithaca Invitational.  Earning first for the host squad were Alex Gomez (133), Dominick Giacolone (141), Kris Schimek (165), Carlos Toribio (174) and Mathew Booth (197). Both Gomez and Giacolone are currently nationally ranked while Schimek was an All-American last season for Niagara County Community College. Freshmen Toribio and Booth were both All-State wrestlers in high school in 2013 – Toribio a state champion for Brentwood and Booth a third place finisher for Cattaraugus Little Valley.

Last year’s team champion, Johnson & Wales, nabbed second with a pair of titlewinners –  Everet Desilets (157) and Colin Lenhardt (184), while Springfield was third with Tom Casper (125) and Irakli Kakauridze (285) capturing their brackets.  Former PSAL wrestler Abubakarr Sow of Oswego won the 149 pound class.

NYU took fourth, while Oswego (fifth), Alfred State (seventh) and Sullivan (eighth) also competed.

————————–

For full results from the Jonathan Kaloust Bearcat Open, Brockport/Oklahoma Invitational, NYAC Holiday International, Michigan State Open and Ithaca Invitational, see http://www.trackwrestling.com and search for those tournament names.

To report results, e-mail newyorkwrestlingnews@gmail.com

 

Results from the First Weekend of the Season: Buffalo and Ithaca Invitationals, NUWAY Southwest Kickoff and More

Things got off to a good start for New York wrestling on Saturday night when Cornell’s Kyle Dake earned a 2-1 victory over Penn State’s David Taylor at the NWCA All-Star Classic at American University.  In the “Match of the Century”, the wrestlers traded a pair of escapes in regulation to send the contest to overtime.  After a scoreless minute in neutral, Dake rode Taylor for the full 30 seconds of the first rideout period and then escaped when it was his turn on bottom to get the win at 165 pounds.

That was just the start of the weekend, however, for New York wrestling.  The following provides some of the results from action on Saturday and Sunday, including the Buffalo Invitational which saw some strong performances from the host school, Army and the Finger Lakes Wrestling Club.  In addition, several New York natives placed at the Hokie Open on the campus of Virginia Tech as well as at the Ithaca Invitational.  And we didn’t forget about the young wrestlers who went to Vegas to compete at the NUWAY Southwest Kickoff Classic, representing New York and NYWAY.

 

Buffalo Invitational

Championship Results

125 Pounds: Max Soria (Buffalo) over Kory Mines (Edinboro), 8-3

133 Pounds: Logan Stieber (Ohio State) win by forfeit Johnni DiJulius (Ohio State)

141 Pounds: Hunter Stieber (Ohio State) over Ian Paddock (Ohio State), 3-2

 

149 Pounds: Michael DePalma (Edinboro) over David Habat (Edinboro), Fall 4:12

157 Pounds: Josh Demas (Ohio State) over Ian Miller (Kent State), 5-3

165 Pounds: Mark Lewandowski (Buffalo) over John Greisheimer (Edinboro), 6-3

174 Pounds: Nick Heflin (Ohio State) over Jake Waste (Buffalo), 4-1

184 Pounds: Casey Newburg (Kent State) over Victor Avery (Edinboro), 4-2 SV2

197 Pounds: Dustin Kilgore (Kent State) win by forfeit Cody Magrum (Ohio State)

285 Pounds: Peter Capone (Ohio State) over Keith Witt (Kent State), 2-0

Other New York Placers

Buffalo

Mike Soria, fourth at 125

Erik Galloway, third at 133

Andrew Schutt, sixth at 141

John Northrup, fourth at 149

Blake Ruolo, fifth at 149

Justin Lozano, third at 165

Jeff Palmeri, fourth at 174

Angelo Malvestuto, fifth at 197

Justin Heiserman, fifth at 285

Army

Hunter Wood, sixth at 125

Jordan Thome, fourth at 133

Daniel Young, sixth at 149

Chris Marchetti, fourth at 157

Paul Hancock, fifth at 157

Collin Wittmeyer, third at 184

Travis Mallo, sixth at 184

Bryce Barnes, fourth at 197

Stephen Snyder, fourth at 285

Finger Lakes Wrestling Club

Brian Realbuto, third at 157

Mark Grey, fifth at 133

Other – Ernest James (Edinboro, Longwood HS), sixth at 285

 

Ohio State won the team race (148 points), with Kent State second (111) and Buffalo third (108).

Full brackets can be found: here

 

Hokie Open (at Virginia Tech)

Quinton Murphy, Photo by Boris V

A number of Hofstra wrestlers as well as wrestlers who competed in the Empire State in high school took the mat at the Hokie Open in Virginia on Sunday.  Those who made the medal stand include Nick Gwiazdowski (Duanesburg) of NC State, who won the championship at 285 pounds with a pin over Indiana’s Adam Chalfant.  Also making the finals was Indiana’s Ryan LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton), who took second at 165 pounds behind All-American Peter Yates of Virginia Tech.  LeBlanc’s Hoosier teammate Quinton Murphy (Holley) also made the podium, taking fifth at 133 pounds.

 

Ithaca Invitational – Championship Results

125 Pounds: Ricardo Gomez (Ithaca, Brentwood HS) over Tom Casper (Springfield College)

133 Pounds: Alex Gomez (Ithaca, Brentwood HS) over Derek Adams (Springfield College)

141 Pounds: Michael Gentilcore (Oswego, Greece Olympia HS) over Abubakarr Sow (Oswego, Brooklyn International HS)

149 Pounds: Kevin Collins (Ithaca, Randolph HS) over Dylan Foley (Springfield College)

157 Pounds: Derek Brenon (Ithaca, Immaculate Heart Central HS) over Everet Desilets (Johnson & Wales)

165 Pounds: Frank Marotti (Johnson and Wales) over Blake Fisher (Oswego, Seaford HS)

174 Pounds: Jules Doliscar (Ithaca, Trinity HS) over Jerrold Roosa (Thiel College, Randolph Central HS)

184 Pounds: Jacob Lowry (Thiel College) over Michael Labell (Johnson and Wales)

197 Pounds: Shane Bartrum (Ithaca, Oswego HS) over Blake McNulty (Johnson and Wales)

285 Pounds: Humphrey Swift (Johnson and Wales) over John Garbordi (Springfield College)

 

NUWAY Southwest Kickoff (“The Freak Show”)

A group of elementary school wrestlers took a trip to Vegas for the NUWAY Southwest Kickoff.  Team New York competed well against top talent from the West Coast, boasting three finalists and a number of other strong performances.

Champion: Carter Schubert (7/8 year old) 55 pounds

Second Place: Carson Alberti (7/8 year old) 55 pounds

Second Place: Michael Gonyea (11/12 year old) 70 pounds

Fourth Place: Andy Lucinski (9/10) 61 pounds

Fifth Place: Jason Hoffman (13/15) 145 pounds

Eighth Place: Justin Hoffman (9/10) 100-110 pounds

Also competing:

Jakob Lucinski (5/6) 37-40 pounds

Garrett Skeens (7/8) 52 pounds

Josh Gill (11/12) 70 pounds

Caiden Mondore (11/12) 80 pounds

AJ Burkhart (13/15) 89 pounds

Mitch Seaver (13/15) 89 pounds

(More results may be added as available.  Feel free to send results to newyorkwrestlingnews@gmail.com)