State Tournament Bound: The Division I and II State Qualifiers

Two qualifiers remain, the Section 11 Division 2 tournament and the CHSAA championships.  Both will happen this weekend.  Wildcards have been added!

DIVISION I

99 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: James Kelly, Pearl River

Section 2 Champion: Josh LoGuidice, Guilderland

Section 3 Champion: Kelan McKenna, New Hartford

Section 4 Champion: Tyler Brazinski, Johnson City

Section 5 Champion: Yianni Diakomihalis, Hilton

Section 6 Champion: Donny McCoy, Niagara Falls

Section 8 Champion: Vito Arujau, Syosset

Section 9 Champion: Chris Cuccolo, Pine Bush

Section 10 Champion: Ryan Brown, Canton

Section 11 Champion: John Arceri, Huntington

CHSAA Champion: Garrett Baugher, St. Joe’s Collegiate

PSAL Champion: Malik Grant, Curtis

Wildcard: Vinny Vespa, Monroe Woodbury (9)

Wildcard: Anthony Sgorrano, South Glens Falls (2)

Wildcard: John Busiello, Eastport South Manor (11)

Wildcard: Jesse Dellevecchia, East Islip (11)

 

106 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Nick Barbaria, New Rochelle

Section 2 Champion: Golan Cohen, Colonie

Section 3 Champion: Mitchell Woodworth, Fulton

Section 4 Champion: Jimmy Overhiser, Corning

Section 5 Champion: Jonathan Haas, Spencerport

Section 6 Champion: Ryan Burns, Clarence

Section 8 Champion: Kyle Quinn, Wantagh

Section 9 Champion: Evan Barczak, Monroe Woodbury

Section 10 Champion: Mike Brown, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Alex Tanzman, Westhampton Beach

CHSAA Champion: John Twomey, St. Anthony’s

PSAL Champion: Adam Gomez, Cardozo

Wildcard: Bryan Ruggeri, Fairport (5)

Wildcard: Steven Lee, West Babylon (11)

Wildcard: Chris Donnelly, Island Trees (8)

Wildcard: Mike Lainhart, Guilderland (2)

 

113 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Mark Grant, Henry Hudson

Section 2 Champion: Corey Ali, Shenendehowa

Section 3 Champion: Thomas Hill, Fulton

Section 4 Champion: Kyle Kelly, Chenango Forks

Section 5 Champion: Bryan Lantry, Wayne

Section 6 Champion: Shane Helbig, Niagara Wheatfield

Section 8 Champion: Steven Sewkumar, Long Beach

Section 9 Champion: Dylan Booth, Port Jervis

Section 10 Champion: Skyler Cameron, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Nick Piccinnini, Ward Melville

CHSAA Champion: Ben Lamantia, St. Anthony’s

PSAL Champion: Matthew Moy, Stuyvesant

Wildcard: Joe Calderone, Walt Whitman (11)

Wildcard: John Stramiello, Pine Bush (9)

Wildcard: Barton Peters, Brockport (5)

Wildcard: Brandon Winchip, Queensbury (2)

 

120 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: John Muldoon, Pearl River

Section 2 Champion: Blake Retell, Shaker

Section 3 Champion: Kevin Paul, Baldwinsville

Section 4 Champion: Cole Ford, Newark Valley

Section 5 Champion: Lou DePrez, Hilton

Section 6 Champion: Steve Michel, Lancaster

Section 8 Champion: Robert Person, Bellmore JFK

Section 9 Champion: Paul Smoot, Monroe Woodbury

Section 10 Champion: Konner German, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Travis Passaro, Eastport South Manor

CHSAA Champion: Joe Russ, St. Anthony’s

PSAL Champion: Santo Curatolo, Tottenville

Wildcard: Anthony Orefice, Lockport (6)

Wildcard: Mike D’angelo, Commack (11)

Wildcard: Alex Delacruz, Ossining (1)

Wildcard: Blaise Benderoth, North Rockland (1)

 

