High School State Placers Paddock and Busiello Among the NY Champs at the Greco Northeast Regionals on Sunday

 
 
A day after the Freestyle competition, wrestlers hit the mats for the Northeast Regional Greco Roman tournament.  For results from Freestyle, see this link.

For more on Greco, please keep reading.

At the Junior level, New York featured six champions and a slew of additional placers. Taking titles were Matthew Morris (120), Jay Oakes (145), Burke Paddock (160), Roland Zilberman (195), Paul Herrera (220) and Quasar Hampton (285). The lengthy list of other medalists in the Junior competition and in the younger divisions are below.

At the Novice level, Nathan Lehr took gold at 80 pounds with a technical fall in the title bout over Jackson Gray of Pennsylvania after placing third in Freestyle. Shavail Bond was also first at 130 while Daniel Butavicius grabbed fourth at 85 pounds.

In Schoolboy action, Mack Berkowitz made the top two for the second straight day at 136 pounds. After earning runner up status in Freestyle on Saturday, he took first in Greco after pinning silver medalist Jack Wimmer of Pennsylvania in less than a minute and picking up a technical fall over third placer Ian Edenfield (also from the Keystone State). Joining Berkowitz near the top of the standings were second placers Brendan Ryan at 144 pounds and Vito Smolyak at 160.

Photo by BV

2013 New York high school state placer John Busiello of Eastport South Manor led the way in the Cadet competition with a championship at 106 pounds. He wasn’t the only Empire State grappler to shine in that bracket, as Sean Miller (third) and John Luke DeStefano (fourth) also performed well at 106.

Leonard Merkin was also a titlewinner at Cadet 138 pounds. He dropped the first period of his finals bout against Jonathan Ross but rebounded to win the last two stanzas 6-2 and 6-0 to finish on top. Earning second were Jesse Porter at 152 pounds and Logan Brunick at 145. Also at 145, Gino Titone collected bronze.

For the full list of New York placers, see below:

For full results, see http://www.trackwrestling.com.

Novice Placewinners

Novice – 80 Results
1st Place – Nathan Lehr of New York

Novice – 85 Results
4th Place – Daniel Butavicius of New York

Novice – 130 Results
1st Place – Shavail Bond of New York

Schoolboy Placewinners

Schoolboy – 120 Results
3rd Place – Ryan Doyle of New York

Schoolboy – 136 Results
1st Place – Mack Berkowitz of New York

Schoolboy – 144 Results
2nd Place – Brendan Ryan of New York

Schoolboy – 160 Results
2nd Place – Vito Smolyak of New York

Cadet Placewinners

Cadet – 94 Results
4th Place – Brian Kelly of New York
5th Place – Austin O`Reilly of New York

Cadet – 100 Results
4th Place – Nicholas Forte of New York

Cadet – 106 Results
1st Place – John Busiello of New York
3rd Place – Sean Miller of New York
4th Place – John Luke Destefano of New York

Cadet – 138 Results
1st Place – Leonard Merkin of New York

Cadet – 145 Results
2nd Place – Logan Brunick of New York
3rd Place – Gino Titone of New York

Cadet – 152 Results
2nd Place – Jesse Porter of New York

Cadet – 160 Results
3rd Place – Zafar Iskandarov of New York

Junior Placewinners

Junior – 113 Results
2nd Place – Alpha Diallo of New York

Junior – 120 Results
1st Place – Matthew Morris of New York
4th Place – Bryan Arroyo of New York

Junior – 126 Results
3rd Place – Rashid Powell of New York
4th Place – Joseph Paterno of New York

Junior – 132 Results
2nd Place – Cheick Ndiaye of New York

Junior – 145 Results
1st Place – Jay Oakes of New York

Junior – 152 Results
2nd Place – Trevor Hoffmier of New York

Junior – 160 Results
1st Place – Burke Paddock of New York

Junior – 170 Results
3rd Place – Konstantin Parfiryev of New York
4th Place – Justin Yodice of New York

Junior – 182 Results
3rd Place – David Bunn of New York
4th Place – Cedrick Stephens of New York

Junior – 195 Results
1st Place – Roland Zilberman of New York
2nd Place – Nathanael Rose of New York

Junior – 220 Results
1st Place – Paul Herrera of New York
2nd Place – Richard Duermeyer of New York
3rd Place – Allan Michael Rios of New York
4th Place – Patrick Ennd of New York

Junior – 285 Results

1st Place – Quasar Hampton of New York
2nd Place – Mark Ifraimov of New York
3rd Place – Jeffrey Urbina of New York
4th Place – Matthew St. Onge of New York

Mauriello, Torbitt, Rodriguez-Spencer, Rasheed Earn High School National Titles; Numerous Others Become All-Americans at NHSCAs and FloNationals

 
 
There’s going to be a lot of hardware headed back to New York. On Saturday, numerous Empire State wrestlers earned All-American status, including several who went all the way to the top.

