More from the Garden: Monsignor Farrell Wins BTS/PSAL Dual Tournament; Middle School Champions Crowned

In addition to the college action that took place at the Grapple at the Garden on Sunday, New York high school and middle school wrestlers also took the mat in the World’s Most Famous Arena.

That action included the conclusion of the Beat the Streets/PSAL Thanksgiving Dual Meet tournament, won in impressive fashion by Monsignor Farrell.  The squad bested Brooklyn Tech 41-22 in the final round to finish off a dominant few days of action.

To get to the title bout, Farrell cruised through the earlier competition, including a trio of victories on Saturday against Horace Mann, Cardozo and Eagle Academy in pool play.  The CHSAA school had at least 54 points in each match and none of the matches were within 30 points.

Brooklyn Tech was also in control throughout pool action, with victories over James Madison, Fordham Prep and Poly Prep.

Earning bronze on Sunday was Fordham Prep by virtue of a triumph over Eagle Academy. Sixteen teams took part in the event.

Middle School Champions are Crowned

Several middle school champions were crowned in New York City as well, including Outstanding Wrestler Justin Bierdumpfel of Scorpions (NJ), who won his three bouts by a combined score of 18-0 on his way to the 77-pound title.  After earning All-America honors at the Tulsa Nationals a few weeks ago, Dylan Ryder of 631 Elite came up big again, taking gold at 84.   Beat the Streets NYC had a trio of titlewinners at the event — David Berkovich at 91, Jaden Ramirez at 175 and Nasir Rasheed at 190.

The brackets can be found here.

 

The championship bouts were:

77:  Justin Bierdumpfel (Scorpions) over Chase Shields (Bishop McDevitt) 2-0

84: Dylan Ryder (631 Elite) over Ryan Zimmerman (Triumph) 2:16 (pin)

91: David Berkovich (BTS NYC) over Patrick Gould (Dark Knights) 4-3

98: Richie Koehler (Shore Thing) over Anthony Dushaj (Olympic) 6-0

105: Travis Tavoso (George Washington Middle School) over Danny Fongaro (Boonton) 7-5

112: Kyle Slendorn (Farmingdale, NJ) over Andy Lombard (Rhino Wrestling Club) 10-3

120: Jack Chesman (Olympic) over Russell Benson (Hazlet Middle School) 5-2

128: Ethan Dolan (Long Valley) over Connor Thomas (Yorktown Athletic Club) 9-5

136: Robert Patrick (Young Guns) over Joseph Yanis, Jr. (Minisink Valley-Underground) 22-3

144: Grayson Dolan (Long Valley) over James Carney (Red Nose) 1:30 (pin)

152: Michael Petite (Piscataway) over Daniel Brothers (Monsignor Farrell) 0:38 (pin)

175: Jaden Ramirez (BTS NYC) over Kendrie Gonzalez (BTS NYC) 3:36 (pin)

190: Nasir Rasheed (BTS NYC) over Dylan Budnik (Cranford PAL) 0:44 (pin)

210: Calvin Hayford (Winooski Vermont) over John Moran (American Top Team) 0:33 (pin)

 

For more on these events, see The Beat the Streets website.

Advertisements

Binghamton, Buffalo and Columbia All Pick Up a Dual Victory at the Journeymen/Asics Northeast Duals on Saturday

The three New York Division I teams competing at the Journeymen/Asics Northeast Duals on Saturday in Troy all went 1-2 on the day.

Binghamton finished on a high note with a victory over George Mason in the finale.   Leading the charge for the Bearcats was 197-pounder Cody Reed, who went 3-0.  Also registering big victories for the squad were heavyweight Tyler Deuel, whose pin against George Mason sealed the dual win and David White, who upset nationally-ranked Nathan Kraisser of North Carolina by a 3-2 score at 125.  Deuel, White, Joe Bonaldi (149) Jack McKeever (174) and Caleb Wallace (184) all got their hand raised twice during the day.

Fellow EIWA team Columbia began by defeating Big 10 foe Michigan State 16-15 in the opener.  Both squads captured five matches, with the difference being one bonus point win for the Lions – a major decision by Penn Gottfried at 125.  Gottfried won twice on Saturday, as did Angelo Amenta at 133 and Josh Houldsworth at 165.  In addition, Matt Bystol went a perfect 3-0 at 141, according to the Columbia Athletics site.

Buffalo got into the win column against Sacred Heart, with a 30-6 result.  Angelo Malvestuto went 3-0 for the Bulls, while teammate Max Soria collected a pair of victories at 125 pounds.  In the meet against the Pioneers, Buffalo featured wins by Soria, Justin Farmer (133), Nick Flannery (141), John Northrup (157), Rrok Ndokaj (165), Tyler Rill (174), Tony Lock (184), Jarred Lux (197, forfeit) and Malvestuto.

