Binghamton Recruiting 2013: A Look Back at the Making of the Highly-Ranked Class

 
 
Recruiting for the Class of 2014 has been officially underway for a little over a week.  However, before we completely shift our focus forward, we took a quick look back at the class that Binghamton put together for the fall of 2013.

According to the rankings produced by a number of wrestling publications, Binghamton had the best recruiting class of the Division I programs in New York this year. Flowrestling slotted the Bearcats into the #25 spot nationally while D1 College Wrestling.net, placed the team at #24. (Columbia also made an appearance in Flo’s article, garnering an honorable mention nod).

When looking at the Binghamton class, what immediately stands out is the strong Empire State presence. Among the seven New Yorkers are eight state championships, 21 All-State showings and more than 10 All-American performances. There’s representation from Section 3 with three-time state titlewinner Nick Tighe and two-time champion Zack Zupan as well as a pair of Shenendehowa standouts – 2013 state gold medalist Nick Kelley and third placer David Almaviva. Adding to the mix in the lightweights are two-time state champion Kyle Kelly from nearby Chenango Forks and Nassau County’s Robert Person, with the upperweights adding Bryce Mazurowski, who was the Division II state runner up as a junior and senior at 195. When the “Top Seniors in New York” feature was done prior to the start of the campaign, Zupan, Kelley and Tighe were ranked 1-2-3.

So, how did Binghamton land many of the Empire State’s best and a top 25 class nationally in Matt Dernlan’s first year as head coach? The program’s recruiting coordinator, Jasen Borshoff, provided some insight.

“We sat down and talked about how we wanted to keep the best kids in state and get them to Binghamton,” Borshoff said. “If you look at the results from the last 10 years, you see New York is way up there in All-Americans. We felt that if you can keep the best New York kids here, you can succeed at the national level. That’s not to say we won’t recruit some kids from out of state. We probably will since we’re close to Pennsylvania and Ohio. But we believe we need to keep New York’s best here and we can win with New York wrestlers.”

Borshoff continued by referencing the 30 for 30 ESPN special about the University of Miami football team during their championship years.

“That part of Florida produces all these awesome football players,” he said. “Miami set up a 200 mile radius and said they weren’t going to let those kids go anywhere else. They were determined not to be outrecruited in their area.  That’s the mentality we have here with New York wrestlers. We don’t want to let anyone outrecruit us for the best around here.”

The Bearcats were able to do it by targeting a relatively small set of wrestlers.

“In the past, I probably called over 100 kids in the summer and hadn’t seen many of them wrestle,” he said. “But last year, before the New York State tournament, we were looking at around 16 kids, who we watched wrestle and got to know pretty well. We kept a pretty small focus.”

With that focus, they were able to emphasize the direction that the new staff planned for the Bearcats going forward.

“Most of the guys weren’t really interested in Binghamton at first – they wanted to go out of state or had other schools in mind,” he said. “Coach Dernlan got in front of them at their houses and told them all about the vision and philosophy. Things went from there and they came on board. Hopefully, we can reproduce that success with this year’s class and set ourselves up even more for the next several years here.”

The wrestlers are excited to get started, as all will be spending the summer on campus, getting their feet wet both academically and on the mat.

“We think we have a bunch of tough kids coming in,” Borshoff said in late June. “They’ll all be here in early July. They’ll be taking classes. They’ll be putting in work. We believe some of them will be starters this season. The great thing is, every single one of them asked to come up for the summer. They want to be here, getting started. That’s exactly what we want. We believe we have the best recruiting class in Binghamton wrestling history.”

 

Cornell's Mark Grey Earns Second Trip to Junior World Championships … And More from the Junior World Team Trials

 
 
Mark Grey represented the United States at the Junior World Championships in 2011, taking fifth at 55 kg. After his stellar performance in Stillwater, Oklahoma on Sunday, he’ll once again aim for a Junior World title as he earned the 60 kg spot on Team USA with a perfect day in a loaded field.

Grey began with an 8-3 decision over Earl Hall, a 2012 World Team member who spent the last year at the Olympic Training Center. He followed with a hard fought 6-4 triumph over former Blair Academy teammate Joey McKenna, the eventual third place finisher.

Grey, photos.nj.com

That put Grey into the best-of-three championship series against Zane Richards of Illinois. At the recent FILA Junior Nationals in Las Vegas in the spring, the two grapplers met for bronze, with Richards coming away with a 2-0, 5-1 victory.

Grey turned the tables on Sunday, capturing the opening bout 5-4. In the second contest, Richards got off to a strong start, but Grey rebounded to win 6-4 and punch his ticket to Bulgaria, where the World championships will be held in August.

Grey will be a freshman at Cornell in the fall, as will three other wrestlers who placed at the event, including a pair at 74 kg/163 pounds.

Dylan Palacio went directly to the championship series after his FILA Junior National crown in Las Vegas. He faced Alex Dieringer of Oklahoma State, who took third at the NCAAs in March. On Sunday, the Cowboy defeated Palacio in two matches to take the World Team slot.

In order to get to the championship series against Palacio, Dieringer squared off with another future Big Red wrestler in the title bout of the Challenge Tournament – Brian Realbuto. Realbuto had a strong showing with a 4-1 record. He started with a 7-0 win over McCoy Newburg and followed with a 6-4 decision over Yoanse Mejias. He then came out on top of two high scoring affairs, a 20-13 triumph over Dylan Reel and a 15-10 victory over Isaiah Martinez.

Another Cornellian, Gabe Dean, dropped his opener at 84 kg/185 pounds, but bounced back with three consecutive wins, by a combined score of 24-4, to get to the bronze bout before taking fourth in the Challenge Tournament.

Those weren’t the only Ivy Leaguers to have success on Sunday. Columbia recruit Garrett Ryan notched second in the 120 kg Challenge bracket after defeating the second seed, Brooks Black, 8-6 in the semifinals.

On the Greco side, a pair of New Yorkers took third place in the Challenge event. Jessy Williams, a Section 4 native, grabbed bronze at 60 kg, while Warsaw state champion Burke Paddock did the same at 74 kg. Paddock came back from a first round loss to score 22 points in his consolation matches on his way to third.

Hofstra’s Jamel Hudson recorded two technical falls at 60 kg in freestyle during a 2-2 day in which both setbacks came against third placer Joey McKenna.

For full results, see here.

Merkin, Cummings, Bethel Undefeated on Day 1 of Cadet Freestyle National Duals

 
 
Team New York took the mat on Friday in Florida at the Cadet Freestyle National Duals, picking up a victory over a squad from the host state. The Empire group went 1-2 on the day, also competing against Pennsylvania and Oklahoma.

Leading the way were a trio of undefeated wrestlers.  Poly Prep’s Leonard Merkin was dominant in all three of his bouts, garnering two pins and a technical fall at 138 pounds.  Joining Merkin at 3-0 were 160-pounder Andy Cummings and 220-pounder James Bethel. At 120, Jackie Gold lost his opening match but rebounded with a decision and a tech fall to end Friday with a pair of victories.

Contests against teams from Georgia and North Carolina are on the schedule for Saturday.

For full results, see http://www.trackwrestling.com.

Army Head Coach Joe Heskett Inducted into the Glen Brand Wrestling Hall of Fame

 
 
Army head coach Joe Heskett was one of five inductees into the Glen Brand Wrestling Hall of Fame over the weekend, joining Dale Brand, Kirk Myers, Troy Steiner and Terry Steiner.

The Glen Brand Wrestling Hall of Fame began in 2002 and recognizes individuals who “have impacted the sport of wrestling on a national level, as well as in the state of Iowa”.

Heskett, a graduate of Iowa State University, was a four-time All-American and three-time finalist, who won an NCAA title in his senior campaign.

In a February article on goarmysports.com, Heskett said the following about his selection:

“First and foremost, I would like to thank the selection committee, as well as the Dan Gable Museum and Glen Brand Hall of Fame. I would also like to congratulate my fellow inductees. As I reflect upon my career, I am so grateful for the sport of wrestling and its role in developing my character and mentality. Being recognized in my sport at the highest level is an absolute honor. This humbling honor is an extension of the love and support that I have received throughout my life. This induction directly correlates to the love and sacrifice of the woman who raised, supported and mentored me, my grandmother, Evelyn.