126 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Dylan Realbuto, Somers

Section 2 Champion: John McHugh, Columbia

Section 3 Champion: Antonio DeLuco, Rome Free Academy

Section 4 Champion: Jacob Green, Chenango Forks

Section 5 Champion: Frankie Gissendanner, Penfield

Section 6 Champion: Rocco Russo, Frontier

Section 8 Champion: Owen Bachelder, Hewlett

Section 9 Champion: Mike Raccioppi, Minisink Valley

Section 10 Champion: Austin Learned, Malone

Section 11 Champion: Mark West, Hauppauge

CHSAA Champion: Freddie Dunau, St. Anthony’s

PSAL Champion: Keanu Thompson, Grand Street

Wildcard: TJ Fabian, Shoreham Wading River (11)

Wildcard: Chris Araoz, Wantagh (8)

Wildcard: Mike Fera, Manhasset (8)

Wildcard: Nick Toutant, Indian River (3)

 

132 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Liam Erickson, Brewster

Section 2 Champion: Brandon Lapi, Amsterdam

Section 3 Champion: Connor Grome, West Genesee

Section 4 Champion: Richie Burke, Ithaca

Section 5 Champion: Eric Harley, Penfield

Section 6 Champion: Marcus Popp, Niagara Wheatfield

Section 8 Champion: Vinny Turano, Wantagh

Section 9 Champion: Chris Truglio, Minisink Valley

Section 10 Champion: Landon Laughlin, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Matt Leshinger, Sayville

CHSAA Champion: Sam Melikian, Fordham Prep

PSAL Champion: Saidyokub Kahramonov, New Utrecht

Wildcard: Chris Mauriello, Hauppauge (11)

Wildcard: Connor O’Hara, Sachem East (11)

Wildcard: Jake DiMarsico, North Rockland (1)

Wildcard: Bryan Mongiello, Washingtonville (9)

 

138 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Matt Caputo, North Rockland

Section 2 Champion: Nick Kelley, Shenendehowa

Section 3 Champion: Derrick Gray, Indian River

Section 4 Champion: Nick Bidwell, Johnson City

Section 5 Champion: Vincent DePrez, Hilton

Section 6 Champion: Danny Graham, West Seneca East

Section 8 Champion: Matt Power, East Meadow

Section 9 Champion: Thomas Wightman, Warwick Valley

Section 10 Champion: Isaiah Perry, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Tommy Dutton, Rocky Point

CHSAA Champion: Travis Berube, St. Joe’s Collegiate

PSAL Champion: Julian Alsbrooks, New Utrecht

Wildcard: Joey Butler, Burnt Hills (2)

Wildcard: Chris Powers, Mt. Sinai (11)

Wildcard: Colby Kash, Clarkstown North (1)

Wildcard: Curtis Grant, Elmira (4)

 

145 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Tom Grippi, Fox Lane

Section 2 Champion: David Almaviva, Shenendehowa

Section 3 Champion: JT Romagnoli, CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt

Section 4 Champion: Trevor Hoffmier, Newark Valley

Section 5 Champion: Anthony DePrez, Hilton

Section 6 Champion: Eric Lewandowski, Lancaster

Section 8 Champion: Louis Hernandez, Mepham

Section 9 Champion: Mark Milisci, Washingtonville

Section 10 Champion: Jamiel Stapleton, Malone

Section 11 Champion: Brendan Dent, Connetquot

CHSAA Champion: Nick Alessandrini, St. Anthony’s

PSAL Champion: Nigel Williams, Eagle Academy

Wildcard: Jackson Mordente, Sachem East (11)

Wildcard: Jose Pagan, Lockport (6)

Wildcard: Brad Marvin, Ketcham (1)

Wildcard: Dennis Ferro, East Islip (11)

 

152 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Joe Mastro, Yorktown

Section 2 Champion: Angelo Kress, Columbia

Section 3 Champion: Josh Knapp, Rome Free Academy

Section 4 Champion: Zach Colgan, Johnson City

Section 5 Champion: Steve Azzano, Wayne

Section 6 Champion: Nate Schwab, Clarence

Section 8 Champion: Chris Koo, Great Neck South

Section 9 Champion: Dan DeCarlo, Port Jervis

Section 10 Champion: Hunter Perrine, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Corey Rasheed, Longwood

CHSAA Champion: Declan Gray, Chaminade

PSAL Champion: Konstantin Parfiryev, James Madison

Wildcard: Tommy Quinlan, Fayetteville-Manlius (3)