 

For the full box scores of the college action, see below:

BINGHAMTON (from bubearcats.com)

NORTH CAROLINA 22, BINGHAMTON 14
125 David White (BING) DEC Nathan Kraisser (N CAR) 3-2
133 Troy Heilmann (N CAR) DEC Nick Tighe (BING) 7-2
141 Evan Henderson (N CAR) MAJ Nick Kelley (BING) 12-2
149 Christian Barber (N CAR) DEC Joe Bonaldi (BING) 2-1
157 Jake Crawford (N CAR) DEC Colton Perry (BING) 6-2
165 Michael (N CAR) DQ Vincent Grella (BING) 5:56
174 Jack McKeever (BING) DEC Scott Marmoll (N CAR) 3-1
184 Alex Utley (N CAR) DEC Caleb Wallace (BING) 6-2
197 Cody Reed (BING) DEC Frank Abbondanza (N CAR) 3-1
285 Tyler Deuel (BING) TF Bob Coe (N CAR) 2:48

NC STATE 23, BINGHAMTON 9
125 Micah Perez (NC State) DEC David White (BING) 5-2
133 Chris Wilkes (NC State) DEC Nick Tighe (BING) 7-4
141 Sam Speno (NC State) MAJ Nick Kelley (BING) 11-3
149 Joe Bonaldi (BING) DEC Max Rohskopf (NC State) 8-2
157 Tommy Gantt (NC State) MAJ Colton Perry (BING) 21-8
165 Nijel Jones (NC State) WBF James Eustice (BING) 3:36
174 Pete Renda (NC State) DEC Jack McKeever (BING) 4-1
184 Caleb Wallace (BING) DEC Shayne Brady (NC State) 7-4
197 Cody Reed (BING) DEC KaRonne Jones (NC State) 5-3
285 Nick Gwiazdowski (NC State) MAJ Tyler Deuel (BING) 14-6

BINGHAMTON 21, GEORGE MASON 14
125 David White (BING) DEC Gentry (G MASON)  6-2
133 Lavorato (G MASON) DEC Mike Sardo (BING)  5-4
141 Sahid Kargbo (G MASON) TF Nick Kelley (BING) 4:45
149 Ludke (G MASON) DEC Dylan Caruana (BING) 3-1
157 Joe Bonaldi (BING) DEC Flournoy (G MASON)  5-2
165 Takagi (G MASON) DEC Colton Perry (BING) 1-0
174 Jack McKeever (BING) DEC Martinez (G MASON) 7-2
184 Caleb Wallace (BING) DEC Ryan Hembury (G MASON) 8-2
197 Cody Reed (BING) DEC Matt Meadows (G MASON) 7-5
285 Tyler Deuel (BING) WBF Jacob Kettler (G MASON)  2:58

COLUMBIA (from gocolumbialions.com)

COLUMBIA 16, MICHIGAN STATE 15
125 Penn Gottfried (COLUMB) MAJ Brennan Lyon (MICH ST) 11-2
133 Angelo Amenta (COLUMB) DEC Garth Yenter (MICH ST) 5-0
141 Matt Bystol (COLUMB) DEC Brian Gibbs (MICH ST) 2-1
149 Connor Sutton (COLUMB) DEC Matt Pasqualini (MICH ST) 5-3
157 Ryan Watts (MICH ST) DEC Markus Scheidel (COLUMB) 7-4
165 Brian Nash (MICH ST) DEC Josh Houldsworth (COLUMB)  2-0
174 Eric Fajardo (COLUMB) DEC Kevin Nash (MICH ST) 9-6
184 John Rizqallah (MICH ST) DEC Zack Hernandez (COLUMB) 3-0
197 Nick McDiarmid (MICH ST) DEC Matt Idelson (COLUMB) 9-5
285 Mike McClure (MICH ST) DEC Wyatt Baker (COLUMB) 7-2

CLARION 20, COLUMBIA 16
125 Penn Gottfried (COLUMB) DEC Jonathan Mele (CLARION) 8-4
133 Angelo Amenta (COLUMB) MAJ Sam Sherlock (CLARION) 11-0
141 Matt Bystol (COLUMB) DEC Tyler Bedelyon (CLARION) 12-10
149 Justin Arthur (CLARION) TF Connor Sutton (COLUMB)
157 Austin Matthews (CLARION) DEC Markus Scheidel (COLUMB) 8-2
165 Josh Houldsworth (COLUMB) DEC Michael Pavasko (CLARION)  5-1
174 Ryan Darch (CLARION) WBF Eric Fajardo (COLUMB)
184 Dustin Conti (CLARION) DEC Zack Hernandez (COLUMB) 8-3
197 Matt Idelson (COLUMB) DEC Dan Sutherland (CLARION) 6-2
285 Evan Daley (CLARION) DEC Wyatt Baker (COLUMB) 9-4