“I am blessed beyond belief, and this induction is shared with all my coaches, specifically Bobby Douglas and my high school coach Bill Barger. This honor is also shared with my family, close friends, the Iowa State community, the Cal Poly and Ohio State communities and the community here at West Point. In closing, this honor is shared with my three gold medals Olivia, Ava and Joey.”

Heskett coached at Cal Poly and Ohio State before becoming the head coach at West Point.

For more, see here.

A Quick Look at the National Ratings: Who From New York Ended the Year Ranked?

 
 
Who ended the 2012-13 campaign in the national rankings? We took a look at the most recent postings by Intermat, Flowrestling, Amateur Wrestling News and WIN to see which New Yorkers were included. The rankings by the former two sites were updated after the NHSCA/Flowrestling events, while the others are from before those tournaments occured.

A number of wrestlers were named on one or more of the websites, with sophomore Nick Piccininni of Ward Melville, junior Burke Paddock of Warsaw and senior Tyler Grimaldi of Half Hollow Hills West ranked in the top 20 at their weights by all four of those publications.

Piccinnini, Photo by BV

Piccininni, a two-time state champion, is Flo’s #7 113 pounder in the nation. He ranges from #15-18 on the other sites.  He is also a top 30 recruit in the Class of 2015 according to both Intermat and Flo.

Grimaldi and Paddock ensured that the Empire State is well represented in the 160-pound standings. Paddock ranges between #10 (Intermat) and #15 (Flo) and is also a top 100 recruit in the class of 2014, according to Intermat and Flo.  Meanwhile, Grimaldi is #12 by both Intermat and WIN and #14 and 16 on the other sites.

While not in the top 20 at their weights at this point, Intermat believes both Greene’s Christian Dietrich and Hilton’s Yianni Diakomihalis are among the elite wrestlers at their grade levels. In addition, Flowrestling ranks Diakomihalis and Eastport South Manor’s Adam Busiello among the country’s best at the junior high level.

For the full list of rankings, see below: (Please comment with any changes or additions).

SENIORS

Zach Bacon (Hornell) #17 at 220 (Intermat), #18 at 220 (AWN)

TJ Fabian (Shoreham Wading River) Top 100 Senior recruit (Intermat), #9 at 126 (Intermat), #12 at 126 (Flo)

Tyler Grimaldi (Half Hollow Hills West) Top 100 Senior in the Nation (Flo), #12 at 160 (both Intermat and WIN), #14 at 160 (AWN), #16 at 160 (Flo)

Mike Hughes (Smithtown West) #18 at 285 (Intermat)

Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa) #13 at 138 (WIN)

Nick Tighe (Phoenix) #17 at 138 (AWN)

Zack Zupan (Canastota) Top 100 Senior in the Nation (Intermat and Flo), #8 at 182 (Intermat), #16 at 182 (AWN), #15 at 182 (Flo)

JUNIORS

James O’Hagan (Seaford) #20 at 285 (Intermat)

Burke Paddock (Warsaw) Top 100 Junior in the Nation (Intermat and Flo), #10 at 160 (Intermat), #11 (WIN), #13 (AWN), #15 (Flo)

Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowoga) Top 100 Junior in the Nation (Intermat and Flo), #13 at 132 (Intermat), #18 at 132 (Flo)

Corey Rasheed (Longwood) Top 100 Junior in the Nation (Flo), #13 at 152 (Flo), #16 (WIN)

SOPHOMORES

Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville) Top 50 Sophomore in the Nation (Intermat and Flo), #7 at 113 (Flo), #15 (Intermat), #17 (WIN), #18 (AWN)

FRESHMEN

Christian Dietrich (Greene) Top 20 Freshman in the Nation (Intermat)

JUNIOR HIGH

Adam Busiello (Eastport South Manor) Top 50 Junior High Wrestler in the Nation (Flo)

Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) Top 10 Junior High Wrestler in the Nation (Intermat and Flo)

 

**AWN Rankings are from March 14; WIN rankings are from April 2, Flo and Intermat rankings more recent

Beat the Streets's "Rumble on the Rails" Will Feature Team USA vs. Russia and Iran in NYC in May

 
 
For years, the annual Beat the Streets event in New York City has featured some of the best wrestling talent around.

2013 will be no exception.

On May 15, Grand Central Terminal’s Vanderbilt Hall will be the host of the “Rumble on the Rails”, involving three of the world’s top wrestling nations – the United States, Russia and Iran.  Action is scheduled to begin at 3 p.m. when the United States takes on the Iranians.  Shortly afterwards, Beat the Streets exhibition matches will take place before the US and Russia square off in another dual at 6 p.m..  Following the competition, the annual Beat the Streets Gala will begin at the Bryant Park Grill.

The nations will come together to support both the Beat the Streets program as well as show unity for the Keep Olympic Wrestling movement.

For more information, see Here.

 

 

"The Debate Will Finally Be Settled": Elite Wrestlers To Battle at the Inaugural Long Island vs. Upstate Challenge in Ithaca

 

BY ZAKKARIAH ROLFE

 Coming this weekend, March 30th, to Cornell University is an event that has the opportunity to be the number one offseason All Star match to ever hit New York State. It is the best “Upstate” has to offer pitted against the best Long Island has to offer in a dual meet format. We had a chance to catch up with the brains behind the operation, Kris Harrington of the Finger Lakes Wrestling Club (FLWC).

“I grew up in New York State and competed on many Freestyle and Greco National teams and it was always a fun rivalry growing up,” Harrington said.  “So one day I was in a meeting with [Cornell head] coach [Rob] Koll and we thought, wouldn’t it be cool to see who is better? So we made a few calls and here we are.”

The athletes will be receiving custom uniforms provided by CF Athletics and the out-of-area competitors are being provided hotels by the FLWC. Tickets are on sale at FLwrestlingClub.org, or at the door — $15 for reserved seating or $10 for general admission.

Kyle Dake will be a guest of honor, coming out for the coin toss, and staying after speaking with the competitors.

The main event, which will start at 4:30 p.m. will have three matches of DI versus DII state champions: at 126 TJ Fabian (Long Island) against William Koll (Upstate); at 152 Corey Rasheed (Long Island) vs. Kevin Thayer (Upstate), and last but not least at 160, Tyler Grimaldi (Long Island) vs. Burke Paddock (Upstate).

There are a total of 14 state champions between the two rosters, and 29 of the 30 competitors have placed in the state.

Nick Garone of Eastport South Manor is coaching the Long Island team.

“I’m very excited about this opportunity and getting the chance to coach not only the best kids in Long Island but some of the best in the United States,” he said.

Garone said he went to the best wrestlers in both Nassau and Suffolk counties and asked the highest finishers in the state one by one until one said yes. He didn’t exactly have to look far because more than half of his squad is made up of state champions and no one placed less than 4th in the state.

“I think I have a team that could compete with any team in the country,” he said.  “I haven’t had a chance to look at the other lineup, but it will definitely be a great match and I am looking forward to this weekend. We are only four days away until crunch time and I’m excited.”

Garone wanted to add one more thing. “There might be a special halftime match between myself and Coach Koll, and I’m going to win,” he said.

John Leone of Penfield will be coaching the Upstate squad.

“I’m really looking forward to putting the team we put together out on the mat,” Leone said.

He will have six state champions on the mat, and all members of the Upstate team have at least qualified for the state tournament.

“I think this is going to be a great event, and I hope in the near future it will be mentioned in the same sentence as the Dapper Dan,” Leone said.

One of the matches that could be at Dapper Dan level will be the third bout between Tyler Grimaldi of the Long Island team and Burke Paddock of Upstate.

“We have seen each other in freestyle and folkstyle this season,” Grimaldi said, noting that he won in freestyle and Paddock got the victory at the Eastern States Classic. “We are one and one and this is the grudge match. He’s a great athlete and an even better wrestler, but I’m looking to come out on top. This is going to be great for New York State. It’s going to cause a huge boom, and draw a lot of fans, and I’m just excited to see Burke again so we can do our part in bringing in the fans.”

