Josh Antoine Wins Double Titles at Northeast Regionals; Full List of NY Placers

New York top four placewinners at the Northeast Regional Freestyle and Greco championships in Bloomsburg, PA.

FREESTYLE

Junior

106 – Alpha Diallo, Champion

113 –  Josh Antoine, Champion

126 – Trey Aslanian, 4th

145 – Quinton Murphy, Champion

195 – McZiggy Richards, 3rd

220

Soslan Gularov, Champion

David Farr, 2nd

285 – Elvin Gervacio, 3rd

 

Cadet

95 – Christopher Cuccolo, 2nd

120

Ian Lupole, 2nd

Zachery Bendick, 4th

170

Isaiah Zimmer, 2nd

Daniel Smith, 3rd

 

Intermediate

65 – Logan Gumble, 2nd

75 – Daniel Butavicius, 3rd

120 – Andrew Grechko, Champion

 

Novice

70

Luca Errico, Champion

Nikita Nesterenko, 3rd

80 – Deshawn Herber, 3rd

100 – Matthew Grippi, Champion

 

Schoolboy

120 – Scott Rodrigues, 2nd

128 – Leonard Merkin, 3rd

136 – Joseph Clemente, Champion

 

GRECO

Junior

100/106 – Alpha Diallo, 2nd

113 – Josh Antoine, Champion

126

Rocco Russo, Champion

Brandon Diaz, 3rd

145

Justin Boone, 3rd

Nigel Williams, 4th

152 – Brendan Goldup, 3rd

170

David Bunn, 3rd

Kevin Rodriguez, 4th

182 – Cedrick Stephens, 3rd

195 – McZiggy Richards, Champion

285 – Elvin Gervacio, Champion

 

Cadet

94 – Christopher Cuccolo, Champion

106 – Donny McCoy, 4th

113 – Matthew Morris, Champion

12o

Freddie Dunau, Champion

Austin Acquard, 2nd

Ian Lupole, 4th

126 – Ryan Snow, 4th

152 – Nikolas Hansen, 4th

170

Daniel Smith, 2nd

Isaiah Zimmer, 3rd

Bradley Perry, 4th

Intermediate

65 – Logan Gumble, 2nd

70 – Clint Baker, 4th

75 – Daniel Butavicius, Champion

80 – Landon Sibley, Champion

Novice

70

Nathan Lehr, Champion

Nikita Nesterenko, 2nd

80 – Deshawn Herber, 2nd

Schoolboy

84 – Maksim Pasichaik, 4th

120 – Ryan Moore, 3rd

128 Leonard Merkin, Champion

136 Joseph Clemente, 2nd

 

Sunday's Updated Results from New York Freestyle and Greco States

Junior Freestyle Results

100 Pounds: Ethan Livernash (Team Worldwide) over Andy Martinez (Beat the Streets)

106 Pounds: Kyle Kelly (Team Worldwide) over Golan Cohen (Titan Worldwide)

Third: Nicco Riccio (Journeymen)

113 Pounds: Lucas Malmberg (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club) over Josh Antoine (Beat the Streets)

Third: Allan McNeil (Titans NY)

120 Pounds: William Koll (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club) dec Santo Curatolo (Beat the Streets), 2-0, 1-0

Third: Freddy Medina (Ascend)

126 Pounds: Rocco Russo (NYSS) dec Oral Allen (Ascend), 5-6, 8-7, 5-0

Third: Blake Retell (Journeymen)

132 Pounds: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Buffalo Grapplers) pin James Ronca (Journeymen), 6-0, 1:05

Third: Abubakarr Sow (Beat the Streets)

138 Pounds: Nick Kelley (Journeymen) dec Tom Page (NYSS), 2-0, 3-2

Third: Emin Aliyev (Beat the Streets)

145 Pounds: David Almaviva (Journeymen) dec Quinton Murphy (Team Miron), 6-3, 5-4

Third: Justin Boone (Copiague)

152 Pounds: Tial Thang (MVWC) dec Andrew Paulsen (Buffalo Grapplers) 3-0, 9-1

Third: Leland Slawson (Team Worldwide)

160 Pounds: Dylan Palacio (Ascend) dec Tyler Grimaldi (631 Elite), 5-0, 5-0

Third: Burke Paddock (Teamten)

170 Pounds: Rrok Ndokaj (Beat the Streets) dec Austin Weigel (Journeymen) 1-0, 3-0

Third: David Bunn (Copiague)