LEHIGH 25, COLUMBIA 9
125 Darian Cruz (LEHIGH) DEC Penn Gottfried (COLUMB) 3-1
133 Mason Beckman (LEHIGH) DEC Angelo Amenta (COLUMB) 4-2
141 Matt Bystol (COLUMB) DEC Laike Gardner (LEHIGH) 3-2
149 Mitch Minotti (LEHIGH) DEC Connor Sutton (COLUMB) 9-3
157 Joey Napoli (LEHIGH) DEC Markus Scheidel (COLUMB) 3-2
165 Josh Houldsworth (COLUMB) WBF Billy Ramsey (LEHIGH) 2:24
174 Elliot Riddick (LEHIGH) DEC Shane Hughes (COLUMB) 8-4
184 Zach Diekel (LEHIGH) MAJ Troy Hembury (COLUMB) 13-5
197 John Bolich (LEHIGH) DEC Mike Fetchet (COLUMB) 6-2
285 Doug Vollaro (LEHIGH) DEC Wyatt Baker (COLUMB) 2-0

BUFFALO (from tournaflex.com)

NC STATE 31, BUFFALO 7
125 Max Soria (BUFF) MAJ Brenden Calas (NC ST) 10-2
133 Chris Wilkes (NC ST) DEC Justin Farmer (BUFF) 7-2
141 Sam Speno (NC ST) TF Nick Flannery (BUFF)
149 Brian Hamann (NC ST) TF Ryan Todora (BUFF)
157 Tommy Gantt (NC ST) MAJ John Northrup (BUFF) 10-2
165 Nijel Jones (NC ST) MAJ Wally Mazairz (BUFF) 14-6
174 Pete Renda (NC ST) MAJ Tyler Rill (BUFF) 12-4
184 Michael Macchiavello (NC ST) DEC Tony Lock (BUFF) 9-7
197 Angelo Malvestuto (BUFF) DEC KaRonne Jones (NC ST) 4-2
285 Bill Cook (NC ST) DEC James Benjamin (BUFF) 3-2

BUFFALO 30, SACRED HEART 6
125 Max Soria (BUFF) MAJ Joe Harris (SH) 20-7
133 Justin Farmer (BUFF) DEC TJ Fabian (SH) 4-3
141 Nick Flannery (BUFF) WBF Andrew Polidore (SH)
149 Brendan Goldup (SH) WBF Ryan Todora (BUFF)
157 John Northrup (BUFF) MAJ Matt Fisher (SH) 16-4
165 Rrok Ndokaj (BUFF) DEC Conan Schuster (SH) 6-4
174 Tyler Rill (BUFF) DEC Zach Moran (SH) 10-3
184 Tony Lock (BUFF) MAJ Tom Filipkowski (SH) 11-3
197 Jarred Lux (BUFF) by Fft
285 Angelo Malvestuto (BUFF) DEC Nick Lupi (SH) 3-1

CLARION 34, BUFFALO 7
125 Jonathan Mele (CLARION) DEC Max Soria (BUFF) 8-4
133 Sam Sherlock (CLARION) DEC Justin Farmer (BUFF) 6-3
141 Tyler Bedelyon (CLARION) WBF Nick Flannery (BUFF)
149 Justin Arthur (CLARION) DEC Ryan Todora (BUFF) 5-0
157 Austin Matthews (CLARION) WBF John Northrup (BUFF)
165 Wally Mazairz (BUFF) DEC Michael Pavasko (CLARION) 2-1
174 Ryan Darch (CLARION) TF Lux (BUFF)
184 Dustin Conti (CLARION) DEC Tony Lock (BUFF) 5-3
197 Angelo Malvestuto (BUFF) MAJ Contreras (CLARION) 12-2
285 Evan Daley (CLARION) TF James Benjamin (BUFF)

 

Further information on youth/high school action will be posted when available.

Kyle Dake Tops Former World Champion and World Bronze Medalist on His Way to Fifth at the Golden Grand Prix in Azerbaijan

 

Photo by BV

Kyle Dake defeated a Russian opponent, Boris Makoev, in Ithaca last weekend at 74 kg/163 pounds.  On Sunday, he faced two more Russian foes, as well as other accomplished grapplers at the Golden Grand Prix Finals in Azerbaijan, where he took fifth place with some quality victories.  The amazing part – he did it all with a fractured hand.