Reggie Williams of the Upstate team will also be getting an opportunity to avenge a loss. He’ll face Dan Choi of Syosset, this year’s state champion at 195, who defeated Williams at the state tournament.

“It’s my chance to show the state that I just had a bad day,” Williams said, adding that he’s looking for some redemption. “Someone I look up to is Kyle Dake and I’ve learned from what he does. He goes out and looks for the best competition, and with this being my last year I definitely want to get the best competition possible.”

Last week, Williams traveled to Athens to take on Ryan Wolcott, the 220-pound state runner up out of Section 4 and he came out the victor 1-0. He has a little momentum coming in and is looking to score some points for the Upstate team.

This is going to be the first of many great battles between Long Island and Upstate. Look for this event to catch and spread like wildfire throughout New York, and maybe next year, even more New York State champions will take part.

To watch a stream of the main event, see here.

—————————————————–

Long Island vs. Upstate Challenge – Main Event (Rosters as Provided on Tuesday)

99 – John Busiello (Eastport South Manor) NYS Third vs Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) NYS Champion

106 – Kyle Quinn (Wantagh) NYS Champion vs Jon Haas (Spencerport) NYS Third

113 – Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville) 2x NYS Champion vs Anthony Orefice (Lockport) Multi-Time NYS Placer

120 – Travis Passaro (Eastport South Manor) NYS Third vs. Alex Delacruz (Ossining) NYS Champion

126 – TJ Fabian (Shoreham Wading River) NYS Champion vs Will Koll (Lansing) 2x NYS Champion

132 – Mark West (Hauppauge) vs Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam) NYS Runner Up

138 – Tommy Dutton (Rocky Point) NYS Fourth vs Connor Lapresi (Lansing) NYS Champion, Runner Up

145 – Louis Hernandez (Mepham) NYS Champion vs Vincent Deprez (Hilton) 2x NYS Runner Up

152 – Corey Rasheed (Longwood) NYS Champion, 2x Runner Up vs Kevin Thayer (Unatego) NYS Champion

160 – Tyler Grimaldi (Hills West) NYS Champion, Runner Up vs Burke Paddock (Warsaw) NYS Champion, Runner Up

170 – Dan McDevitt (Wantagh) NYS Third, Fifth vs Jake Weber (Clarence) NYS Qualifier

182- Gio Santiago (Sachem North) NYS Third, Sixth vs Tim Schaefer (Warsaw) Multi-Time NYS Placer

195 – Dan Choi (Syosset) NYS Champion vs Reggie Williams (Johnson City) NYS Runner up

220 – Rich Sisti (Monsignor Farrell) NYS Champion vs Mike Silvis (Holley) NYS Third

285 – Michael Hughes (Smithtown West) NYS Champion vs El Shaddai Van Hoesen (Columbia) NYS Runner Up, Fourth

At 2 p.m., there will be a dual between wrestlers from the Finger Lakes Wrestling Club and a squad from Section 5.  This meet will feature several state champions/finalists from this February, such as Shayne Brady of Carthage, Ryan Wolcott of Waverly and Christian Dietrich of Greene for the FLWC and Sean Peacock from Midlakes.  In addition, 2013 state placers such as Tyler Silverthorn and Connor Calkins (FLWC) and Andrew Flanagan, Bryan Lantry and Ian James (Section 5) will take the mat.

Finger Lakes Wrestling Club VS Section 5 (Rosters as Provided on Tuesday)

*99- Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) vs Parker Kropman (Penfield)

106- Jackson Bell (Owego) vs Andrew Flanagan (Holley), 2x NYS Placer

*113- Zack Ruggles (Marcellus) vs Bryan Lantry (Wayne), NYS Fourth

*120- Kaleb Stone (Tioga)  vs Sean Peacock (Midlakes), NYS Champion, Runner Up

126- Ryan Snow (General Brown) NYS Placer vs Lou Deprez (Hilton), NYS Qualifier

*132- Joel Rosko (Campbell Sovona) vs Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) NYS Qualifier

*138-Jesse Manuel (Tioga) vs Vinny Romeo (Canandaigua)

*145- Trevor Hoffmier (Newark Valley) NYS Qualifier vs. Skylar Kropman (Penfield)

*152- Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown) 2x NYS Placer vs. Anthony Deprez (Hilton) NYS Qualifier

*160- Leland Slawson (Unatego), NYS Qualifier vs Josh Powell (Churchville Chili), NYS Qualifier

*171- Christian Dietrich (Greene), 2x NYS Placer vs Jared Mesiti (Brockport), NYS Qualifier

*182- Shayne Brady (Carthage), NYS Champion, Runner Up vs Max Kowal (Webster Thomas)

195- Andrew Barnhart (Whitney Point) vs Collin Pittman (Spencerport), NYS Qualifier

*220- Ryan Wolcott (Waverly), NYS Runner Up vs Sam Eagan (Churchville) NYS Fifth

*Hwt- Connor Calkins (Alfred-Almond), NYS Fifth vs Ian James (Greece), NYS Sixth

For more information on the two duals, see here.

State Tournament Bound: The Division I and II State Qualifiers

Two qualifiers remain, the Section 11 Division 2 tournament and the CHSAA championships.  Both will happen this weekend.  Wildcards have been added!

DIVISION I

99 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: James Kelly, Pearl River

Section 2 Champion: Josh LoGuidice, Guilderland

Section 3 Champion: Kelan McKenna, New Hartford

Section 4 Champion: Tyler Brazinski, Johnson City

Section 5 Champion: Yianni Diakomihalis, Hilton

Section 6 Champion: Donny McCoy, Niagara Falls

Section 8 Champion: Vito Arujau, Syosset

Section 9 Champion: Chris Cuccolo, Pine Bush

Section 10 Champion: Ryan Brown, Canton

Section 11 Champion: John Arceri, Huntington

CHSAA Champion: Garrett Baugher, St. Joe’s Collegiate

PSAL Champion: Malik Grant, Curtis

Wildcard: Vinny Vespa, Monroe Woodbury (9)

Wildcard: Anthony Sgorrano, South Glens Falls (2)

Wildcard: John Busiello, Eastport South Manor (11)

Wildcard: Jesse Dellevecchia, East Islip (11)

 

106 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Nick Barbaria, New Rochelle

Section 2 Champion: Golan Cohen, Colonie

Section 3 Champion: Mitchell Woodworth, Fulton

Section 4 Champion: Jimmy Overhiser, Corning

Section 5 Champion: Jonathan Haas, Spencerport

Section 6 Champion: Ryan Burns, Clarence

Section 8 Champion: Kyle Quinn, Wantagh

Section 9 Champion: Evan Barczak, Monroe Woodbury

Section 10 Champion: Mike Brown, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Alex Tanzman, Westhampton Beach

CHSAA Champion: John Twomey, St. Anthony’s

PSAL Champion: Adam Gomez, Cardozo

Wildcard: Bryan Ruggeri, Fairport (5)

Wildcard: Steven Lee, West Babylon (11)

Wildcard: Chris Donnelly, Island Trees (8)

Wildcard: Mike Lainhart, Guilderland (2)

 

113 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Mark Grant, Henry Hudson

Section 2 Champion: Corey Ali, Shenendehowa

Section 3 Champion: Thomas Hill, Fulton

Section 4 Champion: Kyle Kelly, Chenango Forks

Section 5 Champion: Bryan Lantry, Wayne

Section 6 Champion: Shane Helbig, Niagara Wheatfield

Section 8 Champion: Steven Sewkumar, Long Beach

Section 9 Champion: Dylan Booth, Port Jervis

Section 10 Champion: Skyler Cameron, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Nick Piccinnini, Ward Melville

CHSAA Champion: Ben Lamantia, St. Anthony’s

PSAL Champion: Matthew Moy, Stuyvesant

Wildcard: Joe Calderone, Walt Whitman (11)

Wildcard: John Stramiello, Pine Bush (9)

Wildcard: Barton Peters, Brockport (5)

Wildcard: Brandon Winchip, Queensbury (2)

 

120 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: John Muldoon, Pearl River