182 Pounds: Tim Schaefer (Teamten) dec Tom Murray (Askren Wrestling Academy), 1-0, 2-1

Third: McZiggy Richards (Beat the Streets)

195 Pounds: Reggie Williams (Johnson City) TF Spencer Morton (MVWC), 4-6, 6-0, 10-4

Third: Levi Ashley (Journeymen)

220 Pounds: Soslan Gularov (Steplechase) dec Matthew Abbott (Team Worldwide), 2-0, 0-5, 6-0

Third: Josh Langley (MVWC)

285 Pounds: El Shaddai Vantbesen (Titan Worldwide) dec Quasar Hampton (Beat the Streets), 2-0, 2-1

Third: Dante Salkey (Ascend)

 

Cadet Greco Roman

 

88 Pounds: David Ciciarelli (MVWC)

94 Pounds: Sean Miller (Connetquot)

100 Pounds: Dolan McColgan (Beat the Streets) over Bryan Arroyo (Beat the Streets)

Third: Ray Sorensen (MVWC)

106 Pounds: Nicholas Casella (VHW) dec Donny McCoy (Section Six Freestyle), 8-4, 4-0

Third: Dandre Norman (MVWC)

113 Pounds: Matthew Morris (ATWA) dec Travis Alexander (Ascend) 7-3, 7-0

Third: Carter Merecki (Journeymen)

120 Pounds: Freddie Dunau (Technical Edge) pin Ian Lupole (Team Worldwide), 0:13

Third: Zack Barker (Titans Wrestling Club)

126 Pounds: Ryan Snow (MVWC) TF Tom Stobe (Clarke), 6-0, 7-0

Third: Anthony Nunziata Jr (Sachem North)

132 Pounds: Jesse Porter (Journeymen) pin Sam Ward (VHW), 1-0, 1:31

Third: Sean O’Hagan (Sachem North)

138 Pounds: Jordan Bushey (Celler Dwellers) dec Jay Oakes (ATWA), 2-0, 4-4

Third: Matthew Marino (Sachem North)

145 Pounds: Nicholas Forget (Celler Dwellers) dec Skylar Kropman (Titan Worldwide), 6-4, 6-0

Third: Jordan Torbitt (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club)

152 Pounds: Mike Dusold (VHW) pin Conner Halladay (Johnson City), 6-0, 0:04

Third: Jacob Ashcraft (Journeymen)

160 Pounds: Gregory Kleinsmith (Team Worldwide) TF Travis Eberley (MVWC), 6-0, 7-0

Third: Angelo Kress (Journeymen)

170 Pounds: Daniel Smith (MVWC) pin Jack Buell (MVWC), 1-0, 1:45

Third: Aidan Mathews (Askren Wrestling Academy)

182 Pounds: Steven Lee (Journey) pin James Bethel (Dark Corner), 1:38

Third: Aaron Paddock (Team X)

195 Pounds: Joe Nasoni (MVWC) pin Chris Tangora (NY Titans) 4-1, 1-6, 0:25

Third: Nick Weber (Journey)

220 Pounds: Matthew St. Onge (Clarkstown South)

285 Pounds: Mark Ifraimov (Beat the Streets) over Mazen Hassen (Beat the Streets)

Third: Mason Cross (Titans Wrestling Club)

 

For Saturday’s results, see: http://newyorkwrestlingnews.com/results-from-ny-freestyle-and-greco-states/


Video Coverage of the Suffolk vs. Nassau All-Star Freestyle Dual

Check out match videos and interviews from the 32-31 Suffolk victory over Nassau on Tuesday night at Bay Shore High School.

 

The videos can also be found at:  http://newyorkwrestlingnews.com/vids/

 

Tyler Grimaldi (S) vs Dan McDevitt (N) 160

 

Gio Santiago (S) vs John Luxmore (N) 182

 

Jose Rodriguez (N) vs Alex Tanzman (S) 106

 

Dan Tracy (N) vs Zak Mullen (S) 170

 

Chris Araoz (N) vs Connor O’Hara (S) 132

 

Mark Raghunandan (N) vs Eric Orellana (S) 120

 

Dante Salkey (N) vs Mike Hughes (S)

 

Krishna Sewkumar (N) vs Joe Calderone (S) 113

 

Jakob Restrepo (S) vs Quinn Knauer (N)