Wildcard: Zach Joseph, Shenendehowa (2)

Wildcard: Terrance Acker, Grand Island (6)

Wildcard: Jake Ashcraft, Burnt Hills (2)

 

160 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Dale White, John Jay East Fishkill

Section 2 Champion: James Marquez, Amsterdam

Section 3 Champion: Colin Ryan, Carthage

Section 4 Champion: Derek Holcomb, Newark Valley

Section 5 Champion: Josh Powell, Churchville-Chili

Section 6 Champion: Jake Weber, Clarence

Section 8 Champion: Steven Schneider, MacArthur

Section 9 Champion: Travis Edwards, Port Jervis

Section 10 Champion: Jared Cascanette, Canton

Section 11 Champion: Tyler Grimaldi, Hills West

CHSAA Champion: Andrew Psomas, Monsignor Farrell

PSAL Champion: Camilo Gaitan, Brooklyn Tech

Wildcard: Alex Francik, Vestal (4)

Wildcard: Jun Yoo, Jericho (8)

Wildcard: Kevin Rodriguez, Pat-Med (11)

Wildcard: JP Vandercliff, Monroe Woodbury (9)

 

170 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Brett Perry, John Jay East Fishkill

Section 2 Champion: Jack Hatton, Burnt Hills

Section 3 Champion: Sonny McPherson, Indian River

Section 4 Champion: Isaiah Zimmer, Chenango Forks

Section 5 Champion: Jared Mesiti, Brockport

Section 6 Champion: Andrew Paulsen, Iroquois

Section 8 Champion: Dan McDevitt, Wantagh

Section 9 Champion: AJ Voelker, Monroe Woodbury

Section 10 Champion: Nate Moose, Canton

Section 11 Champion: Carlos Toribio, Brentwood

CHSAA Champion: John Vrasidas, St. Anthony’s

PSAL Champion: Cedrick Stephens, Wingate

Wildcard: Joe Piccolo, Hills West (11)

Wildcard: Dan Grabher, North Shore (8)

Wildcard: Franky Nassivera, Queensbury (2)

Wildcard: Kyle McGuire, Newburgh (9)

 

182 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Thomas Murray, Yorktown

Section 2 Champion: Ali Hashimee, Shenendehowa

Section 3 Champion: Shayne Brady, Carthage

Section 4 Champion: James Benjamin, Vestal

Section 5 Champion: Trent Egenlauf, Spencerport

Section 6 Champion: Anthony Liberatore, Williamsville South

Section 8 Champion: James Corbett, Wantagh

Section 9 Champion: Connor Leavell, Warwick Valley

Section 10 Champion: Joe Ferrera, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Gio Santiago, Sachem North

CHSAA Champion: Matt Roberts, Monsignor Farrell

PSAL Champion: Nathanael Rose, Eagle Academy

Wildcard: Dan Fiorvanti, Commack (11)

Wildcard: Robert Ng, Plainedge (8)

Wildcard: Jager Rebozo, Hills West (11)

Wildcard: Dylan Schmidt, Plainview (8)

 

195 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Steven Sabella, Yorktown

Section 2 Champion: Levi Ashley, Shenendehowa

Section 3 Champion: Ben Honis, CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt

Section 4 Champion: Reggie Williams, Johnson City

Section 5 Champion: Colton Kells, Fairport

Section 6 Champion: James Empfield, Lancaster

Section 8 Champion: Dan Choi, Syosset

Section 9 Champion: Deon Edmond, Kingston

Section 10 Champion: Jeremy Malone, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Chris Chambers, East Islip

CHSAA Champion: Danny Fowler, Chaminade

PSAL Champion: Kevin Tynes, Brooklyn Tech

Wildcard: Nick Weber, Kings Park (11)

Wildcard: Cristian Nunez, Sachem East (11)

Wildcard: Scott Wymbs, Horace Greeley (1)

Wildcard: Collin Pittman, Spencerport (5)

 

220 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: John Hartnett, Tappan Zee