Section 2 Champion: Blake Retell, Shaker

Section 3 Champion: Kevin Paul, Baldwinsville

Section 4 Champion: Cole Ford, Newark Valley

Section 5 Champion: Lou DePrez, Hilton

Section 6 Champion: Steve Michel, Lancaster

Section 8 Champion: Robert Person, Bellmore JFK

Section 9 Champion: Paul Smoot, Monroe Woodbury

Section 10 Champion: Konner German, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Travis Passaro, Eastport South Manor

CHSAA Champion: Joe Russ, St. Anthony’s

PSAL Champion: Santo Curatolo, Tottenville

Wildcard: Anthony Orefice, Lockport (6)

Wildcard: Mike D’angelo, Commack (11)

Wildcard: Alex Delacruz, Ossining (1)

Wildcard: Blaise Benderoth, North Rockland (1)

 

126 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Dylan Realbuto, Somers

Section 2 Champion: John McHugh, Columbia

Section 3 Champion: Antonio DeLuco, Rome Free Academy

Section 4 Champion: Jacob Green, Chenango Forks

Section 5 Champion: Frankie Gissendanner, Penfield

Section 6 Champion: Rocco Russo, Frontier

Section 8 Champion: Owen Bachelder, Hewlett

Section 9 Champion: Mike Raccioppi, Minisink Valley

Section 10 Champion: Austin Learned, Malone

Section 11 Champion: Mark West, Hauppauge

CHSAA Champion: Freddie Dunau, St. Anthony’s

PSAL Champion: Keanu Thompson, Grand Street

Wildcard: TJ Fabian, Shoreham Wading River (11)

Wildcard: Chris Araoz, Wantagh (8)

Wildcard: Mike Fera, Manhasset (8)

Wildcard: Nick Toutant, Indian River (3)

 

132 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Liam Erickson, Brewster

Section 2 Champion: Brandon Lapi, Amsterdam

Section 3 Champion: Connor Grome, West Genesee

Section 4 Champion: Richie Burke, Ithaca

Section 5 Champion: Eric Harley, Penfield

Section 6 Champion: Marcus Popp, Niagara Wheatfield

Section 8 Champion: Vinny Turano, Wantagh

Section 9 Champion: Chris Truglio, Minisink Valley

Section 10 Champion: Landon Laughlin, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Matt Leshinger, Sayville

CHSAA Champion: Sam Melikian, Fordham Prep

PSAL Champion: Saidyokub Kahramonov, New Utrecht

Wildcard: Chris Mauriello, Hauppauge (11)

Wildcard: Connor O’Hara, Sachem East (11)

Wildcard: Jake DiMarsico, North Rockland (1)

Wildcard: Bryan Mongiello, Washingtonville (9)

 

138 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Matt Caputo, North Rockland

Section 2 Champion: Nick Kelley, Shenendehowa

Section 3 Champion: Derrick Gray, Indian River

Section 4 Champion: Nick Bidwell, Johnson City

Section 5 Champion: Vincent DePrez, Hilton

Section 6 Champion: Danny Graham, West Seneca East

Section 8 Champion: Matt Power, East Meadow

Section 9 Champion: Thomas Wightman, Warwick Valley

Section 10 Champion: Isaiah Perry, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Tommy Dutton, Rocky Point

CHSAA Champion: Travis Berube, St. Joe’s Collegiate

PSAL Champion: Julian Alsbrooks, New Utrecht

Wildcard: Joey Butler, Burnt Hills (2)

Wildcard: Chris Powers, Mt. Sinai (11)

Wildcard: Colby Kash, Clarkstown North (1)

Wildcard: Curtis Grant, Elmira (4)

 

145 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Tom Grippi, Fox Lane

Section 2 Champion: David Almaviva, Shenendehowa

Section 3 Champion: JT Romagnoli, CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt

Section 4 Champion: Trevor Hoffmier, Newark Valley

Section 5 Champion: Anthony DePrez, Hilton

Section 6 Champion: Eric Lewandowski, Lancaster

Section 8 Champion: Louis Hernandez, Mepham

Section 9 Champion: Mark Milisci, Washingtonville

Section 10 Champion: Jamiel Stapleton, Malone

Section 11 Champion: Brendan Dent, Connetquot

CHSAA Champion: Nick Alessandrini, St. Anthony’s

PSAL Champion: Nigel Williams, Eagle Academy

Wildcard: Jackson Mordente, Sachem East (11)

Wildcard: Jose Pagan, Lockport (6)

Wildcard: Brad Marvin, Ketcham (1)

Wildcard: Dennis Ferro, East Islip (11)

 

152 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Joe Mastro, Yorktown

Section 2 Champion: Angelo Kress, Columbia

Section 3 Champion: Josh Knapp, Rome Free Academy

Section 4 Champion: Zach Colgan, Johnson City

Section 5 Champion: Steve Azzano, Wayne

Section 6 Champion: Nate Schwab, Clarence

Section 8 Champion: Chris Koo, Great Neck South

Section 9 Champion: Dan DeCarlo, Port Jervis

Section 10 Champion: Hunter Perrine, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Corey Rasheed, Longwood

CHSAA Champion: Declan Gray, Chaminade

PSAL Champion: Konstantin Parfiryev, James Madison

Wildcard: Tommy Quinlan, Fayetteville-Manlius (3)

Wildcard: Zach Joseph, Shenendehowa (2)

Wildcard: Terrance Acker, Grand Island (6)

Wildcard: Jake Ashcraft, Burnt Hills (2)

 

160 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Dale White, John Jay East Fishkill

Section 2 Champion: James Marquez, Amsterdam

Section 3 Champion: Colin Ryan, Carthage

Section 4 Champion: Derek Holcomb, Newark Valley

Section 5 Champion: Josh Powell, Churchville-Chili

Section 6 Champion: Jake Weber, Clarence

Section 8 Champion: Steven Schneider, MacArthur

Section 9 Champion: Travis Edwards, Port Jervis

Section 10 Champion: Jared Cascanette, Canton

Section 11 Champion: Tyler Grimaldi, Hills West

CHSAA Champion: Andrew Psomas, Monsignor Farrell

PSAL Champion: Camilo Gaitan, Brooklyn Tech

Wildcard: Alex Francik, Vestal (4)

Wildcard: Jun Yoo, Jericho (8)

Wildcard: Kevin Rodriguez, Pat-Med (11)

Wildcard: JP Vandercliff, Monroe Woodbury (9)

 

170 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Brett Perry, John Jay East Fishkill

Section 2 Champion: Jack Hatton, Burnt Hills

Section 3 Champion: Sonny McPherson, Indian River

Section 4 Champion: Isaiah Zimmer, Chenango Forks

Section 5 Champion: Jared Mesiti, Brockport

Section 6 Champion: Andrew Paulsen, Iroquois

Section 8 Champion: Dan McDevitt, Wantagh

Section 9 Champion: AJ Voelker, Monroe Woodbury

Section 10 Champion: Nate Moose, Canton

Section 11 Champion: Carlos Toribio, Brentwood

CHSAA Champion: John Vrasidas, St. Anthony’s

PSAL Champion: Cedrick Stephens, Wingate

Wildcard: Joe Piccolo, Hills West (11)

Wildcard: Dan Grabher, North Shore (8)

Wildcard: Franky Nassivera, Queensbury (2)

Wildcard: Kyle McGuire, Newburgh (9)

 

182 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Thomas Murray, Yorktown

Section 2 Champion: Ali Hashimee, Shenendehowa

Section 3 Champion: Shayne Brady, Carthage

Section 4 Champion: James Benjamin, Vestal

Section 5 Champion: Trent Egenlauf, Spencerport

Section 6 Champion: Anthony Liberatore, Williamsville South

Section 8 Champion: James Corbett, Wantagh

Section 9 Champion: Connor Leavell, Warwick Valley

Section 10 Champion: Joe Ferrera, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Gio Santiago, Sachem North

CHSAA Champion: Matt Roberts, Monsignor Farrell

PSAL Champion: Nathanael Rose, Eagle Academy

Wildcard: Dan Fiorvanti, Commack (11)

Wildcard: Robert Ng, Plainedge (8)

Wildcard: Jager Rebozo, Hills West (11)

Wildcard: Dylan Schmidt, Plainview (8)