 

Chris Loew (N) vs Zach Connor (S) 195

 

Mike D’Angelo (S) vs Jack Reina (N)

 

Andrew Cole (N) vs Ken Drew (S)

 

Jesse Dellavecchia (S) vs Chris Donnelly (N) 100

 

Craig Vitagliano After the Dual

 

Alex Tanzman With the Big Pin

 

Tyler Grimaldi Excited for Fargo and a State Title Run

 

Dan Tracy Steps in and Gets the Win

 

Army-Bound Justin Paradiso Gets the Fall

Dake, Davis Take Third in Challenge Tournaments; Anderson Earns Third on Day 2

UPDATED: April 22

Results of Wrestlers with New York Connections on April 22, 2012

Carver Hawkeye Arena  Iowa City, Iowa

 

Jon Anderson (Army): 74 KG Greco

3rd Place

Win Marco Toledo (No Limit Soldier) 0-1, 1-0, 4-1

Win Andy Bisek (MN Storm) 0-1, 1-0, 1-0

Loss Ben Provisor (Sunkist Kids) 1-0, 1-0

Win Tanner Andrews (USOEC) Pin 0-4, 1:24

Win Jake Fisher (NYAC) Pin 1:54

 

Max Askren (NYAC): 84 KG Freestyle

Win Mack Lewnes (NYAC/Finger Lakes Wrestling Club) 1-1, 2-0, 5-1

Loss Jake Herbert (NYAC/Cliff Keen WC) 3-0, 6-0

Win Jon Reader (Sunkist Kids/Cyclone WC) 1-3, 2-1, 4-0

Loss Keith Gavin (LVAC) 2-1, 4-0

 

Mark Gillen (ATWA): 60 KG Greco

Loss Donavan Depatto (US Marine) 1-0, 0-1, 2-0

Loss Chad Vandiver (Sunkist Kids) 5-5, 1-0

 

Adam Hall (NYAC- Columbia Assistant Coach): 66 KG Freestyle

Loss Chase Pami (Sunkist Kids/Team OTC) 2-0, 3-0

Win Jordan Oliver (Gator) 1-0, 1-1

Win Philip Simpson (Army/Team OTC) 4-3, 2-1

Win Zack Bailey (Victory) 1-0, 0-1, 1-0

Loss Josh Churella (NYAC/Cliff Keen WC) 2-0, 2-0

 

Mack Lewnes (NYAC/Finger Lakes Wrestling Club): 84 KG Freestyle

Loss Max Askren (NYAC) 1-1, 2-0, 5-1

Win Quentin Wright (NLWC) Pin 1:27

Loss Raymond Jordan (Sunkist Kids) 2-1, 2-1

 

Mark McKnight (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club): 55 KG Freestyle

Win Danny Felix 0-1, 1-0, 1-0

Win Zach Sanders (MN Storm) 1-0, 5-0

Loss Sam Hazewinkel (Sunkist Kids) 1-0, 1-0

Loss Obe Blanc (Gator) 0-1, 5-0, 6-0

 

Frank Perrelli (NYAC/Finger Lakes Wrestling Club): 55 KG Freestyle

Loss Ben Kjar (Kingdom Klub) 0-1, 1-0, 3-0

Win Michael Martinez (Gator/Wyoming RTC) 6-0, 3-1

Loss Matt McDonough (Hawkeye WC) 1-4, 7-0, 5-1

 

Philip Simpson (Army/Team OTC): 66 KG Freestyle

Win Kevin LeValley (MN Storm) 1-0, 2-1

Loss Teyon Ware (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) 8-6, 1-1, 3-3

Loss Adam Hall (NYAC) 4-3, 2-1

Results of Wrestlers with New York Connections on April 21, 2012

Carver Hawkeye Arena  Iowa City, Iowa

 

Kyle Dake (NYAC/Finger Lakes WC) 74 KG Freestyle 

3rd in Challenge Tournament

Win Colt Sponseller (NYAC/Ohio RTC) 2-0, 1-0

Win Nick Marable (Sunkist Kids) 0-1, 1-0, 1-0

Loss Trent Paulson (Sunkist Kids/CWC) 2-0, 0-1, 6-0

Win David Taylor (NLWC) Pin 5-0, 1:28

Win Nick Marable (Sunkist Kids) 3-0, 1-1

 