Section 2 Champion: Jason Johnson, Colonie

Section 3 Champion: Brian Honsinger, Baldwinsville

Section 4 Champion: Lucas DePofi, Union-Endicott

Section 5 Champion: Sam Eagan, Churchville-Chili

Section 6 Champion: Marshall Taylor, Lockport

Section 8 Champion: Tom Sinclair, Island Trees

Section 9 Champion: Josh Bonneau, Minisink Valley

Section 10 Champion: Joe Juarez, Malone

Section 11 Champion: Nick Lupi, Huntington

CHSAA Champion: Richard Sisti, Monsignor Farrell

PSAL Champion: Shawn Brown, Curtis

Wildcard: Steven Mills, Sachem North (11)

Wildcard: Jenard Rosemond, Calhoun (8)

Wildcard: Matt Mott, Lynbrook (8)

Wildcard: Trent Lofaro, Ossining (1)

 

285 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Mike Manni, Tappan Zee

Section 2 Champion: El Shaddai Van Hoesen, Columbia

Section 3 Champion: Trevor Gibbons, Carthage

Section 4 Champion: Andrew Brinser, Union-Endicott

Section 5 Champion: Ian James, Greece

Section 6 Champion: Nate Ward, Clarence

Section 8 Champion: James O’Hagan, Seaford

Section 9 Champion: Terrence Cheeks, NFA

Section 10 Champion: Nolan Terrance, Massena

Section 11 Champion: Mike Hughes, Smithtown West

CHSAA Champion: Chris Alianakian, Kellenberg

PSAL Champion: Shaquille Williams, Brooklyn Tech

Wildcard: Austin Coleman, Spencerport (5)

Wildcard: Anthony Puca, Huntington (11)

Wildcard: David Varian, Yorktown (1)

Wildcard: Bryan Tenny, Farmingdale (8)

 

DIVISION II

99 Pounds:
Section 1 Champion: James Bathon, Pleasantville

Section 2 Champion: Garon LeClair, Corinth

Section 3 Champion: Derek Spann, Adirondack

Section 4 Champion: Dean Raymond, Deposit

Section 5 Champion: Hunter Olena, East Rochester

Section 6 Champion: Ryan Hetrick, Southwestern

Section 7 Champion: Johnny Devins, Saranac

Section 8 Champion: Bryan Coll, Locust Valley

Section 9 Champion: Taylor Benson, Red Hook

Section 10 Champion: Tanner LaPiene, Ogdensburg Free Academy

Section 11 Champion: Matteo DeVincenzo, Port Jefferson

PSAL Champion: Dolan McColgan, Petrides

Wildcard: Andrew Flanagan, Holley (5)

Wildcard: Hammond Raes, Midlakes (5)

Wildcard: Theo Powers, Mexico (3)

Wildcard: Kyle Blake, Falconer (6)

 

106 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Noah Kelvas, Putnam Valley

Section 2 Champion: Luis Weirebach, Hoosick Falls

Section 3 Champion: Danny Fox, Dolgeville

Section 4 Champion: Chris Cirigliano, BGA

Section 5 Champion: Tyler Hamsher, Wayland Cohocton

Section 6 Champion: Brad Bihler, Maple Grove

Section 7 Champion: Austin Trombley, Northern Adirondack

Section 8 Champion: Hunter Dusold, Locust Valley

Section 9 Champion: Mike Felicano, Highland

Section 10 Champion: Brody Sheppard, Ogdensburg Free Academy

Section 11 Champion: Dominick Mazzella, Babylon

PSAL Champion: Alpha Diallo, Brooklyn International

Wildcard: Jason Charlette, Midlakes (5)

Wildcard: Ryan O’Rourke, Adirondack (3)

Wildcard: Joe Rorick, Odessa-Montour (4)

Wildcard: Nico Riccio, Galway (2)

 

113 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Stephen Samolsky, Ardsley

Section 2 Champion: Matt Morris, Albany Academy

Section 3 Champion: Hunter Richard, Holland Patent

Section 4 Champion: Dylan Wood, Walton

Section 5 Champion: Austin Keough, Warsaw

Section 6 Champion: Andrew Shomers, Lewiston Porter

Section 7 Champion: Kyler Agoney, Peru

Section 8 Champion: Nick Casella, Locust Valley

Section 9 Champion: Austin Ingraham, Highland

Section 10 Champion: Dillon Stowell, Gouverneur

Section 11 Champion: Michael Menzer, Center Moriches

PSAL Champion: Cheick Ndiaye, Brooklyn International

Wildcard: Corey Hollister, Perry (5)