 

195 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Steven Sabella, Yorktown

Section 2 Champion: Levi Ashley, Shenendehowa

Section 3 Champion: Ben Honis, CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt

Section 4 Champion: Reggie Williams, Johnson City

Section 5 Champion: Colton Kells, Fairport

Section 6 Champion: James Empfield, Lancaster

Section 8 Champion: Dan Choi, Syosset

Section 9 Champion: Deon Edmond, Kingston

Section 10 Champion: Jeremy Malone, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Chris Chambers, East Islip

CHSAA Champion: Danny Fowler, Chaminade

PSAL Champion: Kevin Tynes, Brooklyn Tech

Wildcard: Nick Weber, Kings Park (11)

Wildcard: Cristian Nunez, Sachem East (11)

Wildcard: Scott Wymbs, Horace Greeley (1)

Wildcard: Collin Pittman, Spencerport (5)

 

220 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: John Hartnett, Tappan Zee

Section 2 Champion: Jason Johnson, Colonie

Section 3 Champion: Brian Honsinger, Baldwinsville

Section 4 Champion: Lucas DePofi, Union-Endicott

Section 5 Champion: Sam Eagan, Churchville-Chili

Section 6 Champion: Marshall Taylor, Lockport

Section 8 Champion: Tom Sinclair, Island Trees

Section 9 Champion: Josh Bonneau, Minisink Valley

Section 10 Champion: Joe Juarez, Malone

Section 11 Champion: Nick Lupi, Huntington

CHSAA Champion: Richard Sisti, Monsignor Farrell

PSAL Champion: Shawn Brown, Curtis

Wildcard: Steven Mills, Sachem North (11)

Wildcard: Jenard Rosemond, Calhoun (8)

Wildcard: Matt Mott, Lynbrook (8)

Wildcard: Trent Lofaro, Ossining (1)

 

285 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Mike Manni, Tappan Zee

Section 2 Champion: El Shaddai Van Hoesen, Columbia

Section 3 Champion: Trevor Gibbons, Carthage

Section 4 Champion: Andrew Brinser, Union-Endicott

Section 5 Champion: Ian James, Greece

Section 6 Champion: Nate Ward, Clarence

Section 8 Champion: James O’Hagan, Seaford

Section 9 Champion: Terrence Cheeks, NFA

Section 10 Champion: Nolan Terrance, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Mike Hughes, Smithtown West

CHSAA Champion: Chris Alianakian, Kellenberg

PSAL Champion: Shaquille Williams, Brooklyn Tech

Wildcard: Austin Coleman, Spencerport (5)

Wildcard: Anthony Puca, Huntington (11)

Wildcard: David Varian, Yorktown (1)

Wildcard: Bryan Tenny, Farmingdale (8)

 

DIVISION II

99 Pounds:
Section 1 Champion: James Bathon, Pleasantville

Section 2 Champion: Garon LeClair, Corinth

Section 3 Champion: Derek Spann, Adirondack

Section 4 Champion: Dean Raymond, Deposit

Section 5 Champion: Hunter Olena, East Rochester

Section 6 Champion: Ryan Hetrick, Southwestern

Section 7 Champion: Johnny Devins, Saranac

Section 8 Champion: Bryan Coll, Locust Valley

Section 9 Champion: Taylor Benson, Red Hook

Section 10 Champion: Tanner LaPiene, Ogdensburg Free Academy

Section 11 Champion: Matteo DeVincenzo, Port Jefferson

PSAL Champion: Dolan McColgan, Petrides

Wildcard: Andrew Flanagan, Holley (5)

Wildcard: Hammond Raes, Midlakes (5)

Wildcard: Theo Powers, Mexico (3)

Wildcard: Kyle Blake, Falconer (6)

 

106 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Noah Kelvas, Putnam Valley

Section 2 Champion: Luis Weirebach, Hoosick Falls

Section 3 Champion: Danny Fox, Dolgeville

Section 4 Champion: Chris Cirigliano, BGA

Section 5 Champion: Tyler Hamsher, Wayland Cohocton

Section 6 Champion: Brad Bihler, Maple Grove

Section 7 Champion: Austin Trombley, Northern Adirondack

Section 8 Champion: Hunter Dusold, Locust Valley

Section 9 Champion: Mike Felicano, Highland

Section 10 Champion: Brody Sheppard, Ogdensburg Free Academy

Section 11 Champion: Dominick Mazzella, Babylon

PSAL Champion: Alpha Diallo, Brooklyn International

Wildcard: Jason Charlette, Midlakes (5)

Wildcard: Ryan O’Rourke, Adirondack (3)

Wildcard: Joe Rorick, Odessa-Montour (4)

Wildcard: Nico Riccio, Galway (2)

 

113 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Stephen Samolsky, Ardsley

Section 2 Champion: Matt Morris, Albany Academy

Section 3 Champion: Hunter Richard, Holland Patent

Section 4 Champion: Dylan Wood, Walton

Section 5 Champion: Austin Keough, Warsaw

Section 6 Champion: Andrew Shomers, Lewiston Porter

Section 7 Champion: Kyler Agoney, Peru

Section 8 Champion: Nick Casella, Locust Valley

Section 9 Champion: Austin Ingraham, Highland

Section 10 Champion: Dillon Stowell, Gouverneur

Section 11 Champion: Michael Menzer, Center Moriches

PSAL Champion: Cheick Ndiaye, Brooklyn International

Wildcard: Corey Hollister, Perry (5)

Wildcard: Andrew Marra, Olean (6)

Wildcard: Ralph Mateo, Midlakes (5)

Wildcard: Kobe Garrehy, Maine-Endwell (4)

 

120 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Trey Aslanian, Edgemont

Section 2 Champion: Al Aubin, Whitehall

Section 3 Champion: Mike Boyle, Cooperstown

Section 4 Champion: Nate Hayes, Windsor

Section 5 Champion: Sean Peacock, Midlakes

Section 6 Champion: Kellen Devlin, Amherst

Section 7 Champion: Ethan Feazelle, Peru

Section 8 Champion: Tom Stobe, Clarke

Section 9 Champion: Avery Leighton, Onteora

Section 10 Champion: Aaron Bush, Gouverneur

Section 11 Champion: Peter Schneider, Smithtown Christian

PSAL Champion: Mohammed Guernah, Riverdale Kingsbridge

Wildcard: Anthony Calvano, Nanuet (1)

Wildcard: Carter Merecki, Salem (2)

Wildcard: Dylan Deuel, Addison (5)

Wildcard: Sean Ballard, Whitney Point (4)

 

126 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Stephen Paternostro, Pleasantville

Section 2 Champion: Dan VanDyk, Salem

Section 3 Champion: Laken Cook, Ilion

Section 4 Champion: William Koll, Lansing

Section 5 Champion: Jake Nicholson, Waterloo

Section 6 Champion: Branden Muntz, Falconer

Section 7 Champion: Nick Forget, Peru

Section 8 Champion: Matthew Jarvis, Carle Place

Section 9 Champion: Matt Rauch, Red Hook

Section 10 Champion: Josh Wangler, Ogdensburg Free Academy

Section 11 Champion: Hunter Hulse, Stony Brook

PSAL Champion: Daniel Padulo, Baruch

Wildcard: Ryan Snow, General Brown (3)

Wildcard: Majed Mohamed, Lackawanna (6)

Wildcard: Zach Alexander, Cortland (3)

Wildcard: Dakota Gardner, Fredonia (6)

 

132 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Chris Bruno, Putnam Valley

Section 2 Champion: Ryan Matuszak, Corinth

Section 3 Champion: Jon Crast, South Jefferson

Section 4 Champion: Tristan Rifanburg, Norwich

Section 5 Champion: Clyde Carey, Addison

Section 6 Champion: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer, Cheekotowoga

Section 7 Champion: Austin LaTulip, Saranac

Section 8 Champion: Sam Ward, Locust Valley

Section 9 Champion: Sean Cramsie, New Paltz

Section 10 Champion: Zach Ayen, Gouverneur

Section 11 Champion: Austin Hulse, Stony Brook

PSAL Champion: Steven Cook, Riverdale Kingsbridge

Wildcard: Alex Herringshaw, Holland Patent (3)