Kristie Davis (OCU/Gator) 72 KG Women’s Freestyle 

3rd in Challenge Tournament

Win Kendra Lewis (Lindenwood) 1-0, 5-0

Loss Stephany Lee (Sunkist Kids) Pin 0-1, 2-1, 1:08

Win Brittany Roberts (OCU/Gator) 2-0, 5-0

Win Julia Salata (King College) 6-0, 5-0

 

Dmitry Ryabchinskiy (NYAC/USEOC): 55 KG Greco

Win Mike Fuenffinger (MN Storm) 3-0, 1-1

Loss Max Nowry (NYAC) 6-0, 5-1

Loss Nathan Engel (Army) 2-4, 1-0, 1-0

 

Amy Whitbeck (NYAC): 55 KG Women’s Freestyle

Loss Michaela Hutchinson (OCU/Gator) 2-1, 4-0

Loss Randi Beltz (Missouri Valley College) Pin 2-1, 0:54

Cornell's Frank Perrelli Does "Dirty" Work as Olympic Trials Approach

By Betsy Veysman

Frank Perrelli took care of business on the mat at the NCAA tournament in St. Louis, earning his first All-American honors with a fourth place showing.

But when he returned to Ithaca, there was still a lot of business left to do.

While the senior captain poured most of his focus into wrestling and academics at Cornell over the past year, he also spent considerable time on the business he co-owns with sophomore teammate Brett Henderson.

Henderson founded Dirty Surf & Skate, a company that produces all types of apparel, several years ago but took a break until he decided to re-start operations this past fall with Perrelli.

“I was really interested in the company, so when the opportunity arose, I hopped on board,” Perrelli said.  “Brett’s from California and I’m from New Jersey and spent my summers at the Jersey Shore. We’ve both spent a lot of time around the surf and skate community, so we’re using our roots and producing clothes for that community.”

The grapplers, both students in the College of Arts and Sciences at Cornell, are responsible for nearly all aspects of the business at this point.

“We’re doing all the grunt work and the designing, producing, marketing and promotion right now,” Perrelli said.  “There isn’t that much that we aren’t taking care of.”

The Hackettstown, New Jersey native admits that the venture took a bit of a backseat during the Big Red’s season.

It has likely done the same in recent weeks since late March, when Perrelli was granted a wildcard to the Olympic Trials, which will take place next Sunday, April 22 in Iowa City.

While the former University Nationals champion attained success in folkstyle for the Big Red, it’s no secret that freestyle, which takes advantage of his strengths in neutral, is his favorite type of wrestling.

“I really feel like freestyle complements my wrestling well,” he said. “I’ve done pretty well in competition the past couple of years while training only two months a year or less in freestyle.  Now that I’ll be able to dedicate all my wrestling time to freestyle rather than folk, I feel like I can make the big jumps and improve the way I want to.  When I can focus on freestyle, I think I’ll be among the best in the country, if not the best.  But I’m actually hoping to make that kind of statement next week at the Olympic Trials.”

He won’t enter the event as a favorite, but he is unlikely to be overlooked.  In the past few years, the two-time EIWA champion has defeated Nick Simmons (fifth at the 2011 World Championships) and former World Team Member Obe Blanc, while taking fifth at the 2011 US Senior Open.  In short, he has demonstrated that he can compete with the best the USA has to offer.

“Having beaten those guys definitely gives me confidence,” he said. “I know that I’m right there with them. Obviously, whoever has the best day next Sunday will make the Olympic team. I think that if I have a good day, I’m one of the guys that can make the team.”

He has had a lot of help in his preparation.  Big Red teammates Kyle Dake and Mack Lewnes have also been training for the Trials.  Dake received an at large bid after his third NCAA title in three years and Lewnes qualified in December of 2011 at an event in Las Vegas.   Many members of the Cornell staff have significant freestyle experience, as does Finger Lakes Wrestling Club head Clint Wattenberg.  Experienced freestyle coach Steve Knight of Excel Wrestling has also been in town assisting.

“There a ton of people for me to train with here,” Perrelli said. “We all try to help each other out.  Kyle and I had to make the switch from folkstyle pretty quickly and I think we have been able to do it in a short period of time because of our great staff.”

In addition to the great staff, Perrelli will be bringing a little Dirty Surf & Skate with him on his quest for London.

“We’re producing some Olympic Trials shirts for Mack, Kyle, and me.  We’re going to wear the shirts and my family is as well.  Obviously, the first priority for all of us is wrestling.  But we might as well promote the business as well on that stage.”

