Check out Videos and Results from the Journeymen Wrestling Classic

On Sunday, Niskayuna High School hosted The Journeymen Classic, which featured some of New York’s best wrestlers as well as competitors from 17 other states in a round robin format.

Check out some videos from the event (more will be added).

RESULTS are at the bottom of the page.

 

Nick Kelley (Fargo All-American, 2x NYS Placer) vs. Gary Dinmore (NJ State Placer) – 140 Pounds

 

William Koll (NY State Champion, NHSCA All-American) vs. Travis Passaro (NHSCA All-American) – 125 Pounds

 

David Almaviva (Fargo All-American, NYS 3rd) vs. Thomas Dutton (Fargo All-American) – 145 Pounds

 

Vincent DePrez (NY State Runner Up) vs. Scott Delvecchio (NJ State Champion)

 

Yianni Diakomihalis (Ranked #5 Nationally among Jr High wrestlers) vs. Jesse Dellavecchia (Sachem East)

 

Louie Hernandez (Section 8 Champion) vs. Brad Drover (New England Runner Up)

 

Yianni Diakomihalis (Ranked #5 nationally among Jr High wrestlers) vs. Tommy Aloi (All-American)

 

More videos to come . . .

 

RESULTS

103A:  Champion: Yianni Diakomihalis (G2)  Second Place: Jesse Dellavecchia

Diakomihalis dec Dellavecchia 8-1

103B: Champion: Vitali Arujau (VHW) Second Place: Josh Logiudice (Journeymen)

Arujau dec Logiudice 7-0

113A: Champion: Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville) Second Place: Joseph Trovato (Apex)

Piccininni dec Trovato 7-0

113B: Champion: Bryan Lantry (Wayne) Second Place: Nick Barbaria (Ascend)

Lantry dec Barbaria, 3-1

113C: Champion: James Szymanski (X-Cel) Second Place: Benjamin Defronzo

Szymanski dec Defronzo, 5-2

113D: Champion: Ben Lamantia (VHW) Second Place: Jim Slendorn (Triumph)

Lamantia dec Slendorn, 12-5

120A: Champion: Brent Fleetwood (Tyrants) Second Place: Ryan Pomrinca (North Hunterdon)

120B: Champion: Blake Retell (Journeymen) Second Place: Josue Beltran Jr (Mountain View)

Retell dec Beltran Jr, 3-1

120C: Champion: Craig DeLaCruz (Bound Brook) Second Place: John Amato (Timber Creek)

DeLaCruz pin Amato, 1:33

120D: Jean-Luc Lemieux (Pinkerton) Second Place: Dylan Lafountain (Mount Anthony)

Lemieux dec Lafountain, 7-0

125A: Champion: Sal Profaci (Monroe) Second Place: Travis Passaro (631 Elite)

Profaci dec Passaro, 4-2

125B: Champion: Justin Cooksey (VHW) Second Place: Joseph Ghione (Brick Memorial)

Cooksey dec Ghione, 8-5

125C: Champion: Connor Muli (Shore Thing) Second Place: Michael Raccioppi (Minisink Valley)

Muli dec Raccioppi, 4-2

125 D: Champion: Kyle Fletcher (Catamount) Second Place: Blaise Rufo (Monsignor Farrell)

Fletcher pin Rufo, 2:17

130A: Champion: Anthony Giraldo (North Bergen) Second Place: TJ Fabian (X-Cel)

Giraldo dec Fabian, 7-1

130B: Champion: Jared Staub (Elite) Second Place: Patrick Lacroix

Staub dec Lacroix, 6-4 (OT)

135A: Champion: Scott Delvecchio (Hercules) Second Place: Geoffrey Verallis (NMH)

Delvecchio dec Verallis, 6-4

135B: Champion: Michael Pongracz (Delaware Valley) Second Place: Miguel Calixto (Silverback Wrestling)

Pongracz dec Calixto, 9-3

140A: Champion: Nick Kelley (Journeymen) Second Place: Corey Stasenko (Triumph)

Kelley dec Stasenko, 5-3

140B: Champion: Fritz Hoehn (Doughboys) Second Place: Daniel Reagan (Lew Port)

Hoehn dec Reagan, 2-1

145A: Champion: Maaziah Bethea (Elite) Second Place: David Almaviva (Journeymen)

Bethea dec Almaviva, 4-3

145B: Champion: Jake Spengler Second Place: Christian Labrie 

Spengler dec Labrie, 9-8

152A: Champion: Chad Walsh (Camden Catholic) Second Place: Louie Hernandez (Ascend)

Walsh dec Hernandez, 3-1 (OT)

152B: Champion: Dylan Painton (Triumph) Second Place: Jimmy Ryan (Doughboys)

Painton maj Ryan, 12-2

160A: Champion: Jonathan Schleifer (Triumph) Second Place: Jake George (Long Branch)

Schleifer dec George, 6-1

160B: Champion: Joe Mastro Second Place: Andrew Psomas (Monsignor Farrell)

Mastro pin Psomas (SV)

160C: Champion: Mikey Amorando (Atlas Wrestling) Second Place: Dan Tracy (Ascend)

Amorando pin Tracy, 5:00

170A: Champion: Chris Chorzepa (Northeast Elite) Second Place: Dan Wojtaszek (Shore Thing)

Chorzepa dec Wojtaszek, 3-0

170B: Champion: Austin Weigel (Journeymen) Second Place: Daesean Brown (Triumph)

Weigel dec Brown, 5-3

170C: Champion: Johnny Vrasidas (St. Anthony’s) Second Place: David Bunn (Copiague)

Vrasidas pin Bunn, 1:41

182A: Champion: Peter Renda (Brandywine Heights) Second Place: Joe Balboni (Apex)

Renda dec Balboni, 4-2

182B: Champion: Stephen Suglio Second Place: Levi Ashley (Journeymen) 

Suglio over Ashley, 9-1

182C: Champion: Giovanni Santiago (VHW) Second Place: Austin Price (Mount Anthony)

Santiago pin Price, 4:11

195: Champion: Leonardo Trindade (Doughboys) Second Place: Bryce Mazurowski (Avon)

Trindade pin Mazurowski, 2:58

225 Champion: Richard Sisti (Monsignor Farrell) Second Place: Joe Sprung (Journeymen)

Sisti dec Sprung, 7-3

285 Champion: Jesse Webb (Catamount) Second Place: Matt Montesanti (Medina)

Webb dec Montesanti, 4-2

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s