Wildcard: Andrew Marra, Olean (6)

Wildcard: Ralph Mateo, Midlakes (5)

Wildcard: Kobe Garrehy, Maine-Endwell (4)

 

120 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Trey Aslanian, Edgemont

Section 2 Champion: Al Aubin, Whitehall

Section 3 Champion: Mike Boyle, Cooperstown

Section 4 Champion: Nate Hayes, Windsor

Section 5 Champion: Sean Peacock, Midlakes

Section 6 Champion: Kellen Devlin, Amherst

Section 7 Champion: Ethan Feazelle, Peru

Section 8 Champion: Tom Stobe, Clarke

Section 9 Champion: Avery Leighton, Onteora

Section 10 Champion: Aaron Bush, Gouverneur

Section 11 Champion: Peter Schneider, Smithtown Christian

PSAL Champion: Mohammed Guernah, Riverdale Kingsbridge

Wildcard: Anthony Calvano, Nanuet (1)

Wildcard: Carter Merecki, Salem (2)

Wildcard: Dylan Deuel, Addison (5)

Wildcard: Sean Ballard, Whitney Point (4)

 

126 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Stephen Paternostro, Pleasantville

Section 2 Champion: Dan VanDyk, Salem

Section 3 Champion: Laken Cook, Ilion

Section 4 Champion: William Koll, Lansing

Section 5 Champion: Jake Nicholson, Waterloo

Section 6 Champion: Branden Muntz, Falconer

Section 7 Champion: Nick Forget, Peru

Section 8 Champion: Matthew Jarvis, Carle Place

Section 9 Champion: Matt Rauch, Red Hook

Section 10 Champion: Josh Wangler, Ogdensburg Free Academy

Section 11 Champion: Hunter Hulse, Stony Brook

PSAL Champion: Daniel Padulo, Baruch

Wildcard: Ryan Snow, General Brown (3)

Wildcard: Majed Mohamed, Lackawanna (6)

Wildcard: Zach Alexander, Cortland (3)

Wildcard: Dakota Gardner, Fredonia (6)

 

132 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Chris Bruno, Putnam Valley

Section 2 Champion: Ryan Matuszak, Corinth

Section 3 Champion: Jon Crast, South Jefferson

Section 4 Champion: Tristan Rifanburg, Norwich

Section 5 Champion: Clyde Carey, Addison

Section 6 Champion: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer, Cheekotowoga

Section 7 Champion: Austin LaTulip, Saranac

Section 8 Champion: Sam Ward, Locust Valley

Section 9 Champion: Sean Cramsie, New Paltz

Section 10 Champion: Zach Ayen, Gouverneur

Section 11 Champion: Austin Hulse, Stony Brook

PSAL Champion: Steven Cook, Riverdale Kingsbridge

Wildcard: Alex Herringshaw, Holland Patent (3)

Wildcard: Ryan Kromer, Lewiston Porter (6)

Wildcard: Jake Sepor, Pavilion (5)

Wildcard: Tyler Cassidy, Fredonia (6)

 

138 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Drew Longo, Ardsley

Section 2 Champion: Sean Romanski, Albany Academy

Section 3 Champion: Nick Tighe, Phoenix

Section 4 Champion: Connor Lapresi, Lansing

Section 5 Champion: Taylor Jones, Palmyra Macedon

Section 6 Champion: Dan Reagan, Lewiston Porter

Section 7 Champion: Jordan Bushey, Peru

Section 8 Champion: Matt Long, Mineola

Section 9 Champion: Luis Garcia, Red Hook

Section 10 Champion: Joey Love, Gouverneur

Section 11 Champion: Bobby Becker, Mattituck

PSAL Champion: Daniel Dornbaum, Baruch

Wildcard: John Diekel, Whitehall (2)

Wildcard: Kasey Proper, Vernon Verona Sherrill (3)

Wildcard: Joel Rosko, Campbell Savona (5)

Wildcard: Todd Stevens, Holland Patent (3)

 