No matter what occurs in Iowa City, Perrelli is committed to the sport for the long haul.   He will remain in Ithaca next year, along with fellow senior Cam Simaz, to coach at the Finger Lakes Wrestling Club.

“I’m definitely not ready to leave Cornell yet,” he said.  “I call Ithaca home now.  And I really believe it is the best training situation for me, so it works out perfectly.  I am focused on the here and now, but no matter how much success I have this year, I see myself wrestling at least until 2016, if not longer.”

While competing in the sport will remain tops on his list, Perrelli is also glad that he will be able to continue his “Dirty” work.

“Wrestling will still come first, but I will have a lot more time to dedicate to the company,” he said. “It will definitely be a big part of my life.  Brett has a few more years around here, so we’ll have time to grow and build the company, which is really exciting.”

Also exciting to Perrelli is the opportunity to achieve more in the sport he loves.  While he was proud of making the podium this season, he said he wasn’t really satisfied.

“I honestly haven’t given too much thought to NCAAs since coming back,” he said. “Both losses I had were really close and in overtime.  There’s nothing I can do about that now, so I don’t dwell on it.  Don’t get me wrong, I was happy to be an All-American, but I was really close to more than that and it’s disappointing.  I guess I’ll have to make up for it in freestyle.”

 

For more information on Dirty Surf & Skate, see the website at:

http://dirtysurfnskate.com/

State Champ Steven Rodrigues Wins FILA Junior Freestyle Title; FLWC Places Four

By Betsy Veysman

Steven Rodrigues ended his high school career at Fox Lane with a state championship.

This weekend, at the FILA Juniors, he added a national title to his resume.

“Going into any tournament, my expectation is to win,” he said.  “Whether it’s a local tournament back home or a tournament like FILA Juniors, I’m looking to perform my best and win it.”

The University of Illinois freshman did just that at 63 kg (138.75 pounds), going 5-0 on the day.

He began with a 3-2, 3-0 victory over Zach Stepan of the Minnesota Storm before dropping the first period to Badger Wrestling Club’s Tommy Glenn in his next bout.  However, Rodrigues dominated the remainder of the match with the Wisconsin wrestler, winning the final two periods 5-2 and 6-0 to move on to the quarterfinals where he faced Jack Clark of Raw 241.

“I got off to a slow start [against Clark], like I did in a lot of my matches,” he said. “I knew if I just kept my pace going, guys weren’t going to be able to hang around.  I won in the clinch in the second and then got to my offense and got a takedown to win it in the third.”

After that 1-1, 1-0, 1-0 triumph, Rodrigues topped Old Dominion’s Taylor Moeder to earn a berth in the title bout against Northwestern’s Jameson Oster.

The Wildcat grappler took the lead early, but Rodrigues responded, picking up two points for exposure in a scramble to capture the first period.  The second stanza had a similar beginning as Oster grabbed a 1-0 advantage, but the former Section I star took his opponent down with less than 15 seconds remaining to earn the victory, 2-2, 1-1. (The wrestler to score last wins a tied period in freestyle in most cases).

“I knew he was really funky,” Rodrigues said. “I knew he did a lot of crotch lifts and tried to stay away from that as much as possible. I fell behind both times and knew I had to keep attacking.  I didn’t think he could handle my pace.”

The winners of the seven Olympic weight classes earned automatic bids into the best of three finals of the FILA World Team Trails on May 25 in Colorado Springs.   The champions of those seven classes were: Joey Dance (55 kg), Mark Grey (60 kg), Destin McCauley (66 kg), Nazar Kulchytskyy (74 kg), Pat Downey (84 kg), Andrew Campolattano (96 kg) and Austin Marsden (120 kg).

63 kg is not one of those Olympic weights, so Rodrigues did not get an automatic finals berth.  However, he still plans to battle for a spot on the Junior World Team.

“I wanted to see how I would feel at 63 kg first and I felt pretty good,” he said. “I’m definitely going to the World Team Trials, either at 60 or 66 kg. The Trials are about six weeks away, and I will decide with my coaches which weight will be best for me and give me the best chance to make this World Team. Both weights are really tough, so I’ll have to prepare hard for this.  But I love to wrestle and compete and freestyle is really fun for me.  It’s something I’ve worked on the last couple of years, back in New York with Max Askren and Brian Realbuto.”