The four-time NCAA champion began the day well with a 7-1 triumph over Ali Shabanau of Belarus, a 2013 World bronze medalist.  That victory earned him a meeting with two-time World champion Denis Tsargush of Russia and he picked up a huge 10-5 win.

In the semifinals, another Russian opponent, Gadzhi Gadzhiev, defeated Dake and in the bronze bout, the Cornell graduate and Azerbaijan’s former World bronze winner Ashraf Aliyev ended their match tied at 3, with Aliyev getting the victory on criteria.  In his first big international tournament, Dake certainly showed his mettle, beating some of the top grapplers in the world, and doing so with a significant injury.

Jimmy Kennedy was the only USA wrestler with a top three showing, as he collected a bronze medal at 60 kg.

USA and Russia Split a Pair of Dual Meets in New York; Plus Cornell Wrestle-Offs, Hofstra in Oklahoma and More

World class international wrestling came to the Empire State this weekend, as Team Russia visited New York for a pair of duals against the USA.  On Saturday in Clifton Park, the visiting team captured a 4-3 victory, but the Americans returned the favor on Sunday in Ithaca by winning four of the seven bouts.

In the latter dual, three former Cornell stars represented the Red, White and Blue in front of the home crowd – Frank Perrelli, Kyle Dake and Cam Simaz.

Perrelli took the mat at 55 kg in the opening contest of the meet against Omak Syuryun.  Both wrestlers placed a week ago at the NYAC Holiday International (Syuryun second, Perrelli fourth).  It was the Russian that took charge early with a takedown shortly after the opening whistle.  He continued to add to his lead and finished with a 7-0 win.

It was a similar story at 60 kg, where Aleksandr Bogomoev got on the board first and controlled the remainder of the bout, defeating Jimmy Kennedy by technical fall to give the Russians a 2-0 dual lead.

However, in a back-and-forth affair, Kellen Russell shifted momentum at 66 kg.  The former Michigan NCAA champion fell behind 3-0 early, but fought back to take a 4-3 advantage at the end of the opening period.  The wrestlers exchanged leads for much of the second, with the score tied at 11 late in the period.  Russell then picked up two points for exposure and recorded the fall with just seconds remaining to get the USA on the board.

Photo by BV

It was then time for the second Big Red grappler – Dake – to take center stage.  He registered a pair of pushouts in the opening stanza to take a 2-0 lead after one. The only scoring in the second period was a pushout by the Russian with less than 30 ticks to go, giving Dake a 2-1 victory and knotting the dual at two matches apiece.

Clayton Foster kept things moving forward for the USA in a strong performance at 84 kg.  The former Oklahoma State upperweight attacked throughout the bout and for his efforts came away with a 9-1 triumph over Vladislav Gabaraev to make the team score 3-1 in favor of the Americans.

Next up was another Cornell graduate – Cam Simaz.  At last weekend’s NYAC Holiday International, Simaz met Georgii Gogaev.   The Russian took a 7-1 lead in that match before Simaz rebounded to win 14-7.  On Sunday, the two had a similar beginning, as Gogaev jumped out to an early 6-0 lead.  This time, there wasn’t a comeback, as the Russian notched a 9-0 win.

With each team having captured three matches, it all came down to the heavyweights —  Zach Rey of the USA and Aleksandr Kusraev of Russia. A passivity point and a pushout fueled Rey to the 2-0 victory and clinched the dual for the United States.

Prior to the main event, there were a trio of freestyle exhibition matches featuring New York wrestlers.

In the first, General Brown’s multi-time state placer Ryan Snow topped Ithaca’s Julian Korfine by a 9-2 score.  Next up was Lansing’s two-time NYS champion William Koll, who cruised to an 8-0 technical fall over Carl Rouse of Chenango Forks.

The third bout was a rematch of the 2013 Division I NYS finals at 99 pounds – Yianni Diakomhalis of Hilton and Vito Arujau of Syosset.  The two have met this offseason, with Diakomihalis, the #1 wrestler in the nation at 106 pounds, coming out on top.  However, on Sunday, Arujau earned a seven-point victory in an action-packed bout between two of the best freshmen in the country.

There were also bonus matches including Empire State standouts on Saturday at Shenendehowa High School before the first USA vs. Russia dual meet (aka, the Resurrection).

Porter, Photo by Justin Cummings/Spotlight News Sports Photographer

Women’s world team members Alexis Porter and Jenna Burkert were both totally dominant against Canadian opponents.  Porter, a high school senior, earned a 7-0 technical fall at 65 kg on familiar turf in her own high school gym over Keagin Collie.  After the first period, Porter led 6-0 and it didn’t take her long into the second stanza to end the match.