At the NHSCAs in Virginia Beach, two ninth graders earned crowns as Hauppauge’s Chris Mauriello captured the 132 pound title and Whitney Point’s Jordan Torbitt joined him as a gold medalist at 152.

Later in the day, a pair of 2013 state champions – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (138) and Corey Rasheed (152) added national titles to their resumes when they were victorious in the NHSCA Junior event. Also making it all the way to the finals were Reggie Williams (195) and James O’Hagan (285) in the 11th grade tournament and as well as a trio of freshmen – Kellen Devlin (120), Christian Araneo (182) and Edwin Rubio (285).

But that wasn’t all. The Empire State boasted some gold medalists in the Middle School competition as well – Mack Berkowitz at 127 and Travis Race at 165. (New York grabbed first in the team standings in both the Junior and Middle School competitions).

Tomorrow, two grapplers who stood atop the podium at the Times Union Center – TJ Fabian (126) and Mike Hughes (285) – will try to add their names to the list of champions when they take the mat in the finals of the Senior tournament.

Meanwhile, Virginia wasn’t the only place Empire Staters were showing off their skills. A number of New York wrestlers made the medal stand at the FloNationals, including runner up Nick Piccininni (113) and bronze medalist Tyler Grimaldi (160).

For more information on the placers at all of those events, see below.

FLONATIONALS

Second Place:
113: Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville)

Third Place:
160: Tyler Grimaldi (Hills West)

Fourth Place:
132: Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa)
170: Christian Dietrich (Greene)

Seventh Place:
152: Joe Mastro (Yorktown)

Eighth Place:
120: Travis Passaro (Eastport South Manor)

NHSCA NATIONALS

NHSCA JUNIORS

National Champions
138: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowoga)
152: Corey Rasheed (Longwood)

Second Place:
195: Reggie Williams (Johnson City)
285: James O’Hagan (Seaford)

Fourth Place:
220: Ryan Wolcott (Waverly)

Fifth Place
170: Adis Radoncic (RKA)

Seventh Place
106: Danny Murray (Brentwood)
120: Sean Peacock (Midlakes)
152: Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley)

Eighth Place
113: Bryan Lantry (Wayne)

NHSCA SOPHOMORES

Third Place
106: Kyle Quinn (Wantagh)

Fifth Place
106: Jesse Dellavecchia (East Islip)

Sixth Place
113: Nick Casella (Locust Valley)
138: Jakob Restrepo (Sachem East)
145: Brandon Aviles (Newfield)
160: Richie Jones (St. Joseph’s)

Seventh Place
113: Ben Lamantia (St. Anthony’s)
160: Trevor Allard (Mexico)

Eighth Place
132: Sam Ward (Locust Valley)
220: Vincent Feola (Whitman)

NHSCA FRESHMEN

National Champions
132: Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge)
152: Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point)

Second Place
120: Kellen Devlin (Amherst)
182: Christian Araneo (Ward Melville)
285: Edwin Rubio (John Glenn)

Fourth Place
220: Owen Albanese (Canastota)

Fifth Place
170: Wil Hilliard (Phoenix)
182: Ricardo Dawkins (General Brown)

Sixth Place
106: Anthony Argentieri (Kenmore West)

Seventh Place
113: Andrew McFarland (Carthage)
132: Freddy Eckles (Lake Shore)
170: Sonny McPherson (Indian River)

NHSCA MIDDLE SCHOOL

Champions:
127: Mack Berkowitz
165: Travis Race

Second Place:
100: Hector Colom

Third Place:
85: John DeRidder
90: Dane Heberlein
100: Anthony Cirillo
154: Jeffrey Browne

Fourth Place
75: James Langan
85: Mitch Seaver
100: Benjamin Tepperman

Fifth Place

230: Larry Baker

Sixth Place
75: Riley Retell
105: Zachary Ancewicz
112: Hunter Dusold
180: Dominic Pistone

Seventh Place:
95: William Sims
142: Nick Bushey

Eighth Place
80: Christopher Rivera
90: James Trezza
100: Jacori Teemer
135: Nick Coppola
142: Richard Dawkins

NHSCA SENIORS – WRESTLING TO BE COMPLETED ON SUNDAY

Finalists:
126: TJ Fabian
285: Mike Hughes

Others All-Americans:
106: Steven Lee, Jacob Yankloski
113: Mat Bradice, Dillon Stowell, Steven Sewkumar
126: Dylan Realbuto, Chris Araoz
132: Matt Leshinger
138: Nick Tighe
152: Chris Koo
160: Troy Seymour
170: Johnny Vrasidas, Dan McDevitt, Carlos Toribio