145 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Matt Dillon, Nanuet

Section 2 Champion: Kyle Mulcahy, Corinth

Section 3 Champion: Nick Koelmel, Immaculate Heart Central

Section 4 Champion: Frank Garcia, Norwich

Section 5 Champion: Austin Hedges, Letchworth

Section 6 Champion: Drew Hull, Royalton Hartland

Section 7 Champion: Codie Gillette, Saranac

Section 8 Champion: Michael Dusold, Locust Valley

Section 9 Champion: Sal Mazzella, Highland

Section 10 Champion: Robbie Bell, Gouverneur

Section 11 Champion: Ryan Hake, Bayport Blue Point

PSAL Champion: Paul Schoenberg, Baruch

Wildcard: Jude Gardner, Fredonia (6)

Wildcard: CJ Loomis, Mexico (3)

Wildcard: Jordan Torbitt, Whitney Point (4)

Wildcard: Codie Nichols, Unatego (4)

 

152 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Brett Pastore, Irvington

Section 2 Champion: Connor Lawrence, Duanesburg

Section 3 Champion: Rowdy Prior, Phoenix

Section 4 Champion: Kyle Halladay, Chenango Valley

Section 5 Champion: Trey Duvall, Addison

Section 6 Champion: Alex Smythe, Eden

Section 7 Champion: Zachary Myers, Beekmantown

Section 8 Champion: Luigi Miranda, Mineola

Section 9 Champion: Kevin Palko, Tri-Valley

Section 10 Champion: Curtis Fuller, Gouverneur

Section 11 Champion: Matthew Migliore, Smithtown Christian

PSAL Champion: Tyson Simon, Petrides

Wildcard: Tyler Spann, Adirondack (3)

Wildcard: Kevin Thayer, Unatego (4)

Wildcard: Dan Woughter, Alfred Almond (5)

Wildcard: Max Lloyd, Pal-Mac (5)

 

160 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Edgar Solis, Westlake

Section 2 Champion: Nick Gallo, Schalmont

Section 3 Champion: Tyler Silverthorn, General Brown

Section 4 Champion: Mike Beckwith, Greene

Section 5 Champion: Burke Paddock, Warsaw

Section 6 Champion: Gunnar Van Curen, Portville

Section 7 Champion: James Black, Saranac

Section 8 Champion: Jordan Formicola, Locust Valley

Section 9 Champion: Austin Weigel, Onteora

Section 10 Champion: Cody Allen David, Ogdensburg Free Academy

Section 11 Champion: Ryan Woodward, Port Jefferson

PSAL Champion: Robert Kowalik, Petrides

Wildcard: Matt Fisher, Oneida (3)

Wildcard: Leland Slawson, Unatego (4)

Wildcard: Tyler Keear, Geneva (5)

Wildcard: Tom Confer, Camden (3)

 

170 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: John Messinger, Putnam Valley

Section 2 Champion: Geno Brancati, Hudson Falls

Section 3 Champion: Daniel Smith, South Jefferson

Section 4 Champion: Christian Dietrich, Greene

Section 5 Champion: Jon Levchuk, Byron Bergen

Section 6 Champion: Zach Buckley, Fredonia

Section 7 Champion: Troy Seymour, Peru

Section 8 Champion: Yamique Webb, Locust Valley

Section 9 Champion: Aidan Mathews, Marlboro

Section 10 Champion: Andrew Cole, Ogdensburg Free Academy

Section 11 Champion: Tomasz Filipkowski, Mattituck

PSAL Champion: Adis Radoncic, Riverdale Knightsbridge

Wildcard: Jeff Day, Letchworth (5)

Wildcard: Collin Fox, Midlakes (5)

Wildcard: Mike Green, Cobleskill-Richmondville (2)

Wildcard: Mark Dove, Homer (3)

 

182 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Chris Kim, Edgemont

Section 2 Champion: Brad Burns, Hoosick Falls

Section 3 Champion: Zack Zupan, Canastota

Section 4 Champion: Ryan Marszal, Unatego

Section 5 Champion: Tim Schaefer, Warsaw

Section 6 Champion: Austin Lynn, Frewsburg

Section 7 Champion: Gage Bourdeau, Beekmantown

Section 8 Champion: Chris Roufanis, Cold Spring Harbor

Section 9 Champion: Andy Martinez, Liberty

Section 10 Champion: Alex Cole, Ogdensburg Free Academy

Section 11 Champion: Brian Loskamp, Babylon

PSAL Champion: Isaiah Blake, Baruch

Wildcard: Derrick Din, Canisteo-Greenwood (5)