Burkert’s appearance on the mat was brief against last weekend’s second place finisher at the NYAC Holiday International, Michelle Fazzari, at 59 kg.  [Burkert was third at that event at 63 kg].  Burkert took control from the opening whistle and recorded a first period fall.

Then, it was time for the men’s competition.  Russia got off to a good start, capturing the 55 and 60 kg matches as Omak Syuryun topped Sam Hazewinkel 8-4 and Aleksandr Bogomoev picked up an 8-0 technical fall over Nick Simmons.

However, 16-year old phenom Aaron Pico of California turned the tide when he registered an 8-0 win over Alibeggediz Emeev, a wrestler who was the 66 kg runner up at the NYAC Holiday International last weekend.  In his senior level debut, Pico began with a pushout for a 1-0 lead about a minute into the match. That’s how the initial stanza ended, however, it wasn’t close for much longer as Pico notched a takedown shortly into the second period, added a pushout and then tacked on two more takedowns to clinch the victory.

Fay, Photo by Justin Cummings/Spotlight News Sports Photographer

Moza Fay then kept the momentum going for the USA, pinning Boris Makoev at 74 kg. But the visiting squad responded. At 84 kg, Keith Gavin controlled most of the contest against Vladislav Gabaraev and held a 4-2 lead late into the match.  It was the Russian, however, who owned the final minute, tying the score with 46 seconds to go and tacking on two more takedowns in the final 30 seconds to win 8-4.  Georgii Gogaev then made quick work of Dustin Kilgore at 96 kg with a 10-2 technical fall before Tyrell Fortune ended the dual on a positive note for the USA with a 2-0 win over Aleksandr Kusraev at heavyweight.

 

Also in Ithaca . . . the Cornell Wrestle-Offs

While Sunday allowed some of Cornell’s recent greats to take the mat on campus one more time, Saturday showcased some of the Big Red’s future stars in the Red/White Eliminations (wrestle-offs). The first five bouts of the afternoon resulted in major decisions, beginning with All-American Nahshon Garrett, who started the day off with a 17-6 victory over Bricker Dixon at 125 pounds.  Like Garrett, Mark Grey won a title last weekend at the Jonathan Kaloust Bearcat Open.  Grey continued his strong start to the season, piling up points during a 15-4 win over Logan David at 133.

With Mike Nevinger recovering from an injury, freshman Corey Dake took the spotlight at 141, notching a 9-1 triumph over Josh Kennedy.  Fellow rookies Alex Cisneros and Brian Realbuto then came out on top decisively at 149 and 157.  Cisneros defeated Conner David 10-0 while Realbuto bested Taylor Simaz 11-1.

Palacio, Photo by BV

At 165, fans saw the first close bout of the day.  It didn’t look like it would be tight initially, as freshman Dylan Palacio took control early against Bearcat Open runner up Craig Eifert.  Palacio led 6-1 in the second period after a pair of takedowns and a reversal.  But Eifert stormed back, knotting the score in the third to force overtime.  In the extra session, Palacio struck with a takedown to capture the 9-7 victory.

After grabbing third at the Bearcat Open, Jesse Shanaman followed up with a 10-1 major over Jake George at 174 while freshman Gabe Dean, who entered the national polls this week after beating two ranked foes in Binghamton, topped Billy George 7-2 with a late takedown and near fall at 184.  197 pounders Jace Bennett and Steve Congenie then endured a back-and-forth battle. Congenie had two takedowns but Bennett reversed him both times.  The difference was a pair of back points, as Bennett collected the 6-4 win.

Finishing off the wrestle-offs at heavyweight were Stryker Lane and Jacob Aiken-Phillips.  After a scoreless first period, Lane scored five straight points on an escape, takedown and reversal to win 5-0.

Cornell returns to action next weekend at home with a dual against Binghamton and the New York State Intercollegiates.

Hofstra in the Sooner State . . .

Vaith

The Pride wrestlers have certainly taken on a number of challenges early in the season, facing multiple ranked teams last weekend. Hofstra squared off with another tough opponent on Sunday, dropping a 36-6 dual on the road against Oklahoma.

The home team went ahead early with a decision by returning NCAA champion Kendric Maple over Cody Ruggirello at 149 and a major by Justin DeAngelis against Nick Terdick at 157.  The Pride got on the board with a 1-0 win by Joe Booth at 165 over Clark Glass, but the Sooners then went on tear, capturing six consecutive matches.  In a meeting of ranked wrestlers, Luke Vaith ended the dual on a positive note for the Pride with a 6-3 win over 2012 All-American Nick Lester at 141.

And Results from a Few Additional Tournaments . . .

