Who from New York is Currently in the 2013-14 National Rankings?

 
 
Flowrestling has been posting updated high school rankings, removing wrestlers from the graduating Class of 2013 to give a glimpse of what next season could look like. Many New York grapplers made the cut, including eight state champions from February of 2013. Ward Melville’s Nick Piccininni is the highest ranked of the Empire State representatives, sitting fifth at 120 pounds.

To see which competitors have been included in the national top 20, see below:

Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton, Section 5) – 11th at 106

Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville, Section 11) – 5th at 120

Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich, Section 4) – 19th at 132

Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga, Section 6) – 10th at 138

Louis Hernandez (Mepham, Section 8 ) – 9th at 152

Corey Rasheed (Longwood, Section 11) – 10th at 160

Burke Paddock (Warsaw, Section 5) – 11th at 160

Christian Dietrich (Greene, Section 4) – 9th at 170

Adis Radoncic (RKA, PSAL) – 17th at 170

Reggie Williams (Johnson City, Section 4) – 16th at 195

Rich Sisti (Monsignor Farrell, CHSAA) – 16th at 220

James O’Hagan (Seaford, Section 8 ) – 7th at 285

Although not in the latest edition, two-time state champion William Koll of Lansing and 2013 third placer Travis Passaro of Eastport South Manor were recently in the rankings as well.

Rasheed, Photo by BV

Results from the Weekend of Oct 13-14: Lions Club Challenge and VHW at PA Duals

Many of the wrestlers who will star in the CHSAA, PSAL and Long Island this season took the mat for the Lions Club Preseason Challenge over the weekend.  Among the notable winners were All-State wrestler TJ Fabian of Shoreham Wading River/X-Cel at 138 pounds and state qualifier Richard Sisti of Monsignor Farrell in the 220-pound class.  For full finals results from the high school, schoolboy and novice divisions, see below.

High School:

99 Pounds:  Christopher Martorello (VHW) win by forfeit Paco Robles (Park Ridge)

106 Pounds: Jesse Dellavecchia (631 Elite) dec John Busiello (Eastport South Manor), 8-3

113 Pounds: Salvatore Cipolla (East Islip) dec Paul Capobianco (VHW), 2-0

120 Pounds: Santo Curatolo (Tottenville) dec Kyle Quinn (Bigtyme), 5-2

126 Pounds: Mike D’Angelo (Ascend) dec Emmett LiCastri (Iowa Style), 2-0

132 Pounds: Justin Cochran (Apex) dec Donny Donnelly (RaZor), 2-0

138 Pounds: TJ Fabian (X-Cel) fall Oran Revivo (Ascend), 2:50

145 Pounds: CJ Labate (Commack) win by forfeit Anthony Rice (Brearley)

152 Pounds: Richard Luxmore (Ascend) major Jimmy Devine (NY Titans), 9-0

160 Pounds: Konstantin Purfiryev (James Madison) dec Andrew Gray (West Islip), 5-2

170 Pounds: Andrew Voelker (Apex) dec Andrew Psomas (Monsignor Farrell), 4-2

182 Pounds: Christian Araneo (RaZor) fall Devante Orosco (Truman), 1:55

195 Pounds: Roland Zilberman (Brooklyn) dec Tal Granot (Hauppauge), 4-2

220 Pounds: Richard Sisti (Monsignor Farrell) dec Kevin Tynes (Brooklyn Tech), 6-3 (Round Robin)

285 Pounds: Mark Ifraimov (James Madison) fall Joshua Ritchey (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)

Schoolboy (Round Robin)

75 Pounds: Tyler Sung (Apex) pin Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point)

87 Pounds: John DeRidder (VHW) dec Matt McGowan (Jackson), 6-0

95 Pounds: Nick Lombard (Rhino) dec Zach Dobson (Ridge), 6-0

99 Pounds: Nico Mattia (Barn Brawlers) dec Johnny Devine (NY Titans), 5-2

107 Pounds: Garrett Beam (Apex) major Don Albach (Rhino), 8-0

116 Pounds: Stephen Glasglow (Rhino) major Aidan Dunphy (Rhino), 10-1

127 Pounds: Zachary Kornberg (Ascend) major Dave Flynn (Farrell Lions), 9-0

Novice (Round Robin)

67 Pounds: Darren Ketcham (Rocky Point) major Joseph Dulog, 9-0

68 Pounds: Joseph Cangro (Apex) major Drew Doscher (N. Hunterdon), 11-1

76 Pounds: Tyler Sung (Ascend) tech Logan Sciotto (Rocky Point), 22-4

106 Pounds: Carson LiCastri (Iowa Style) win by forfeit Marco Gaita (Long Valley)

127 Pounds: Jacob Cardenas (One) dec Niccolo Colucci (Summit)

VHW Goes 7-2 in Pennsylvania Duals

Vougar Honors Wrestling took a team to Pennsylvania for a pair of duals events – (Bad Karma and Ragin Raisins)*.  The squad recorded an impressive 7-2 record, with the two losses coming to Team Quest, 30-14 and Ragin Raisins, 30-21. The team members were:

102 Pounds: Vitali Arujau (undefeated)

108: John Twomey

115: Ben Lamantia

121: Tim Johnson/Mike Berkowitz

128: Joe Russ

132: Mike Lanasa

140: Sam Ward

147: Brendan Dent/Matt Haenel

155: Mike Dusold

171: John Vrasidas

182: Gio Santiago

194: Dan Choi (undefeated)

220: Roman Accetta (undefeated)

No 162 or 285 pounder.

* information provided by VHW