Rodrigues has continued that training in the Midwest and feels that the environment in the Illini room has already helped him step up his game since transferring in from Rutgers for the second semester.

“It’s been great at Illinois,” he said.  “I idolized [Associate Head Coach] Mark Perry growing up, watching him as a Hawkeye.  Wrestling in the Big 10 at a big time program really caught my eye.  I get along great with the team and the coaches and I’ve gotten a lot better.  But there’s still lots more to go.”

Rodrigues said he will compete at either 133 or 141 pounds as a redshirt freshman for Illinois next season.  But his freestyle goals are most important right now.

“[FILA Juniors] was great competition,” Rodrigues said.  “It was definitely a stepping stone in the right direction for me.  It was great to get my first national title and hopefully there are more to come in the future.”

Empire State Makes Its Presence Felt

Rodrigues wasn’t the only wrestler with Empire State connections to stand on the podium this weekend, as several grapplers who will suit up for New York colleges also had successful tournaments.

Four future Cornell wrestlers, who spent this campaign at the Finger Lakes Wrestling Club (FLWC), earned medals in freestyle.

At 55 kg (121.25 pounds), two candidates to join the Big Red’s lightweight corps in 2012-13, Caleb Richardson and Nahshon Garrett, took fourth and sixth, respectively.  The future teammates met in the consolation semifinals, with Richardson earning the three-period victory.

Also making the trip from Ithaca was Chris Dowdy, who notched fourth at 70 kg (154.25 lbs) with both of his losses coming to Isaac Jordan of Ohio.  His FLWC teammate Duke Pickett went 6-2 on the day and stood fifth at 74 kg (163 pounds) in a bracket with nearly 50 competitors.

While not Empire State residents yet, 2012 high school graduates Mark Grey (Cornell) and Dwight Howes (Hofstra) had impressive showings.

Grey, who was fifth at the Junior World Championships a year ago at 55 kg, earned the championship at 60 kg (132.25 lbs).  The Blair Academy wrestler won all five of his bouts in straight periods.

Howes, a Colorado native, took third at 84 kg (185 pounds) with a 5-1 mark.  Four of his wins were by bonus as he registered a forfeit, a pin and two technical falls.

On Sunday, five current Columbia wrestlers made the podium in the Greco Roman competition while representing the New York Athletic Club.  Eric Fajardo was the highest placer of the Lion wrestlers, taking second at 74 kg/163 pounds.

In addition, multiple New York high school wrestlers placed, including a runner up showing from Jessy Williams (Windsor) at 60 kg (132.25 lbs).

New York Placewinners – FILA Juniors Freestyle

 55kg/121.5 lbs:

Fourth place – Caleb Richardson, Finger Lakes Wrestling Club (Ithaca, NY)

Sixth place – Nahshon Garrett, Finger Lakes Wrestling Club (Ithaca, NY)

60 kg/132.25 lbs:

Champion – Mark Grey, Blair Academy (Cornell recruit)

63 kg/138.75 lbs:

Champion – Steven Rodrigues, Illini Wrestling Club (Fox Lane High School)

70 kg/154.25 lbs:

Fourth place: Chris Dowdy, Finger Lakes Wrestling Club (Ithaca, NY)

74 kg/163 lbs:

Fifth place: Duke Pickett, Finger Lakes Wrestling Club (Ithaca, NY)

84 kg/185 lbs:

Third place – Dwight Howes, Colorado (Hofstra recruit)

New York Placewinners – FILA Juniors Greco Roman

60 kg/132.25 lbs:

Second place – Jessy Williams (USOEC)

Fourth place – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Buffalo Grapplers)

Seventh place – Jason Chudzinski (ATWA/USOEC)

Eighth place – Jesse Holton (Shamrock)

63 kg/138.75 lbs:

Second place – Tyrel White (Shamrock)

66 kg/145.5 lbs:

Fifth place – Matt Bystol (NYAC) – Columbia

74 kg/163 lbs:

Second place – Eric Fajardo (NYAC) – Columbia

Seventh place – Connor Sutton (Happy Yo)

79 kg/174 lbs:

Fourth place – Drew Rebling (NYAC) – Columbia

96 kg/211.5 lbs:

Sixth place – Matt Idelson (NYAC) – Columbia

120 kg/264.5 lbs:

Third place: Wyatt Baker (NYAC) – Columbia