Several New York wrestlers made the top four at the East Stroudsburg Open on Sunday.  Binghamton’s Jack McKeever nabbed the title at 174 pounds with six victories.  His Bearcat teammate Nick Tighe, a three-time New York state champion, earned third at 133 in his second-ever college tournament.  In the bronze bout, he topped Hofstra’s Kyle Krasavage.  (A few other Empire State natives placed, including Brown’s Billy Watterson (champion at 125) and Anthony Finocchiaro (second at 133).  Two other New York high school wrestlers made the finals – Harrison Cook of Penn and Patrick Hogan, wrestling unattached.  Sean Badura of USMAPS was fourth at 125.

Brockport traveled to the Wolverine State for the Eastern Michigan Open on Saturday.  Making the podium for the squad was 197 pounder Paul Glover, who finished first.  He began with three decisions, before coming out on top in the championship round against Kenneth Hayden of Michigan.

At the Roger Williams Invitational, Cortland took third place, driven by champion Lance Moore (285), second placers Brian Bistis (141) and Joey Giaramita (197) and bronze medalists Jacob Green (125), Brendan Dent (157) and Lou Puca (174).

 

In non-college action, three wrestlers from New York took top four medals at the Suplay Kickoff Classic in Tulsa.  For a recap of that event, see here.

Here are the results from the USA vs. Russia Duals:

USA VS RUSSIA RESULTS at Ithaca (Sunday) USA 4, RUSSIA 3

55 kg/121 lbs. – Omak Syuryun (Russia) tech fall Frank Perrelli (USA) 7-0
60 kg/132 lbs. – Aleksandr Bogomoev (Russia) tech fall Jimmy Kennedy (USA) 8-0
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Kellen Russell (USA) fall Alibeggediz Emeev (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Kyle Dake (USA) dec Boris Makoev (Russia) 2-1
84 kg/185 lbs. – Clayton Foster (USA) tech fall Vladislav Gabaraev (Russia)  9-1
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Georgii Gogaev (Russia) tech fall Cam Simaz (USA) 9-0
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Zach Rey (USA) dec Aleksandr Kusraev (Russia) 2-0

HIGH SCHOOL EXHIBITIONS (FREESTYLE)

Ryan Snow (General Brown) over Julian Korfine (Ithaca)

William Koll (Lansing) over Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks)

Vito Arujau (Syosset) over Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton)

 

THE RESURRECTION – USA VS RUSSIA RESULTS (Saturday) at Clifton Park, RUSSIA 4, USA 3

55 kg/121 lbs. – Omak Syuryun (Russia) dec Sam Hazewinkel (USA) 8-4
60 kg/132 lbs. – Aleksandr Bogomoev (Russia) tech fall Nick Simmons (USA) 8-0
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Aaron Pico (USA) tech fall Alibeggediz Emeev (Russia) 8-0
74 kg/163 lbs. – Moza Fay (USA) fall Boris Makoev (Russia) 1:34
84 kg/185 lbs. – Vladislav Gabaraev (Russia) dec Keith Gavin (USA) 8-4
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Georgii Gogaev (Russia) tech fall Dustin Kilgore (USA) 10-2
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Tyrell Fortune (USA) dec Aleksandr Kusraev (Russia) 2-0

WOMEN’S EXHIBITION

59 kg/130 lbs. – Jenna Burkert (USA) fall Michelle Fazzari (Canada) 1:27
65 kg/143 lbs. – Alexis Porter (USA) tech fall Keagin Collie (Canada) 7-0

 

E-mail newyorkwrestlingnews@gmail.com with further results.

 

Hector Colom, Dylan Ryder and Ivan Garcia Finish in the Top Four at the Suplay Kickoff Classic in Tulsa

BY MATT DIANO

With the start of the 2013-2014 high school season right around the corner, a quartet of Empire Staters would make the trek all the way to Tulsa, Oklahoma to compete in the 2013 Suplay Kickoff Classic.  When the dust had settled after two fierce days of battle, three-fourths of the New Yorkers would find themselves in the top-four as Hector Colom would take second and Dylan Ryder would emerge with a third place finish in the 15 & Under division while youngster Ivan Garcia would claim a strong fourth in 10 U competition.

Ryder, a Candlewood resident who was representing the 631 Elite Wrestling Club, would post five wins at 75 pounds. He began with a defeat at the hands of the eventual champion, Kyle Biscoglia of Iowa, in the opening round of the tournament.  (Biscoglia is Flo’s #42 overall junior high prospect and was second at the 2013 Super 32 Middle School Tournament).  Up against a proverbial wall, finding himself in the consolation bracket a lot sooner than he is accustomed, the young Suffolk County stud would respond in a big way, pitching the 7-0 shutout over Oklahoman Spencer Edwards, and then following it up with back-to-back pins in a combined 3:37 against five-time Georgia Kids State Champion, Trevor Burdick (2:59) and 2013 Ohio Junior High State qualifier, Kyle Ryan (0:38).  In the consolation semifinals, Ryder would keep the momentum going, jumping out to a 5-0 lead before surrendering a late takedown to win 5-2 over 2013 Ohio Grade School State Champion, Gabriel Tagg.  In the bronze medal bout, Ryder would be in control from the opening whistle to the final buzzer, recording the only points of the match in a 5-0 decision over Pennsylvania’s Brandon Seidman. (He would lose his true second bout to Malik Heinselman).