Wildcard: Ryan Kromer, Lewiston Porter (6)

Wildcard: Jake Sepor, Pavilion (5)

Wildcard: Tyler Cassidy, Fredonia (6)

 

138 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Drew Longo, Ardsley

Section 2 Champion: Sean Romanski, Albany Academy

Section 3 Champion: Nick Tighe, Phoenix

Section 4 Champion: Connor Lapresi, Lansing

Section 5 Champion: Taylor Jones, Palmyra Macedon

Section 6 Champion: Dan Reagan, Lewiston Porter

Section 7 Champion: Jordan Bushey, Peru

Section 8 Champion: Matt Long, Mineola

Section 9 Champion: Luis Garcia, Red Hook

Section 10 Champion: Joey Love, Gouverneur

Section 11 Champion: Bobby Becker, Mattituck

PSAL Champion: Daniel Dornbaum, Baruch

Wildcard: John Diekel, Whitehall (2)

Wildcard: Kasey Proper, Vernon Verona Sherrill (3)

Wildcard: Joel Rosko, Campbell Savona (5)

Wildcard: Todd Stevens, Holland Patent (3)

 

145 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Matt Dillon, Nanuet

Section 2 Champion: Kyle Mulcahy, Corinth

Section 3 Champion: Nick Koelmel, Immaculate Heart Central

Section 4 Champion: Frank Garcia, Norwich

Section 5 Champion: Austin Hedges, Letchworth

Section 6 Champion: Drew Hull, Royalton Hartland

Section 7 Champion: Codie Gillette, Saranac

Section 8 Champion: Michael Dusold, Locust Valley

Section 9 Champion: Sal Mazzella, Highland

Section 10 Champion: Robbie Bell, Gouverneur

Section 11 Champion: Ryan Hake, Bayport Blue Point

PSAL Champion: Paul Schoenberg, Baruch

Wildcard: Jude Gardner, Fredonia (6)

Wildcard: CJ Loomis, Mexico (3)

Wildcard: Jordan Torbitt, Whitney Point (4)

Wildcard: Codie Nichols, Unatego (4)

 

152 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Brett Pastore, Irvington

Section 2 Champion: Connor Lawrence, Duanesburg

Section 3 Champion: Rowdy Prior, Phoenix

Section 4 Champion: Kyle Halladay, Chenango Valley

Section 5 Champion: Trey Duvall, Addison

Section 6 Champion: Alex Smythe, Eden

Section 7 Champion: Zachary Myers, Beekmantown

Section 8 Champion: Luigi Miranda, Mineola

Section 9 Champion: Kevin Palko, Tri-Valley

Section 10 Champion: Curtis Fuller, Gouverneur

Section 11 Champion: Matthew Migliore, Smithtown Christian

PSAL Champion: Tyson Simon, Petrides

Wildcard: Tyler Spann, Adirondack (3)

Wildcard: Kevin Thayer, Unatego (4)

Wildcard: Dan Woughter, Alfred Almond (5)

Wildcard: Max Lloyd, Pal-Mac (5)

 

160 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Edgar Solis, Westlake

Section 2 Champion: Nick Gallo, Schalmont

Section 3 Champion: Tyler Silverthorn, General Brown

Section 4 Champion: Mike Beckwith, Greene

Section 5 Champion: Burke Paddock, Warsaw

Section 6 Champion: Gunnar Van Curen, Portville

Section 7 Champion: James Black, Saranac

Section 8 Champion: Jordan Formicola, Locust Valley

Section 9 Champion: Austin Weigel, Onteora

Section 10 Champion: Cody Allen David, Ogdensburg Free Academy

Section 11 Champion: Ryan Woodward, Port Jefferson

PSAL Champion: Robert Kowalik, Petrides

Wildcard: Matt Fisher, Oneida (3)

Wildcard: Leland Slawson, Unatego (4)

Wildcard: Tyler Keear, Geneva (5)

Wildcard: Tom Confer, Camden (3)

 

170 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: John Messinger, Putnam Valley

Section 2 Champion: Geno Brancati, Hudson Falls

Section 3 Champion: Daniel Smith, South Jefferson

Section 4 Champion: Christian Dietrich, Greene

Section 5 Champion: Jon Levchuk, Byron Bergen

Section 6 Champion: Zach Buckley, Fredonia

Section 7 Champion: Troy Seymour, Peru

Section 8 Champion: Yamique Webb, Locust Valley

Section 9 Champion: Aidan Mathews, Marlboro

Section 10 Champion: Andrew Cole, Ogdensburg Free Academy

Section 11 Champion: Tomasz Filipkowski, Mattituck

PSAL Champion: Adis Radoncic, Riverdale Knightsbridge

Wildcard: Jeff Day, Letchworth (5)

Wildcard: Collin Fox, Midlakes (5)

Wildcard: Mike Green, Cobleskill-Richmondville (2)

Wildcard: Mark Dove, Homer (3)

 

182 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Chris Kim, Edgemont

Section 2 Champion: Brad Burns, Hoosick Falls

Section 3 Champion: Zack Zupan, Canastota

Section 4 Champion: Ryan Marszal, Unatego

Section 5 Champion: Tim Schaefer, Warsaw

Section 6 Champion: Austin Lynn, Frewsburg

Section 7 Champion: Gage Bourdeau, Beekmantown

Section 8 Champion: Chris Roufanis, Cold Spring Harbor

Section 9 Champion: Andy Martinez, Liberty

Section 10 Champion: Alex Cole, Ogdensburg Free Academy

Section 11 Champion: Brian Loskamp, Babylon

PSAL Champion: Isaiah Blake, Baruch

Wildcard: Derrick Din, Canisteo-Greenwood (5)

Wildcard: Logan LaFlamme, South Jefferson (3)

Wildcard: Mike Beers, Walton (4)

Wildcard: Tyler Veno, Portville (6)

 

195 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Jacob Wiegard, Lourdes

Section 2 Champion: Jeff Senecal, Duanesburg

Section 3 Champion: Lane Frost, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Section 4 Champion: Mark Viviano, BGA

Section 5 Champion: Bryce Mazurowski, Avon

Section 6 Champion: Matt Booth, Cattaraugus/LV-PV

Section 7 Champion: Matt Lashway, Northern Adirondack

Section 8 Champion: Alex Galizia, Oyster Bay

Section 9 Champion: Dustin MacKenzie, Onteora

Section 10 Champion: Hunter Ayen, Gouverneur

Section 11 Champion: Christopher Baglivi, Mattituck

PSAL Champion: Christian Gioia, Petrides

Wildcard: Tyler Smith, Midlakes (5)

Wildcard: Wyatt Albanese, Canastota (3)

Wildcard: Dusty Lewis, Salamanca (6)

Wildcard: Andre Maxam, Glens Falls (2)

 

220 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Dan Breit, Nanuet

Section 2 Champion: Joe Nellis, Johnstown

Section 3 Champion: Corey Gaffney, General Brown

Section 4 Champion: Ryan Wolcott, Waverly

Section 5 Champion: Zack Bacon, Hornell

Section 6 Champion: Chris Saden, Fredonia

Section 7 Champion: Luke McKee, Peru

Section 8 Champion: Enndy Nunez, Clarke

Section 9 Champion: Jesse Corcoran, Eldred-Fallsburg

Section 10 Champion: Mike Mandigo, Gouverneur

Section 11 Champion: Rafal Rokosz, Southampton

PSAL Champion: Joshua Ferlazzo, Petrides

Wildcard: Mike Silvis, Holley (5)

Wildcard: Josh Langley, Holland Patent (3)

Wildcard: Dillon Hurlbert, Marathon (4)

Wildcard: Scott Hamblin, Copenhagen (3)

 

285 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Matt Acevedo, Pawling

Section 2 Champion: Alex Soutiere, Ravena

Section 3 Champion: Brandon Fayle, Lowville

Section 4 Champion: Matt Abbott, Windsor

Section 5 Champion: Christian Shepard, Geneva

Section 6 Champion: Matt Montesanti, Medina

Section 7 Champion: Scott Guerin, Northern Adirondack

Section 8 Champion: Robert Incorvaia, Cold Spring Harbor

Section 9 Champion: Troy Grant, New Paltz

Section 10 Champion: Nate Sarkin, Ogdensburg Free Academy

Section 11 Champion: Peter Strassfield, Southampton

PSAL Champion: Anthony Hernandez, Petrides

Wildcard: William Baker, Taconic Hills (2)

Wildcard: Wyatt Morris, Morrisville Eaton (3)

Wildcard: Connor Calkins, Alfred Almond (5)

Wildcard: Mike Saxman, Byron Bergen (5)

 

 

Cornell and Army Win on the Road; Hofstra and Binghamton Each Take Two of Three at CAA Duals

Cornell moved to 3-0 in the Ivy League with a pair of road victories on Saturday in New England. The Big Red began the day with a 35-6 win at Brown before traveling to Cambridge for a 24-15 triumph over the Crimson.