Wildcard: Logan LaFlamme, South Jefferson (3)

Wildcard: Mike Beers, Walton (4)

Wildcard: Tyler Veno, Portville (6)

 

195 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Jacob Wiegard, Lourdes

Section 2 Champion: Jeff Senecal, Duanesburg

Section 3 Champion: Lane Frost, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Section 4 Champion: Mark Viviano, BGA

Section 5 Champion: Bryce Mazurowski, Avon

Section 6 Champion: Matt Booth, Cattaraugus/LV-PV

Section 7 Champion: Matt Lashway, Northern Adirondack

Section 8 Champion: Alex Galizia, Oyster Bay

Section 9 Champion: Dustin MacKenzie, Onteora

Section 10 Champion: Hunter Ayen, Gouverneur

Section 11 Champion: Christopher Baglivi, Mattituck

PSAL Champion: Christian Gioia, Petrides

Wildcard: Tyler Smith, Midlakes (5)

Wildcard: Wyatt Albanese, Canastota (3)

Wildcard: Dusty Lewis, Salamanca (6)

Wildcard: Andre Maxam, Glens Falls (2)

 

220 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Dan Breit, Nanuet

Section 2 Champion: Joe Nellis, Johnstown

Section 3 Champion: Corey Gaffney, General Brown

Section 4 Champion: Ryan Wolcott, Waverly

Section 5 Champion: Zack Bacon, Hornell

Section 6 Champion: Chris Saden, Fredonia

Section 7 Champion: Luke McKee, Peru

Section 8 Champion: Enndy Nunez, Clarke

Section 9 Champion: Jesse Corcoran, Eldred-Fallsburg

Section 10 Champion: Mike Mandigo, Gouverneur

Section 11 Champion: Rafal Rokosz, Southampton

PSAL Champion: Joshua Ferlazzo, Petrides

Wildcard: Mike Silvis, Holley (5)

Wildcard: Josh Langley, Holland Patent (3)

Wildcard: Dillon Hurlbert, Marathon (4)

Wildcard: Scott Hamblin, Copenhagen (3)

 

285 Pounds:

Section 1 Champion: Matt Acevedo, Pawling

Section 2 Champion: Alex Soutiere, Ravena

Section 3 Champion: Brandon Fayle, Lowville

Section 4 Champion: Matt Abbott, Windsor

Section 5 Champion: Christian Shepard, Geneva

Section 6 Champion: Matt Montesanti, Medina

Section 7 Champion: Scott Guerin, Northern Adirondack

Section 8 Champion: Robert Incorvaia, Cold Spring Harbor

Section 9 Champion: Troy Grant, New Paltz

Section 10 Champion: Nate Sarkin, Ogdensburg Free Academy

Section 11 Champion: Peter Strassfield, Southampton

PSAL Champion: Anthony Hernandez, Petrides

Wildcard: William Baker, Taconic Hills (2)

Wildcard: Wyatt Morris, Morrisville Eaton (3)

Wildcard: Connor Calkins, Alfred Almond (5)

Wildcard: Mike Saxman, Byron Bergen (5)

 

 

2 thoughts on “State Tournament Bound: The Division I and II State Qualifiers

  1. Section 8 D2 Champs that are missing:

    120 – Tom Stobe, Clarke
    126 – Matthew Jarvis, Carle Place
    138 – Matt Long, Mineola
    145 – Mike Dusold, Locust Valley
    152 – Luigi Miranda, Mineola
    160 – Jordan Formicola, Locust Valley
    182 – Chris Roufanis, Cold Spring Harbor
    195 – Alex Galizia, Oyster Bay
    220 – Enndy Nunez, Clarke
    285 – Robert Incorvia, Cold Spring Harbor

  2. Wildcard 195lbs. Burt [Colonie] ??? Most wins in the 195 weight class [47] and only lost to 4 wrestlers this season..All section winners… Sabella [#1], Ashley [#2], Honis [#3] and last year section #9 winner Edmondand and maybe this season winner when done. Burt also Finish fourth this season in Eastern states. He should be in Albany next weekend ??

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s