Like Ryder, Hectom Colom’s tournament would begin on a bit of a sour note as he too would find himself on the short end of a decision (3-1) in the first round.  In a 101-pound match versus the host state’s Colton Denney, the Dunkirk eighth grader created multiple scramble positions in the third period in an attempt to even the score with a takedown.  To the credit of his foe, Colom would be unable to get himself sufficiently untangled to score the much needed points.  This hard fought loss would be the only one of the weekend for the Buffalo Wrestling Club representative as he would go on to utilize his excellent skills from the top position to reel off seven consecutive wins. Commencing his comeback effort with a 15-0 technical fall over Kansas’s Dante Rodd, Colom would find himself in a bit of a dogfight in his next bout against another opponent from the Jayhawk State, two-time Youth State placewinner (2nd in 2012; 3rd in 2013), Kaj Perez.  With the score all deadlocked at two apiece heading into the third period and Perez having choice, the New Yorker would come up clutch, breaking the tie with a tilt for three near-fall points.  This would prove to be the difference as he would ride out the full 90 second duration to advance with the 5-2 decision. Colom would have a much easier time of it in his next match, dominating Derek Holschlag to the tune of a 4-0 decision.  The runaway train of success would refuse to stop in the consolation quarterfinals when Colom earned a third period reversal to get a 6-4 win over 2013 Missouri Kids bronze medalist, Jackson Henson.

In the consolation semis, a rematch with Denney would await him.  However, unlike the first matchup, Colom would never allow himself to fall behind, fighting off a deep shot attempt in the first period, earning an escape in the second, and then riding out the entire third to walk away with the 1-0 decision.  In the third place match, it would be a case of déjà vu against New Jersey’s Christopher Cannon.  In identical fashion to his previous victory over Denney, a second period escape would be all Colom would need as he rode his way to victory, working a crab ride for much of the last 45 seconds and just missing near-fall on at least two occasions in the last half minute.

He then tackled one more challenge – a true second bout against Tanner Ward.  He emerged victorious in that contest by a 6-4 score to nab silver, a finish that caps off what has been an unbelievable offseason for Colom, as he adds this medal to the gold he won at the Journeymen Classic in September and the bronze he won in the Middle School division of the Super 32 tournament last month.

Last, but by no means least, would be Port Chester’s Ivan Garcia, who went 5-2 with both of his losses coming to the same opponent, California’s Alex M. Ramirez (3-1 decision in the quarterfinals; by fall in 2:27 in the third place bout).  Aside from his inability to master his rival from the West Coast, Garcia would cruise this weekend, using his excellent defensive skills to limit the offense of his foes. He would outscore his five victims by a cumulative tally of 22-2, beginning with 5-0 and 7-1 decisions in the first two rounds over Isaac Klinkhammer (2013 South Dakota Novice State runner-up) and Mitchell Mesenbrink (5th in the 2013 Wisconsin Kids State Tournament), respectively. Garcia would then shake off the disappointment of his first loss to Ramirez by going on a mini winning streak, beating back-to-back Arkansas wrestlers, Tristan Stafford (2-0) and Tripp Mays (1-0), before getting his hand raised one final time in the consolation semifinals, 7-1 over Jackson Eller.  The win over Eller would have to be considered one of the best of Garcia’s career when you consider that the former entered the tournament as a six-time ASICS/USA Wrestling Kids All-American in the international styles (including an Intermediate National Title in Greco-Roman in 2012).  While the weekend would end in defeat, there is no question that the Section I wrestler should be very proud of his effort as his top-4 finish here surpasses the sixth place showing he put forth last month at the Super 32 Tournament.

Tito Colom of Dunkirk was also in action this weekend, going 2-2 at 108 pounds.

For Full results, please visit Trackwrestling.com.

Burkert Takes Third at the NYAC Holiday Invitational; Results from Day 1

The NYAC Holiday International began on Friday, with action in Greco Roman and Women’s Freestyle.  Long Island native Jenna Burkert took third place at 63 kg.