Leading the way for Cornell were five wrestlers who went 2-0 on the day, including four grapplers who registered a pair of bonus victories.  Kyle Dake didn’t spent too much time on the mat as he recorded two first period pins.  Fellow returning NCAA champion Steve Bosak earned a fall against Harvard’s Josh Popple after majoring Ophir Bernstein of Brown a few hours earlier.  Meanwhile, 125-pounder Nahshon Garrett picked up two major decisions while 149-pounder Chris Villalonga had a successful return from injury, pinning Grant Overcashier of Brown before notching a technical fall against Todd Preston of the Crimson.  Stryker Lane ended both duals with decisions for the Big Red at 285.

Cornell will return home for two meets next weekend, hosting Penn and Oregon State.  For more on Cornell’s wins, see here.

 Binghamton and Hofstra Each Take Two of Three at CAA Duals

Undefeated performances by Donnie Vinson (149), Nate Schiedel (184), Derek Steeley (133), Tyler Deuel (285) and Mike Sardo (125) spurred the Bearcats to wins in two of their three matches on Saturday in Virginia.   Binghamton defeated Drexel (29-14) and George Mason (29-13) while falling against Rider (19-15).

With his third triumph of the day, Vinson moved into a first place tie with Josh Patterson for the most all-time wins in Binghamton history.  The Marathon native will attempt to become the sole record holder when the Bearcats take the mat next weekend.

For more on Binghamton at the CAA duals see here.

Meanwhile, at the same event, Hofstra also went 2-1, topping George Mason and Boston while dropping a dual to Old Dominion.

Leading the way for the Pride were Steve Bonanno (125), Jermaine John (174) and Paul Snyder (285).  All three were undefeated and each picked up crucial bonus points for the team during the course of the day.

 Army Wins Big Over Bucknell

Bucknell got out to a 6-0 lead at home early in Saturday’s dual with Army, but the Black Knights took over from there, winning eight of the nine remaining bouts in a 28-9 victory.  Putting up bonus points for the squad from West Point were Paul Hancock (major decision at 165) and Cole Gracey (injury default at 174).

For more on the dominant win, see here.

 

 

From Friday Night . . . To find out more about Buffalo’s first dual win of the season on Friday night against Eastern Michigan or Columbia’s loss against Bucknell, see Friday’s College Roundup here.

New York State Rankings #2 for 2012-13 Season

We said the first set of rankings of the year would probably be the toughest. We were wrong. These were much tougher.

However, after much discussion and debate, here are the current opinions of those who collaborated on this project. We will once again consider all of your feedback . . . as long as it’s done respectfully.

So, here you go . . .

Photo by BV

99 Pounds:

  1. Yianni Diakomihalis, Hilton (5)
  2. Vito Arujau, Syosset (8)
  3. Jesse Dellavecchia, East Islip (11)
  4. Ryan O’Rourke, Adirondack (3)
  5. John Arceri, Huntington (11)
  6. Chris Cuccolo, Pine Bush (9)
  7. Jake Yankloski, Wayne (5)
  8. Garrett Baugher, St. Joseph’s Collegiate (C)

A Few Notes: Diakomihalis remains at number one despite winning a tournament title up at 106 over Jonathan Haas this weekend.  The Eastern States Classic featured some close bouts at this weight, including Cuccolo’s overtime triumph over Yankloski for the title. That came one round after Yankloski’s extra time victory over Eastport South Manor’s John Busiello in the semis. There’s no doubt that Busiello will be heard from in the postseason as well.

106 Pounds:

  1. Alex Tanzman, Westhampton Beach (11)
  2. Nick Barbaria, New Rochelle (1)
  3. Kyle Quinn, Wantagh (8)
  4. James Szymanski, Shoreham Wading River (11)
  5. Jimmy Overhiser, Corning (4)
  6. Golan Cohen, Colonie (2)
  7. Jonathan Haas, Spencerport (5)
  8. Tony Recco, Lyndonville (5)
A Few Notes: Tanzman remains in the top spot, followed by Barbaria. The New Rochelle wrestler had an impressive Eastern States, earning the crown with victories over Overhiser and Quinn in tight matches in the semis and finals. Szymanski and Cohen enter the rankings after taking third and fourth at that event, featuring several quality victories.

Photo by BV

113 Pounds:

  1. Nick Piccininni, Ward Melville (11)
  2. Kyle Kelly, Chenango Forks (4)
  3. Anthony Orefice, Lockport (6)
  4. Dillon Stowell, Gouverneur (10)
  5. Bryan Lantry, Wayne (5)
  6. Joe Calderone, Walt Whitman (11)
  7. Johnny Stramiello, Pine Bush (9)
  8. Cheick Ndiaye, Brooklyn International (P)

A Few Notes: The makeup of the top 8 here hasn’t undergone too much change since the last rankings. (Barbaria, previously here, moved down to 106 and Calderone joined the list while Orefice has spent some time up at 120).  Piccininni dominated at the Eastern States while Kelly did the same the previous week at the Union-Endicott Duals.

120 Pounds:

  1. Alex Delacruz, Ossining (1)
  2. Mike D’Angelo, Commack (11)
  3. John Muldoon, Pearl River (1)
  4. Blaise Benderoth, North Rockland (1)
  5. Travis Passaro, Eastport South Manor (11)
  6. Nick Tolli, Arlington (1)
  7. Blake Retell, Shaker (2)
  8. Sean Peacock, Midlakes (5)

A Few Notes: This weight took more time than most of the others combined. What has changed? Honestly, what hasn’t? The Eastern States tournament was loaded at this class and a number of highly accomplished wrestlers, including the #2, 3, 4 and 5 seeds at the event didn’t place. Why this arrangement? Yes, Delacruz was disqualified while trailing during his semis bout with Muldoon. However, looking at the matches that have taken place among these wrestlers this season, Delacruz pinned D’Angelo, who in turn beat Muldoon earlier this year.  Muldoon topped Benderoth, who defeated Passaro for bronze at SUNY Sullivan. (Passaro won their meeting the previous day by fall).

Tolli and Retell turned in strong performances in Loch Sheldrake as well, with Tolli topping Steve Michel and Chris Cataldo on his way to fifth while Retell also placed after beating Santo Curatolo, Cataldo and two-time state runner up Trey Aslanian.

Photo by Josh Conklin

126 Pounds:

  1. TJ Fabian, Shoreham Wading River (11)
  2. Dylan Realbuto, Somers (1)
  3. Chris Araoz, Wantagh (8)
  4. Mark West, Hauppauge (11)
  5. Corey Jamison, Huntington (11)
  6. William Koll, Lansing (4)
  7. Dakota Gardner, Fredonia (6)
  8. Mike Raccioppi, Minisink Valley (9)

A Few Notes:  Most of the names are the same here with the order slightly rearranged. Fabian’s championship over the weekend, in which he defeated Realbuto and Koll, puts him on top. Realbuto beat Araoz, who topped Koll.  One of the new additions to the list is Mark West, a former state champion who was fourth at Eastern States and will be no doubt be a factor in the postseason. Islip’s Brad Wade is among the many others to keep an eye on.  He recently avenged two early season losses and has solid wins over Jamison and state runner up Justin Cooksey.