The results from Day 1 are below.  Saturday will feature the Men’s Freestyle competition.  The brackets include wrestlers with New York ties such as Cornell graduates Frank Perrelli and Cam Simaz and current assistant coaches at Army (Enock Francois) and Hofstra (Dan Vallimont).  In addition, wrestlers who competed in high school on Long Island – Brandon Escobar and Steven Keith –  are listed.

 

GR – 55 KG
1st Place – Spenser Mango of Army (WCAP)
2nd Place – Seunghak Kim of Korea
3rd Place – Tsuyoshi Yoshida of Japan
4th Place – Nate Engel of Army (WCAP)

GR – 60 KG
1st Place – Joseph Betterman of Army (WCAP)
2nd Place – Hokil Kim of Korea
3rd Place – Hayanobu Shimizu of Japan
4th Place – German Diaz of Puerto Rico

GR – 66 KG
1st Place – Takeshi Izumi of Japan
2nd Place – Thrasher Porcher of USOEC
3rd Place – Marco Lara of Army (WCAP)
4th Place – Devin Scott of minnesota storm

GR – 74 KG
1st Place – Andrew Bisek of minnesota storm
2nd Place – Neulpuleunsan Jeon of Korea
3rd Place – Tanner Andrews of NYAC/USOEC
4th Place – Kangseok Oh of Korea

GR – 84 KG
1st Place – Ben Provisor of NYAC
2nd Place – Josef Rau of minnesota storm
3rd Place – Ryou Itou of Japan
4th Place – Mark Stenberg of NYAC/USOEC

GR – 96 KG
1st Place – Kevin Mejia Castillo of Honduras
2nd Place – Pete (Panagiotys) Gounaridis of Army (WCAP)
3rd Place – Davi Jose Albino of CBLA
4th Place – Ruslan Mukhamadiyarov of Russia

GR – 120 KG
1st Place – Robert Smith of NYAC/USOEC
2nd Place – Erik Nye of Army (WCAP)
3rd Place – Jarod Trice of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4th Place – Parker Betts of minnesota storm

WM FS – 48 KG
1st Place – Yuki Irie of Japan
2nd Place – Jasmine Mian of Canada Dinos
3rd Place – Victoria Anthony of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
4th Place – Genevieve Morrison of Canada Dinos

WM FS – 51 KG
1st Place – Vanessa Brown of Canada Dinos
2nd Place – Jessica MacDonald of Brock WC
3rd Place – Arisa Tanaka of Japan
4th Place – Katherine Fulp-allen of NYAC/USOEC

WM FS – 55 KG
1st Place – Sarah Hildebrandt of King
2nd Place – Yuuki Ikegame of Japan
3rd Place – Samanta Stewart of Canada Black Bears
4th Place – Brianne Barry of Canada London-Western

WM FS – 59 KG
1st Place – Alli Ragan of NYAC/King College
2nd Place – Michelle Fazzari of Brock WC
3rd Place – Jazmyne Barker of Canada Dinos
4th Place – Joice Souza Da Silva of Brazil

WM FS – 63 KG
1st Place – Yurika Itou of Japan
2nd Place – Amanda Hendey of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jenna Burkert of NYAC/USOEC
4th Place – Dailane Gomes Dos Reis of Brazil

WM FS – 67 KG
1st Place – Dorothy Yeats of Canada QWA
2nd Place – Randi Miller of Army (WCAP)
3rd Place – Erin Clodgo of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jackie Cataline of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club

WM FS – 72 KG
1st Place – Hiroe Suzuki of Japan
2nd Place – Adeline Gray of NYAC/USOEC
3rd Place – Erica Wiebe of Canada Dinos
4th Place – Aline Da Silva Ferreira of Brazil
5th Place – Shana Prifte of Lindenwood Belleville

Army Moves to 2-0 With Home Victory Over Stevens Tech

Army got off to a 2-0 start with a 30-6 victory over Stevens Tech at home on Wednesday night.  The Black Knights won eight of the 10 matches, including bonus points in five of their wins. The squad will return to the mat this weekend at the Oklahoma Gold event at Brockport.

Army 30, Stevens Tech 6
125: Hunter Wood (Army) maj Rob Murray, 23-10
133: Logan Everett (Army) maj Ryan Wilson, 18-7
141: Tyler Rauenzahn (Army) maj Ricky Perrine, 19-8
149: Mike Polizzi dec Ryan Bilyeu (Army), 11-9
157: Paul Hancock (Army) maj Leo Wortman, 18-8
165: Chandler Smith (Army) dec Colin Navickas, 12-5
174: Alex Smith (Army) dec Ryan Dormann, 5-2
184: Ryan Tompkins (Army) dec Damian Murberg, 5-3
197: Bryce Barnes (Army) tech fall Alex Moreno, 20-4 (6:13)
285: Chris Florek dec David Farr (Army), 5-1