132 Pounds:

  1. Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer, Cheektowoga (6)
  2. Tristan Rifanburg, Norwich (4)
  3. Sam Melikian, Fordham Prep (C)
  4. Matt Leshinger, Sayville (11)
  5. Vinny Turano, Wantagh (8)
  6. Brandon Lapi, Amsterdam (2)
  7. Conor O’Hara, Sachem East (11)
  8. Jacob Sepor, Pavilion (5)

A Few Notes: Rodriguez-Spencer has continued to roll but there was a little shakeup behind him. Two-time state finalist Rifanburg takes the second slot after winning Eastern States this weekend, while the wrestler he defeated for the title, Melikian, is next. Then comes bronze finisher Leshinger, who split contests with Turano at SUNY Sullivan. O’Hara has been on a tear since moving down to 132 pounds.

Photo by BV

138 Pounds:

  1. Nick Kelley, Shenendehowa (2)
  2. Nick Tighe, Phoenix (3)
  3. Connor Lapresi, Lansing (4)
  4. Tom Dutton, Rocky Point (11)
  5. Vincent DePrez, Hilton (5)
  6. Dan Reagan, Lewiston Porter (6)
  7. Derrick Gray, Indian River (3)
  8. Skylar Kropman, Penfield (5)

A Few Notes: While the match many were hoping to see, Kelley vs. Tighe, didn’t materialize (Tighe forfeited in the semis), Kelley reinforced his hold on #1 with his outstanding showing. Joining the fray is Penfield’s Skylar Kropman after making the medal stand from an unseeded spot in the bracket at Eastern States.

145 Pounds:

  1. Louis Hernandez, Mepham (8)
  2. David Almaviva, Shenendehowa (2)
  3. Drew Hull, Royalton Hartland (6)
  4. Eric Lewandowski, Lancaster (6)
  5. Tom Grippi, Fox Lane (1)
  6. Jackson Mordente, Sachem East (11)
  7. Frank Garcia, Norwich (4)
  8. Jude Gardner, Fredonia (6)

A Few Notes: Hernandez is the new #1 here after leading the way at the Eastern States. The Mepham wrestler was in great form over the weekend, beating Almaviva in the semifinals before taking out the tournament’s top seed in the finals. State runner up Hull enters the 145 pound rankings after moving down from 152.  Garcia missed a portion of the season with an injury but has made an effective return, including a podium showing at the Eastern States. While not presently included, Anthony DePrez is putting together a very solid season for Hilton.

Photo by BV

152 Pounds:

  1. Corey Rasheed, Longwood (11)
  2. Tyler Spann, Adirondack (3)
  3. Angelo Kress, Columbia (2)
  4. Chris Koo, Great Neck South (8)
  5. Rowdy Prior, Phoenix (3)
  6. Brendan Goldup, LaSalle (2)
  7. Dan DeCarlo, Port Jervis (9)
  8. Joe Mastro, Yorktown (1)

A Few Notes: Corey Rasheed made a strong statement about who the best in New York is at 152 by rolling through the tournament at SUNY Sullivan, which included a number of ranked opponents. DeCarlo and Mastro made the list after their performances over the weekend as well. Kyle Halliday of Chenango Valley also continues to have a strong campaign, with his only loss coming up a weight to Vestal’s Alex Francik, a wrestler who was strongly considered at 160.

160 Pounds:

  1. Burke Paddock, Warsaw (5)
  2. Tyler Grimaldi, HHHW (11)
  3. Steven Schneider, MacArthur (8)
  4. Mike Beckwith, Greene (4)
  5. Jake Weber, Clarence (6)
  6. Andrew Psomas, Monsignor Farrell (C)
  7. Austin Weigel, Onteora (9)
  8. Nick Gallo, Schalmont (2)

A Few Notes: Paddock captured the battle of the top wrestlers at this weight over Grimaldi. Two of the fastest risers in the rankings were MacArthur’s Schneider and Monsignor Farrell’s Psomas, who battled for third at the Eastern States. Schneider also beat Weber the previous week at the Union-Endicott Duals.

170 Pounds:

  1. Dan McDevitt, Wantagh (8)
  2. Carlos Toribio, Brentwood (11)
  3. Christian Dietrich, Greene (4)
  4. Joe Piccolo, Half Hollow Hills West (11)
  5. Troy Seymour, Peru (7)
  6. Zack Buckley, Fredonia (6)
  7. Johnny Vrasidas, St. Anthony’s (C)
  8. Brett Perry, John Jay EF (1)

 A Few Notes: Another weight with a new #1. McDevitt takes over after coming out on top in a field full of stellar wrestlers and keeping his unbeaten streak as an upperweight alive. Dietrich and Piccolo both defeated Seymour on Saturday while Toribio, Buckley and Vrasidas have continued to wrestle well. Perry got the nod for the eighth spot but Brockport’s Jared Mesiti is also one to look out for at this weight class as is Mike Green of Cobleskill-Richmondville and the previously ranked AJ Voelker of Monroe Woodbury.

182 Pounds:

  1. Zack Zupan, Canastota (3)
  2. Shayne Brady, Carthage (3)
  3. Tim Schaefer, Warsaw (5)
  4. Trent Egenlauf, Spencerport (5)
  5. James Corbett, Wantagh (8)
  6. Levi Ashley, Shenendehowa (2)
  7. James Benjamin, Vestal (4)
  8. Gio Santiago, Sachem North (11)

A Few Notes: Zupan does have some blemishes on his record – a loss while wrestling up at 195 (he was winning at the time of the fall) and a disqualification. However, the former state champion demonstrated that he is the wrestler to beat with his showing at the Eastern States, including a championship win over Schaefer. Egenlauf defeated Corbett at Union-Endicott duals while the Wantagh wrestler responded at SUNY Sullivan by taking third with a win over Ashley. Section 6’s Anthony Liberatore, who wrestled well in Albany last year, continues to impress.

Photo by BV

195 Pounds:

  1. Reggie Williams, Johnson City (4)
  2. Bryce Mazurowski, Avon (5)
  3. Colton Kells, Fairport (5)
  4. Chris Chambers, East Islip (11)
  5. Steven Sabella, Yorktown (1)
  6. Joe Nasoni, Baldwinsville (3)
  7. Nick Weber, Kings Park (11)
  8. Dan Choi, Syosset (8)

A Few Notes: Sabella and Nasoni enter after picking up some solid victories as does Chambers after beating Weber (who beat Choi). According to the NWCA Scorebook, Chambers has won every match this year by bonus points (and has 17 first period falls). Reggie Williams stays on top after his weekend title while Mazurowski remains in the second slot as the favorite in Division II. Both Hunter Ayen of Gouverneur and Ben Honis of Jamesville-Dewitt/CBA put on strong showings at the Eastern States and will be threats in February along with Collin Pittman of Spencerport and Tyler Morris of Salem.

220 Pounds:

  1. Zack Bacon, Hornell (5)
  2. Ryan Wolcott, Waverly (4)
  3. Dan Breit, Nanuet (1)
  4. Nick Lupi, Huntington (11)
  5. Mike Silvis, Holley (5)
  6. Chris Saden, Fredonia (6)
  7. Richard Sisti, Monsignor Farrell (C)
  8. Joe Sprung, Berne Knox (2)

A Few Notes: Breit and Silvis traded positions after the Nanuet wrestler defeated the Holley grappler for the Eastern States crown. Minisink Valley’s Josh Bonneau made a statement with his bronze placement at the same tournament and is one we will keep close tabs on, along with Islip’s Ryan Hughes.

Photo by BV

285 Pounds:

  1. El Shaddai Van Hoesen, Columbia (2)
  2. Mike Hughes, Smithtown West (11)
  3. Matt Montesanti, Medina (6)
  4. Alex Soutiere, Ravena (2)
  5. Brandon Fayle, Lowville (3)
  6. James O’Hagan, Seaford (8)
  7. Austin DiCerbo, Colonie (2)
  8. David Varian, Yorktown (1)

A Few Notes: The top six didn’t change after the last set of rankings, however, DiCerbo makes his debut after pinning Varian for the bronze at Eastern States. It was one of four falls for the Colonie wrestler at the tournament.

Special thanks to Mike Carey for his tremendous work on these rankings.

* Results based on NWCA Scorebook